Skip to content

Gates Capital Management, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1312908, New York, NY

Gates Capital Management, Inc. reported $3,798,059,923 across 32 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 51.31% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-26-001134

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$3.8B
Holdings
32
Top 10 weight
51.31%
New
4
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TICadded+6,594,086$66.7M
Qnew+305,463$24.9M
XBPnew+3,193,149$21.7M
VICIadded+740,000$20.8M
CARRadded+292,974$15.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FTVreduced-1,530,354-$84.5M
LWexited-1,096,923-$63.7M
RTOreduced-1,471,047-$43.3M
AMRZreduced-724,796-$39.2M
RALreduced-730,214-$37.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-26-001134, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,872,521,123, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ATKRATKORE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,011,580 shares; 2024Q4: 2,607,354 shares; 2025Q1: 3,265,061 shares; 2025Q2: 2,628,189 shares; 2025Q3: 2,944,048 shares; 2025Q4: 2,733,147 shares 2,733,147$173M6.02%-210,901Timeline
DARDARLING INGREDIENTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,985,914 shares; 2024Q4: 6,668,443 shares; 2025Q1: 7,915,560 shares; 2025Q2: 6,953,973 shares; 2025Q3: 5,575,909 shares; 2025Q4: 4,744,048 shares 4,744,048$171M5.95%-831,861Timeline
CARRCARRIER GLOBAL CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,933,063 shares; 2024Q4: 2,933,063 shares; 2025Q1: 2,937,756 shares; 2025Q2: 2,927,506 shares; 2025Q3: 2,927,506 shares; 2025Q4: 3,220,480 shares 3,220,480$170M5.92%+292,974Timeline
SPGIS&P GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 287,554 shares; 2024Q4: 287,554 shares; 2025Q1: 287,554 shares; 2025Q2: 287,554 shares; 2025Q3: 287,554 shares; 2025Q4: 287,554 shares 287,554$150M5.23%0Timeline
TICTIC SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 6,920,033 shares; 2025Q2: 7,771,068 shares; 2025Q3: 8,242,035 shares; 2025Q4: 14,836,121 shares 14,836,121$150M5.22%+6,594,086Timeline
FTVFORTIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,811,962 shares; 2024Q4: 2,413,371 shares; 2025Q1: 2,565,459 shares; 2025Q2: 3,380,969 shares; 2025Q3: 3,972,133 shares; 2025Q4: 2,441,779 shares 2,441,779$135M4.69%-1,530,354Timeline
DVADAVITA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 721,203 shares; 2024Q4: 717,507 shares; 2025Q1: 722,205 shares; 2025Q2: 1,098,980 shares; 2025Q3: 1,190,383 shares; 2025Q4: 1,175,485 shares 1,175,485$134M4.65%-14,898Timeline
RTORENTOKIL INITIAL PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,173,168 shares; 2024Q4: 6,258,013 shares; 2025Q1: 6,615,305 shares; 2025Q2: 6,146,928 shares; 2025Q3: 5,987,619 shares; 2025Q4: 4,516,572 shares 4,516,572$133M4.63%-1,471,047Timeline
AMRZAMRIZE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,976,759 shares; 2025Q3: 3,169,304 shares; 2025Q4: 2,444,508 shares 2,444,508$132M4.6%-724,796Timeline
NVSTENVISTA HOLDINGS CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,078,571 shares; 2024Q4: 4,694,148 shares; 2025Q1: 5,163,745 shares; 2025Q2: 6,328,183 shares; 2025Q3: 6,222,973 shares; 2025Q4: 5,808,119 shares 5,808,119$126M4.39%-414,854Timeline
RALRALLIANT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,163,656 shares; 2025Q3: 2,985,730 shares; 2025Q4: 2,255,516 shares 2,255,516$115M4%-730,214Timeline
ESIELEMENT SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,552,030 shares; 2024Q4: 2,686,495 shares; 2025Q1: 5,424,745 shares; 2025Q2: 6,670,826 shares; 2025Q3: 4,222,324 shares; 2025Q4: 4,562,986 shares 4,562,986$114M3.97%+340,662Timeline
MBCMASTERBRAND INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,830,771 shares; 2024Q4: 9,489,578 shares; 2025Q1: 9,669,562 shares; 2025Q2: 12,024,816 shares; 2025Q3: 10,376,340 shares; 2025Q4: 9,225,631 shares 9,225,631$102M3.55%-1,150,709Timeline
