Skip to content

FIRST QUADRANT LLC/CA

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1014736, GLENDALE, CA

FIRST QUADRANT LLC/CA reported $856,879,000 across 515 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-10-26. Its ten largest share positions make up 40.73% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001014736-21-000006

Period
2021-09-30
Reported value
$857M
Holdings
515
Top 10 weight
40.73%
New
63
Sold out
57

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NVDAadded+18,951$3.93M
ADInew+12,680$2.12M
TIPadded+13,539$1.73M
MRNAnew+3,017$1.16M
GEnew+9,149$943K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HYGreduced-54,659-$4.78M
BROOKFIELD PPTY REIT INCexited-192,500-$3.64M
MAXIM INTEGRATED PRODS INCexited-20,129-$2.12M
DISreduced-8,202-$1.39M
ITOTreduced-14,046-$1.38M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001014736-21-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $856,879,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CTMXCYTOMX THERAPEUTICS INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 70,559 shares; 2020Q3: 59,400 shares; 2020Q4: 51,199 shares; 2021Q1: 86,800 shares; 2021Q2: 43,200 shares; 2021Q3: 3,100 shares 3,100$16K<0.01%-40,100Timeline
ANIKANIKA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 4,082 shares; 2020Q3: 4,082 shares; 2020Q4: 4,082 shares; 2021Q1: 3,036 shares; 2021Q2: 343 shares; 2021Q3: 343 shares 343$15K<0.01%0Timeline
RSRELIANCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 1,152 shares; 2020Q3: 108 shares; 2020Q4: 108 shares; 2021Q1: 108 shares; 2021Q2: 108 shares; 2021Q3: 108 shares 108$15K<0.01%0Timeline
ABBVABBVIE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 15,222 shares; 2020Q3: 7,372 shares; 2020Q4: 3,462 shares; 2021Q1: 3,522 shares; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 120 shares 120$13K<0.01%newTimeline
PPLPPL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 427 shares; 2021Q3: 427 shares 427$12K<0.01%0Timeline
SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INCSIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 17,300 shares; 2020Q3: 17,300 shares; 2020Q4: 17,300 shares; 2021Q1: 2,000 shares; 2021Q2: 2,000 shares; 2021Q3: 2,000 shares 2,000$12K<0.01%0
CRMSALESFORCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 5,837 shares; 2020Q3: 1,908 shares; 2020Q4: 1,695 shares; 2021Q1: 1,974 shares; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 42 shares 42$11K<0.01%newTimeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 57,336 shares; 2020Q3: 22,103 shares; 2020Q4: 5,057 shares; 2021Q1: 671 shares; 2021Q2: 123 shares; 2021Q3: 181 shares 181$11K<0.01%+58Timeline
PINSPINTEREST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 589 shares; 2020Q4: 967 shares; 2021Q1: 821 shares; 2021Q2: 186 shares; 2021Q3: 224 shares 224$11K<0.01%+38Timeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 17 shares 17$10K<0.01%newTimeline
JXNJACKSON FINANCIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 305 shares 305$8K<0.01%newTimeline
STRONGBRIDGE BIOPHARMA PLCSTRONGBRIDGE BIOPHARMA PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 51,937 shares; 2020Q3: 24,700 shares; 2020Q4: 38,982 shares; 2021Q1: 31,000 shares; 2021Q2: 8,200 shares; 2021Q3: 3,100 shares 3,100$6K<0.01%-5,100
CGNTCOGNYTE SOFTWARE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 2,100 shares; 2021Q2: 1,200 shares; 2021Q3: 200 shares 200$4K<0.01%-1,000Timeline
COMSCORE INCCOMSCORE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 269 shares 269$1K<0.01%new
Roadrunner Transportation S…Roadrunner Transportation Systems…Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 3,600 shares; 2020Q3: 3,600 shares; 2020Q4: 3,600 shares; 2021Q1: 3,600 shares; 2021Q2: 3,600 shares; 2021Q3: 3,600 shares 3,600$1K<0.01%0

