Skip to content

FBL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC/IA

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1141911, WEST DES MOINES, IA

FBL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC/IA reported $240,890,000 across 46 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 51.7% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001141911-19-000004

Period
2019-03-31
Reported value
$241M
Holdings
46
Top 10 weight
51.7%
New
27
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IWOadded+95,176$17.9M
IWNadded+132,641$16.1M
EFAadded+254,906$15.9M
IWDadded+128,665$15.4M
GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANYnew+98,240$9.13M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LQDreduced-44,100-$4.95M
VNQexited-12,779-$953K
VWOexited-24,360-$929K
US BANCORPexited-400-$296K
SCZexited-3,175-$164K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001141911-19-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $240,890,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
IWOISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 13,500 shares; 2018Q2: 13,500 shares; 2018Q3: 108,676 shares; 2018Q4: 13,500 shares; 2019Q1: 108,676 shares 108,676$20.4M8.47%+95,176Timeline
IWDISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 29,000 shares; 2018Q2: 29,000 shares; 2018Q3: 157,665 shares; 2018Q4: 29,000 shares; 2019Q1: 157,665 shares 157,665$18.9M7.86%+128,665Timeline
IWNISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 21,000 shares; 2018Q2: 21,000 shares; 2018Q3: 153,641 shares; 2018Q4: 21,000 shares; 2019Q1: 153,641 shares 153,641$18.6M7.72%+132,641Timeline
EFAISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 14,720 shares; 2018Q2: 14,720 shares; 2018Q3: 269,626 shares; 2018Q4: 14,720 shares; 2019Q1: 269,626 shares 269,626$16.8M6.99%+254,906Timeline
WELLS FARGO 6.625 PFD PFD S…WELLS FARGO 6.625 PFD PFD SERQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 40,000 shares; 2018Q2: 40,000 shares; 2018Q3: 360,000 shares; 2018Q4: 40,000 shares; 2019Q1: 360,000 shares 360,000$9.86M4.09%+320,000
GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANYGENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 98,240 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 98,240 shares 98,240$9.13M3.79%new
VCITVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 69,850 shares; 2018Q2: 69,850 shares; 2018Q3: 99,600 shares; 2018Q4: 99,600 shares; 2019Q1: 99,600 shares 99,600$8.22M3.41%0Timeline
STATE STREET C 5.9 PFDPFD …STATE STREET C 5.9 PFDPFD SER DQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 310,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 310,000 shares 310,000$8.12M3.37%new
VUGVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 49,500 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 49,500 shares 49,500$7.25M3.01%newTimeline
Wells Fargo & 5.85 PFD PFD…Wells Fargo & 5.85 PFD PFD Ser QQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 280,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 280,000 shares 280,000$7.18M2.98%new
ALLSTATE CORP SUB DEB FIXED…ALLSTATE CORP SUB DEB FIXED TOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 280,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 280,000 shares 280,000$7.02M2.91%new
TORTOISE ENERGY INFRA CORPTORTOISE ENERGY INFRA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 286,477 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 286,477 shares 286,477$6.78M2.81%new
REINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICAREINSURANCE GROUP OF AMERICAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 240,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 240,000 shares 240,000$6.3M2.62%new
PNC FINANCIAL 6.125% $1.531…PNC FINANCIAL 6.125% $1.53125 PFDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 230,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 230,000 shares 230,000$6.06M2.51%new
IWFISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 26,500 shares; 2018Q2: 26,500 shares; 2018Q3: 42,432 shares; 2018Q4: 23,700 shares; 2019Q1: 42,432 shares 42,432$6.03M2.5%+18,732Timeline
AMERICAN EXPRESS CO 4.900 …AMERICAN EXPRESS CO 4.900 9/15/67Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 60,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 60,000 shares 60,000$5.98M2.48%new
COBANKCOBANKQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 50,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 50,000 shares 50,000$5.14M2.13%new
PUBLIC STORAGEPUBLIC STORAGEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 200,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 200,000 shares 200,000$5.1M2.12%new
M&T BANK CORPM&T BANK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 5,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 5,000 shares 5,000$5.06M2.1%new
JPMorgan Chase Dep Shs PFDJPMorgan Chase Dep Shs PFDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 5,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 5,000 shares 5,000$5.06M2.1%new
BANK OF NY MELLON 3.59399 …BANK OF NY MELLON 3.59399 12/20/…Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 50,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 50,000 shares 50,000$5.03M2.09%new
OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING C…OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 200,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 200,000 shares 200,000$4.88M2.03%new
US BANCORP DEL DEP $1.625 P…US BANCORP DEL DEP $1.625 PFD Ser…Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 180,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 180,000 shares 180,000$4.87M2.02%new
EEMISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 122,069 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 122,069 shares 122,069$4.78M1.98%newTimeline
MGKVANGUARD WORLD FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 35,550 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 35,550 shares 35,550$4.16M1.73%newTimeline
M&T BANK CORPM&T BANK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 30,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 30,000 shares 30,000$3.18M1.32%new
VANGUARD GNMA ADMVANGUARD GNMA ADMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 310,134 shares; 2018Q2: 312,464 shares; 2018Q3: 314,788 shares; 2018Q4: 316,779 shares; 2019Q1: 314,788 shares 314,788$3.16M1.31%-1,991
CoBank ACBCoBank ACBQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 30,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 30,000 shares 30,000$3.12M1.3%new
Metlife Inc.Metlife Inc.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 30,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 30,000 shares 30,000$3.02M1.25%new
LQDISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 69,300 shares; 2018Q2: 69,300 shares; 2018Q3: 25,200 shares; 2018Q4: 69,300 shares; 2019Q1: 25,200 shares 25,200$2.83M1.17%-44,100Timeline
EEMSISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 64,853 shares; 2018Q4: 9,586 shares; 2019Q1: 64,853 shares 64,853$2.67M1.11%+55,267Timeline
IVVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 11,115 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 9,665 shares; 2018Q4: 115 shares; 2019Q1: 9,665 shares 9,665$2.64M1.09%+9,550Timeline
STATE STREET CORPSTATE STREET CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 80,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 80,000 shares 80,000$2.03M0.84%new
SCE TR IIISCE TR IIIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 80,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 80,000 shares 80,000$2.01M0.83%new
SPLBSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 57,150 shares; 2018Q2: 57,150 shares; 2018Q3: 57,150 shares; 2018Q4: 57,150 shares; 2019Q1: 57,150 shares 57,150$1.44M0.6%0Timeline
VFIDXVANGUARD I/T INVEST GRD-ADMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 124,187 shares; 2018Q2: 125,186 shares; 2018Q3: 126,228 shares; 2018Q4: 127,155 shares; 2019Q1: 126,228 shares 126,228$1.17M0.49%-927Timeline
METLIFE INCMETLIFE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 12,000 shares; 2018Q2: 12,000 shares; 2018Q3: 48,000 shares; 2018Q4: 12,000 shares; 2019Q1: 48,000 shares 48,000$1.15M0.48%+36,000
HYGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 13,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 13,000 shares 13,000$1.1M0.46%newTimeline
STATE STREET CORPSTATE STREET CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 10,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 10,000 shares 10,000$1.01M0.42%new
ENTERGY ARKANSASENTERGY ARKANSASQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 40,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 40,000 shares 40,000$915K0.38%new
HERCULES CAPITAL INCHERCULES CAPITAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 32,210 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 32,210 shares 32,210$807K0.34%new
VFIAXVANGUARD 500 INDEX-ADMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 2,921 shares; 2018Q2: 2,935 shares; 2018Q3: 2,948 shares; 2018Q4: 2,955 shares; 2019Q1: 2,948 shares 2,948$739K0.31%-7Timeline
JPMorgan Chase & Co. 7.9JPMorgan Chase & Co. 7.9Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 250 shares; 2018Q2: 250 shares; 2018Q3: 538 shares; 2018Q4: 179 shares; 2019Q1: 538 shares 538$540K0.22%+359
VANGUARD SHORT-TERM GOVT BO…VANGUARD SHORT-TERM GOVT BONDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 11,449 shares; 2018Q2: 11,498 shares; 2018Q3: 11,555 shares; 2018Q4: 11,606 shares; 2019Q1: 11,555 shares 11,555$230K0.1%-51
IWMISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 1,453 shares; 2018Q2: 1,453 shares; 2018Q3: 1,453 shares; 2018Q4: 1,453 shares; 2019Q1: 1,453 shares 1,453$218K0.09%0Timeline
VMFXXVANGUARD FEDERAL MONEY MRKTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: 153,640 shares; 2018Q2: 154,278 shares; 2018Q3: 155,019 shares; 2018Q4: 155,704 shares; 2019Q1: 155,019 shares 155,019$155K0.06%-685Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
VNQVANGUARD INDEX FDS12,779$953Kshares
VWOVANGUARD INTL EQUITY INDEX F24,360$929Kshares
US BANCORPUS BANCORP400$296Kshares
SCZISHARES TR3,175$164Kshares
VTMGXVANGUARD DEV MKT INDX-ADM792$9Kshares

How Q1 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001141911-19-000004 base2019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set