CRHCRH PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,901,762 shares; 2024Q4: 1,746,995 shares; 2025Q1: 1,705,365 shares; 2025Q2: 1,333,065 shares; 2025Q3: 1,066,695 shares; 2025Q4: 778,679 shares 778,679$97.2M3.38%-288,016Timeline
VICIVICI PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,671,760 shares; 2024Q4: 3,021,760 shares; 2025Q1: 2,669,160 shares; 2025Q2: 2,669,160 shares; 2025Q3: 2,669,160 shares; 2025Q4: 3,409,160 shares 3,409,160$95.9M3.34%+740,000Timeline
GTXGARRETT MOTION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 4,437,259 shares; 2025Q1: 6,795,553 shares; 2025Q2: 6,479,417 shares; 2025Q3: 6,322,622 shares; 2025Q4: 5,477,859 shares 5,477,859$95.5M3.32%-844,763Timeline
TKOTKO GROUP HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 730,363 shares; 2024Q4: 798,264 shares; 2025Q1: 595,271 shares; 2025Q2: 488,590 shares; 2025Q3: 534,946 shares; 2025Q4: 449,869 shares 449,869$94M3.27%-85,077Timeline
PNRPENTAIR PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,430,249 shares; 2024Q4: 1,332,140 shares; 2025Q1: 1,489,233 shares; 2025Q2: 1,216,715 shares; 2025Q3: 1,080,956 shares; 2025Q4: 902,606 shares 902,606$94M3.27%-178,350Timeline
GLPIGAMING & LEISURE PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,098,022 shares; 2024Q4: 2,098,022 shares; 2025Q1: 2,098,022 shares; 2025Q2: 2,588,022 shares; 2025Q3: 2,347,616 shares; 2025Q4: 2,088,962 shares 2,088,962$93.4M3.25%-258,654Timeline
AWIARMSTRONG WORLD INDS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 680,445 shares; 2024Q4: 615,445 shares; 2025Q1: 559,576 shares; 2025Q2: 559,576 shares; 2025Q3: 479,720 shares; 2025Q4: 427,768 shares 427,768$81.7M2.85%-51,952Timeline
VLTOVERALTO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,206,823 shares; 2024Q4: 1,205,323 shares; 2025Q1: 1,302,294 shares; 2025Q2: 1,134,524 shares; 2025Q3: 1,036,048 shares; 2025Q4: 792,785 shares 792,785$79.1M2.75%-243,263Timeline
APGAPI GROUP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,847,200 shares; 2024Q4: 5,013,884 shares; 2025Q1: 4,069,841 shares; 2025Q2: 1,714,040 shares; 2025Q3: 2,123,976 shares; 2025Q4: 1,833,567 shares 1,833,567$70.2M2.44%-290,409Timeline
OTISOTIS WORLDWIDE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 826,748 shares; 2024Q4: 761,748 shares; 2025Q1: 761,748 shares; 2025Q2: 761,748 shares; 2025Q3: 1,113,835 shares; 2025Q4: 757,971 shares 757,971$66.2M2.3%-355,864Timeline
NEOGNEOGEN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 9,156,922 shares; 2025Q2: 12,793,941 shares; 2025Q3: 10,900,452 shares; 2025Q4: 8,385,534 shares 8,385,534$58.6M2.04%-2,514,918Timeline
WHWYNDHAM HOTELS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 911,713 shares; 2024Q4: 734,266 shares; 2025Q1: 630,278 shares; 2025Q2: 630,278 shares; 2025Q3: 806,778 shares; 2025Q4: 746,848 shares 746,848$56.4M1.96%-59,930Timeline
CCSICONSENSUS CLOUD SOLUTIONS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,597,256 shares; 2024Q4: 1,613,501 shares; 2025Q1: 1,691,368 shares; 2025Q2: 1,455,990 shares; 2025Q3: 1,371,014 shares; 2025Q4: 1,794,967 shares 1,794,967$39.2M1.36%+423,953Timeline
QQNITY ELECTRONICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 305,463 shares 305,463$24.9M0.87%newTimeline
XBPXBP GLOBAL HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 3,193,149 shares 3,193,149$21.7M0.76%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
XLISELECT SECTOR SPDR TR INDLput3,315,000$514M-3,185,000
XLBSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR SBI MATERIALSput6,400,000$290M+2,900,000
TKOTKO GROUP HOLDINGS INC Stockcall380,000$79.4Mnew
PNRPENTAIR PLC Stockcall400,000$41.7Mnew

Sold out in Q4 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
XLISELECT SECTOR SPDR TR5,000,000$771Mcall
XLBSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR2,750,000$246Mcall
LWLAMB WESTON HLDGS INC1,096,923$63.7Mshares
XBP GLOBAL HOLDINGS INCXBP GLOBAL HOLDINGS INC31,931,506$25.8Mshares
DARDARLING INGREDIENTS INC790,000$24.4Mcall
GTLSCHART INDS INC92,000$18.4Mshares

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-26-001134 base2026-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set