Skip to content

FIRST QUADRANT LLC/CA

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1014736, GLENDALE, CA

FIRST QUADRANT LLC/CA reported $870,785,000 across 509 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-07-23. Its ten largest share positions make up 40.19% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001014736-21-000005

Period
2021-06-30
Reported value
$871M
Holdings
509
Top 10 weight
40.19%
New
50
Sold out
106

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CSXadded+70,502$2.26M
MRVLnew+24,179$1.41M
LNTnew+19,944$1.11M
ROKUnew+2,226$1.02M
CARA THERAPEUTICS INCnew+71,223$1.02M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HYGreduced-568,982-$50.1M
AAPLreduced-29,949-$4.1M
MSFTreduced-14,206-$3.85M
UNHreduced-7,827-$3.13M
Vreduced-13,053-$3.05M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001014736-21-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $870,785,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
STTSTATE STR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 7,956 shares; 2020Q3: 179 shares; 2020Q4: 179 shares; 2021Q1: 179 shares; 2021Q2: 179 shares 179$15K<0.01%0Timeline
ANIKANIKA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 4,082 shares; 2020Q3: 4,082 shares; 2020Q4: 4,082 shares; 2021Q1: 3,036 shares; 2021Q2: 343 shares 343$15K<0.01%-2,693Timeline
SIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INCSIRIUS XM HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 17,300 shares; 2020Q3: 17,300 shares; 2020Q4: 17,300 shares; 2021Q1: 2,000 shares; 2021Q2: 2,000 shares 2,000$13K<0.01%0
PPLPPL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 427 shares 427$12K<0.01%newTimeline
KOCOCA COLA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 5,267 shares; 2020Q3: 2,229 shares; 2020Q4: 1,017 shares; 2021Q1: 523 shares; 2021Q2: 154 shares 154$8K<0.01%-369Timeline
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 112 shares; 2021Q2: 112 shares 112$8K<0.01%0Timeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 57,336 shares; 2020Q3: 22,103 shares; 2020Q4: 5,057 shares; 2021Q1: 671 shares; 2021Q2: 123 shares 123$8K<0.01%-548Timeline
CTVACORTEVA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 766 shares; 2020Q3: 983 shares; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 181 shares 181$8K<0.01%newTimeline
HASHASBRO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 800 shares; 2020Q3: 800 shares; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 88 shares 88$8K<0.01%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

