Fox Point Capital Management LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1385011, New York, NY
Fox Point Capital Management LLC reported $38,605,000 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2017-08-11. Its ten largest share positions make up 87.27% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-17-005922
- Period
- 2017-06-30
- Reported value
- $38.6M
- Holdings
- 16
- Top 10 weight
- 87.27%
- New
- 6
- Sold out
- 3
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| Vadded | +32,500 | $3.05M |
| Cnew | +37,500 | $2.51M |
| CLnew | +30,000 | $2.22M |
| VALEANT PHARMACEUTICALS INTLnew | +62,500 | $1.08M |
| ALLYnew | +50,000 | $1.04M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| EAreduced | -37,500 | -$3.96M |
| METAreduced | -25,000 | -$3.77M |
| IHS MARKIT LTDexited | -70,000 | -$2.94M |
| UHALexited | -5,000 | -$1.91M |
| CHTRreduced | -5,000 | -$1.68M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q2 2017
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-17-005922, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $30,650,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRICELINE GRP INCPRICELINE GRP INC | 2,500 | $4.68M | 15.26% | 0 | |||
| VVISA INC | 45,000 | $4.22M | 13.77% | +32,500 | Timeline | ||
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | 25,000 | $3.77M | 12.31% | -25,000 | Timeline | ||
| LIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPLIONS GATE ENTMNT CORP | 105,000 | $2.96M | 9.67% | 0 | |||
| CCITIGROUP INC | 37,500 | $2.51M | 8.18% | new | Timeline | ||
| AEMAGNICO EAGLE MINES LTD | 50,000 | $2.26M | 7.36% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| CLCOLGATE PALMOLIVE CO | 30,000 | $2.22M | 7.26% | new | Timeline | ||
| CHTRCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC | 5,000 | $1.68M | 5.49% | -5,000 | Timeline | ||
| EAELECTRONIC ARTS INC | 12,500 | $1.32M | 4.31% | -37,500 | Timeline | ||
| MSG NETWORK INCMSG NETWORK INC | 50,000 | $1.12M | 3.66% | 0 | |||
| VALEANT PHARMACEUTICALS INTLVALEANT PHARMACEUTICALS INTL | 62,500 | $1.08M | 3.53% | new | |||
| ALLYALLY FINL INC | 50,000 | $1.04M | 3.41% | new | Timeline | ||
| MELIMERCADOLIBRE INC | 3,750 | $941K | 3.07% | -6,250 | Timeline | ||
| CAGCONAGRA BRANDS INC | 12,500 | $447K | 1.46% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| STAMPS COM INCSTAMPS COM INC | 2,500 | $387K | 1.26% | new |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORP COM | call | 500,000 | $7.96M | new |
Sold out in Q2 2017
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| IHS MARKIT LTDIHS MARKIT LTD | 70,000 | $2.94M | shares |
| UHALU HAUL HOLDING COMPANY | 5,000 | $1.91M | shares |
| HLTHILTON WORLDWIDE HLDGS INC | 25,000 | $1.46M | shares |
How Q2 2017 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000919574-17-005922 | base | 2017-08-11 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |