Skip to content

Foundation Asset Management, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1569519, White Plains, NY

Foundation Asset Management, LP reported $332,395,000 across 26 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 60.15% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000921895-18-000584

Period
2017-12-31
Reported value
$332M
Holdings
26
Top 10 weight
60.15%
New
9
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VRSKnew+150,000$14.4M
FOX CORP CLASS Bnew+400,000$13.6M
CFnew+285,000$12.1M
L BRANDS INCnew+160,000$9.63M
POTASH CORP OF SASKATCHEWANnew+450,000$9.29M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
STCreduced-508,162-$21.5M
SHIRE PLCexited-80,916-$12.4M
LIBERTY GLOBAL PLCexited-500,000-$11.7M
APACHE CORPexited-244,389-$11.2M
WMBreduced-327,874-$10M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2017

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000921895-18-000584, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $332,395,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BCOBRINKS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 387,705 shares; 2017Q1: 598,924 shares; 2017Q2: 598,924 shares; 2017Q3: 539,824 shares; 2017Q4: 546,755 shares 546,755$43M12.95%+6,931Timeline
CPRTCOPART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: 1,062,226 shares; 2016Q4: 852,226 shares; 2017Q1: 653,988 shares; 2017Q2: 1,181,476 shares; 2017Q3: 714,530 shares; 2017Q4: 714,530 shares 714,530$30.9M9.28%0Timeline
WRIGHT MED GROUP N VWRIGHT MED GROUP N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: 972,308 shares; 2016Q4: 972,308 shares; 2017Q1: 972,308 shares; 2017Q2: 856,308 shares; 2017Q3: 791,308 shares; 2017Q4: 826,308 shares 826,308$18.3M5.52%+35,000
TDYTELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 81,854 shares; 2017Q3: 107,750 shares; 2017Q4: 100,000 shares 100,000$18.1M5.45%-7,750Timeline
LENLENNAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 330,000 shares; 2017Q2: 300,000 shares; 2017Q3: 250,000 shares; 2017Q4: 255,000 shares 255,000$16.1M4.85%+5,000Timeline
UNIVAR INCUNIVAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 260,000 shares; 2017Q4: 495,558 shares 495,558$15.3M4.62%+235,558
BOB EVANS FARMSBOB EVANS FARMSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 67,215 shares; 2017Q2: 67,215 shares; 2017Q3: 190,181 shares; 2017Q4: 190,181 shares 190,181$15M4.51%0
TRITON INTL LTDTRITON INTL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 218,955 shares; 2017Q1: 605,082 shares; 2017Q2: 605,082 shares; 2017Q3: 629,600 shares; 2017Q4: 385,354 shares 385,354$14.4M4.34%-244,246
VRSKVERISK ANALYTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 150,000 shares 150,000$14.4M4.33%newTimeline
BAHBOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON HLDG CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 374,913 shares; 2017Q4: 374,913 shares 374,913$14.3M4.3%0Timeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 280,700 shares; 2017Q1: 280,700 shares; 2017Q2: 188,700 shares; 2017Q3: 185,000 shares; 2017Q4: 185,000 shares 185,000$13.8M4.14%0Timeline
FOX CORP CLASS BFOX CORP CLASS BQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 400,000 shares 400,000$13.6M4.11%new
KEYSKEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 200,000 shares; 2017Q3: 274,968 shares; 2017Q4: 300,000 shares 300,000$12.5M3.75%+25,032Timeline
CFCF INDUSTRIES HOLDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 285,000 shares 285,000$12.1M3.65%newTimeline
TBPHTHERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: 423,881 shares; 2016Q4: 509,083 shares; 2017Q1: 451,306 shares; 2017Q2: 451,306 shares; 2017Q3: 432,532 shares; 2017Q4: 432,532 shares 432,532$12.1M3.63%0Timeline
NIELSEN HOLDINGS PLCNIELSEN HOLDINGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: 405,800 shares; 2016Q4: 405,800 shares; 2017Q1: 442,323 shares; 2017Q2: 327,100 shares; 2017Q3: 314,460 shares; 2017Q4: 314,460 shares 314,460$11.4M3.44%0
L BRANDS INCL BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 160,000 shares 160,000$9.63M2.9%new
POTASH CORP OF SASKATCHEWANPOTASH CORP OF SASKATCHEWANQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 450,000 shares 450,000$9.29M2.8%new
ARCONIC INCARCONIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 296,450 shares 296,450$8.08M2.43%new
MOALTRIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 110,000 shares; 2017Q4: 110,000 shares 110,000$7.86M2.36%0Timeline
MKLMARKEL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 6,000 shares 6,000$6.83M2.06%newTimeline
SMSM ENERGY COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 33,916 shares; 2017Q4: 250,000 shares 250,000$5.52M1.66%+216,084Timeline
WMBWILLIAMS COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: 1,019,787 shares; 2016Q4: 1,019,787 shares; 2017Q1: 920,084 shares; 2017Q2: 327,874 shares; 2017Q3: 452,174 shares; 2017Q4: 124,300 shares 124,300$3.79M1.14%-327,874Timeline
ANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPANADARKO PETROLEUM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 50,000 shares 50,000$2.68M0.81%new
HALHALLIBURTON COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 50,000 shares 50,000$2.44M0.74%newTimeline
STCSTEWART INFORMATION SVCS CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: restricted; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: 1,310,850 shares; 2016Q4: 1,165,350 shares; 2017Q1: 1,076,918 shares; 2017Q2: 677,808 shares; 2017Q3: 527,108 shares; 2017Q4: 18,946 shares 18,946$801K0.24%-508,162Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2017

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SHIRE PLCSHIRE PLC80,916$12.4Mshares
LIBERTY GLOBAL PLCLIBERTY GLOBAL PLC500,000$11.7Mshares
APACHE CORPAPACHE CORP244,389$11.2Mshares
CSRA INCCSRA INC244,595$7.89Mshares
RRCRANGE RES CORP100,000$1.96Mshares
CHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORPCHESEPEAKE ENERGY CORP400,000$1.72Mshares
REGAL ENTMT GROUPREGAL ENTMT GROUP86,141$1.38Mshares
NATIONAL CINEMEDIA INCNATIONAL CINEMEDIA INC118,400$826Kshares

How Q4 2017 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000921895-18-000584 base2018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set