The largest 100 of 106. All 106

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BROBROWN & BROWN INC36,169$1.65Mshares
CRLCHARLES RIV LABS INTL INC4,884$1.42Mshares
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY GROUP LTDMARVELL TECHNOLOGY GROUP LTD24,179$1.18Mshares
FLIR SYS INCFLIR SYS INC14,172$800Kshares
ALKALASKA AIR GROUP INC11,034$764Kshares
AWKAMERICAN WTR WKS CO INC NEW4,104$615Kshares
TFCTRUIST FINL CORP9,957$581Kshares
GLU MOBILE INCGLU MOBILE INC46,234$577Kshares
BWXTBWX TECHNOLOGIES INC8,387$553Kshares
CRMSALESFORCE INC1,974$418Kshares
IEXIDEX CORP1,933$405Kshares
MEDMEDIFAST INC1,859$394Kshares
ABBVABBVIE INC3,522$381Kshares
APPFAPPFOLIO INC2,427$343Kshares
CNCCENTENE CORP DEL5,321$340Kshares
CTRECARETRUST REIT INC12,604$293Kshares
BBYBEST BUY INC2,515$289Kshares
CPTCAMDEN PPTY TR2,481$273Kshares
DRHDIAMONDROCK HOSPITALITY CO25,116$259Kshares
PBYIPUMA BIOTECHNOLOGY INC23,500$228Kshares
AVNTAVIENT CORPORATION4,438$210Kshares
MGM GROWTH PPTYS LLCMGM GROWTH PPTYS LLC5,839$190Kshares
EOGEOG RES INC2,410$175Kshares
CMCANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF CO1,790$175Kshares
AAGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INC1,239$158Kshares
FIZZNATIONAL BEVERAGE CORP3,142$154Kshares
VSTVISTRA CORP8,552$151Kshares
GRITSTONE BIO INCGRITSTONE BIO INC15,900$150Kshares
KKRKKR & CO INC3,019$147Kshares
CHMICHERRY HILL MTG INVT CORP15,477$145Kshares
TAT&T INC4,748$144Kshares
SNDRSCHNEIDER NATIONAL INC5,730$143Kshares
LITELUMENTUM HLDGS INC1,486$136Kshares
SEMSELECT MED HLDGS CORP3,715$127Kshares
BKRBAKER HUGHES COMPANY5,700$123Kshares
SHWSHERWIN WILLIAMS CO165$122Kshares
CPACOPA HOLDINGS SA1,480$120Kshares
CACICACI INTL INC476$117Kshares
CROXCROCS INC1,408$113Kshares
INVAINNOVIVA INC8,600$103Kshares
TECHTARGET INCTECHTARGET INC1,452$101Kshares
TRUTRANSUNION1,098$99Kshares
IONSIONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC2,082$94Kshares
HLFHERBALIFE LTD2,043$91Kshares
ZYNGA INC.ZYNGA INC.8,227$84Kshares
TXRHTEXAS ROADHOUSE INC866$83Kshares
GAPGAP INC2,707$81Kshares
UPSUNITED PARCEL SVCS INC456$78Kshares
ONTOONTO INNOVATION INC1,166$77Kshares
AFLAFLAC INC1,514$77Kshares
PFGPRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP IN1,244$75Kshares
JEFJEFFERIES FINANCIAL GROUP IN2,498$75Kshares
NXHNEIGHBORHOOD INTELLIGENCE IN1,100$73Kshares
TNETTRINET GROUP INC863$67Kshares
GENGEN DIGITAL INC3,116$66Kshares
SNEXSTONEX GROUP INC1,014$66Kshares
TWITTER INCTWITTER INC1,041$66Kshares
LIILENNOX INTL INC208$65Kshares
SPSCSPS COMM INC650$65Kshares
HAEHAEMONETICS CORP MASS570$63Kshares
TTWOTAKE-TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWAR332$59Kshares
DECKDECKERS OUTDOOR CORP173$57Kshares
PPD INCPPD INC1,481$56Kshares
LZBLA Z BOY INC1,279$54Kshares
EXLSEXLSERVICE HLDGS INC592$53Kshares
AMKRAMKOR TECHNOLOGY INC2,139$51Kshares
MLIMUELLER INDS INC1,157$48Kshares
NWSNEWS CORP NEW1,963$46Kshares
VARIAN MED SYS INCVARIAN MED SYS INC261$46Kshares
FOXFOX CORP1,036$36Kshares
RMAXRE/MAX HLDGS INC872$34Kshares
MYEMYERS INDS INC1,705$34Kshares
INTEVAC INCINTEVAC INC4,486$32Kshares
LECOLINCOLN ELEC HLDGS INC256$31Kshares
FORMFORMFACTOR INC669$30Kshares
DXCMDEXCOM INC83$30Kshares
PEPPEPSICO INC206$29Kshares
ITTITT INC322$29Kshares
CBZCBIZ INC898$29Kshares
MRSHMARSH & MCLENNAN COS INC222$27Kshares
ACTGACACIA RESH CORP4,116$27Kshares
SAMGSILVERCREST ASSET MGMT GROUP1,789$26Kshares
MTUSMETALLUS INC2,177$26Kshares
PTONPELOTON INTERACTIVE INC219$25Kshares
AMRALPHA METALLURGICAL RESOUR I1,993$25Kshares
NUVASIVE INCNUVASIVE INC376$25Kshares
LEUCENTRUS ENERGY CORP1,050$25Kshares
WSTWEST PHARMACEUTICAL SVSC INC86$24Kshares
FDSFACTSET RESH SYS INC78$24Kshares
SWKSTANLEY BLACK & DECKER INC122$24Kshares
AVTRAVANTOR INC840$24Kshares
VICIVICI PPTYS INC846$24Kshares
AEYEAUDIOEYE INC852$24Kshares
CLPTCLEARPOINT NEURO INC1,116$24Kshares
LIBERTY GLOBAL PLCLIBERTY GLOBAL PLC924$24Kshares
PINEALPINE INCOME PPTY TR INC1,335$23Kshares
HURCHURCO CO655$23Kshares
SPARK ENERGY INCSPARK ENERGY INC2,173$23Kshares
MCHXMARCHEX INC7,775$22Kshares
RLGTRADIANT LOGISTICS INC3,045$21Kshares

How Q2 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001014736-21-000005 base2021-07-23acceptance time not in the bulk data set