Sold out in Q3 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BROOKFIELD PPTY REIT INCBROOKFIELD PPTY REIT INC192,500$3.64Mshares
MAXIM INTEGRATED PRODS INCMAXIM INTEGRATED PRODS INC20,129$2.12Mshares
WECWEC ENERGY GROUP INC7,437$662Kshares
OGEOGE ENERGY CORP16,943$570Kshares
ENTAENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC9,013$397Kshares
SYNCHRONOSS TECHNOLOGIES INCSYNCHRONOSS TECHNOLOGIES INC71,600$257Kshares
JOUNCE THERAPEUTICS INCJOUNCE THERAPEUTICS INC37,800$257Kshares
TDOCTELADOC HEALTH INC1,457$242Kshares
OKTAOKTA INC900$220Kshares
L BRANDS INCL BRANDS INC1,600$115Kshares
ASHFORD HOSPITALITY TR INCASHFORD HOSPITALITY TR INC21,900$100Kshares
Fluent CoFluent Co28,600$84Kshares
FORTRESS BIOTECH INCFORTRESS BIOTECH INC13,200$47Kshares
VTRSVIATRIS INC2,644$38Kshares
RETAIL VALUE INCRETAIL VALUE INC1,635$36Kshares
CONFORMIS INCCONFORMIS INC29,469$34Kshares
FLEXFLEX LTD1,828$33Kshares
CMLSQCUMULUS MEDIA INC CL A COM 2012,230$33Kshares
GP STRATEGIES CORPGP STRATEGIES CORP2,119$33Kshares
INTRICON CORPINTRICON CORP1,484$33Kshares
WDAYWORKDAY INC133$32Kshares
ADMARCHER DANIELS MIDLAND CO532$32Kshares
PCYOPURE CYCLE CORP2,281$32Kshares
INVEINVE TECHNOLOGIES INC1,883$32Kshares
FITBFIFTH THIRD BANCORP820$31Kshares
HPEHEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE C2,129$31Kshares
DUKE REALTY CORPDUKE REALTY CORP660$31Kshares
INTERPUBLIC GROUP COSINTERPUBLIC GROUP COS964$31Kshares
BHRBRAEMAR HOTELS & RESORTS INC5,047$31Kshares
FONRFONAR CORP1,772$31Kshares
HEMISPHERE MEDIA GROUP INC …HEMISPHERE MEDIA GROUP INC CL A2,627$31Kshares
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INC342$30Kshares
PPLIPEOPLE INC194$30Kshares
ORNORION GROUP HLDGS INC5,158$30Kshares
EGYVAALCO ENERGY INC9,217$30Kshares
HRIHERC HLDGS INC258$29Kshares
CVGICOMMERCIAL VEH GROUP INC2,746$29Kshares
HROWHARROW INC3,089$29Kshares
SENEASENECA FOODS CORP NEW555$28Kshares
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL577$28Kshares
BSETBASSETT FURNITURE INDS INC1,162$28Kshares
LCUTLIFETIME BRANDS INC1,773$27Kshares
QUANTUM CORPQUANTUM CORP3,847$27Kshares
COMMUNITY FINL CORP MDCOMMUNITY FINL CORP MD758$26Kshares
WHRWHIRLPOOL CORP114$25Kshares
BCCBOISE CASCADE CO DEL430$25Kshares
AVDAMERICAN VANGUARD CORP1,434$25Kshares
PKOHPARK-OHIO HLDGS CORP779$25Kshares
ZEUSOLYMPIC STEEL INC802$24Kshares
SDSANDRIDGE ENERGY INC2,937$18Kshares
OTISOTIS WORLDWIDE CORP211$17Kshares
HOFTHOOKER FURNISHINGS CORPORATI482$17Kshares
VNTVONTIER CORPORATION506$16Kshares
KOCOCA COLA CO154$8Kshares
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INC112$8Kshares
CTVACORTEVA INC181$8Kshares
HASHASBRO INC88$8Kshares

How Q3 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001014736-21-000006 base2021-10-26acceptance time not in the bulk data set