Skip to content

GFI Investment Counsel Ltd.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1688774, TORONTO, Ontario, Canada

GFI Investment Counsel Ltd. reported $731,465,985 across 24 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 76.48% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001688774-26-000004

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$731M
Holdings
24
Top 10 weight
76.48%
New
1
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AMZNadded+165,303$34.4M
VRSNnew+43,470$10.8M
GOOGLadded+4,672$1.34M
BILadded+13,491$1.24M
AAPLadded+2,307$585K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
Gexited-1,320,185-$61.8M
MCOreduced-37,943-$16.6M
Vreduced-48,755-$14.7M
SHWreduced-43,571-$14M
MSFTreduced-37,695-$14M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001688774-26-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $731,465,985, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
HLTHILTON WORLDWIDE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 265,924 shares; 2024Q4: 270,279 shares; 2025Q1: 273,493 shares; 2025Q2: 275,235 shares; 2025Q3: 274,821 shares; 2025Q4: 270,650 shares; 2026Q1: 248,561 shares 248,561$75.6M10.33%-22,089Timeline
FERGFERGUSON ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 271,175 shares; 2024Q4: 282,388 shares; 2025Q1: 294,195 shares; 2025Q2: 293,384 shares; 2025Q3: 283,510 shares; 2025Q4: 287,873 shares; 2026Q1: 262,970 shares 262,970$61.3M8.39%-24,903Timeline
MSCIMSCI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 115,372 shares; 2024Q4: 116,611 shares; 2025Q1: 117,211 shares; 2025Q2: 118,549 shares; 2025Q3: 119,316 shares; 2025Q4: 118,234 shares; 2026Q1: 109,010 shares 109,010$58.8M8.03%-9,224Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 257,067 shares; 2024Q4: 254,190 shares; 2025Q1: 249,764 shares; 2025Q2: 247,995 shares; 2025Q3: 247,486 shares; 2025Q4: 242,924 shares; 2026Q1: 194,169 shares 194,169$58.7M8.02%-48,755Timeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 187,824 shares; 2024Q4: 195,292 shares; 2025Q1: 203,130 shares; 2025Q2: 205,727 shares; 2025Q3: 205,963 shares; 2025Q4: 203,789 shares; 2026Q1: 189,847 shares 189,847$57.4M7.85%-13,942Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 185,988 shares; 2024Q4: 187,372 shares; 2025Q1: 187,447 shares; 2025Q2: 185,666 shares; 2025Q3: 183,782 shares; 2025Q4: 179,893 shares; 2026Q1: 142,198 shares 142,198$52.6M7.2%-37,695Timeline
MCOMOODYS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 161,190 shares; 2024Q4: 161,376 shares; 2025Q1: 160,808 shares; 2025Q2: 161,060 shares; 2025Q3: 161,380 shares; 2025Q4: 158,415 shares; 2026Q1: 120,472 shares 120,472$52.6M7.19%-37,943Timeline
AONAON PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 155,154 shares; 2024Q4: 160,127 shares; 2025Q1: 163,336 shares; 2025Q2: 166,610 shares; 2025Q3: 167,596 shares; 2025Q4: 167,162 shares; 2026Q1: 157,437 shares 157,437$50.8M6.95%-9,725Timeline
SHWSHERWIN WILLIAMS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 186,410 shares; 2024Q4: 186,551 shares; 2025Q1: 187,957 shares; 2025Q2: 189,262 shares; 2025Q3: 189,805 shares; 2025Q4: 188,402 shares; 2026Q1: 144,831 shares 144,831$46.4M6.35%-43,571Timeline
ROPROPER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 140,519 shares; 2025Q2: 140,102 shares; 2025Q3: 140,301 shares; 2025Q4: 137,120 shares; 2026Q1: 127,720 shares 127,720$45.2M6.18%-9,400Timeline
OTISOTIS WORLDWIDE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 645,539 shares; 2025Q4: 641,041 shares; 2026Q1: 585,364 shares 585,364$45.1M6.17%-55,677Timeline
EFXEQUIFAX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 241,012 shares; 2024Q4: 245,231 shares; 2025Q1: 247,475 shares; 2025Q2: 249,301 shares; 2025Q3: 250,680 shares; 2025Q4: 250,462 shares; 2026Q1: 231,801 shares 231,801$41.7M5.71%-18,661Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,040 shares; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 989 shares; 2026Q1: 166,292 shares 166,292$34.6M4.73%+165,303Timeline
BAMBROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGMT LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 588,390 shares; 2026Q1: 554,753 shares 554,753$24.6M3.36%-33,637Timeline
VRSNVERISIGN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 43,000 shares; 2024Q4: 43,000 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 43,470 shares 43,470$10.8M1.48%newTimeline
BILSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 69,863 shares; 2024Q4: 69,863 shares; 2025Q1: 69,446 shares; 2025Q2: 73,846 shares; 2025Q3: 65,105 shares; 2025Q4: 63,217 shares; 2026Q1: 76,708 shares 76,708$7.03M0.96%+13,491Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 5,628 shares; 2026Q1: 10,300 shares 10,300$2.96M0.4%+4,672Timeline
FSVFIRSTSERVICE CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,502 shares; 2024Q4: 12,502 shares; 2025Q1: 12,502 shares; 2025Q2: 12,502 shares; 2025Q3: 12,559 shares; 2025Q4: 13,421 shares; 2026Q1: 13,421 shares 13,421$1.86M0.25%0Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 336,597 shares; 2024Q4: 335,652 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,480 shares; 2025Q4: 2,764 shares; 2026Q1: 5,071 shares 5,071$1.29M0.18%+2,307Timeline
IGIBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,984 shares; 2024Q4: 11,984 shares; 2025Q1: 11,984 shares; 2025Q2: 11,984 shares; 2025Q3: 11,984 shares; 2025Q4: 11,984 shares; 2026Q1: 11,984 shares 11,984$638K0.09%0Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,197 shares; 2025Q1: 1,197 shares; 2025Q2: 1,197 shares; 2025Q3: 1,197 shares; 2025Q4: 1,197 shares; 2026Q1: 1,304 shares 1,304$625K0.09%+107Timeline
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 257 shares; 2025Q3: 257 shares; 2025Q4: 257 shares; 2026Q1: 324 shares 324$323K0.04%+67Timeline
TSLATESLA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 628 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 628 shares; 2025Q4: 628 shares; 2026Q1: 628 shares 628$233K0.03%0Timeline
PSLVSPROTT ASSET MANAGEMENT LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 8,520 shares; 2026Q1: 8,520 shares 8,520$208K0.03%0Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GGENPACT LIMITED1,320,185$61.8Mshares
CRMSALESFORCE INC6,360$1.68Mshares
BAHBOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON HLDG COR4,114$347Kshares
CBRECBRE GROUP INC1,500$241Kshares
RYROYAL BK CDA1,345$229Kshares
BAIBLACKROCK ETF TRUST6,490$216Kshares
BUZZVANECK ETF TRUST6,320$205Kshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001688774-26-000004 base2026-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set