Skip to content

Energy Opportunities Capital Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1505791, AUSTIN, TX

Energy Opportunities Capital Management, LLC reported $31,035,000 across 39 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-11-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 46.39% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001505791-22-000004

Period
2022-09-30
Reported value
$31M
Holdings
39
Top 10 weight
46.39%
New
2
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
URNMnew+8,635$561K
MPCnew+5,290$525K
LNGadded+1,220$202K
SLBadded+2,110$75.7K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
URAexited-21,050-$391K
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COreduced-1,775-$384K
GTLSreduced-2,045-$377K
USOexited-4,510-$362K
PSXreduced-3,820-$308K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2022

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001505791-22-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $31,033,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SLBSLB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 83,236 shares; 2021Q2: 80,536 shares; 2021Q3: 73,181 shares; 2021Q4: 58,786 shares; 2022Q1: 49,771 shares; 2022Q2: 45,751 shares; 2022Q3: 47,861 shares 47,861$1.72M5.54%+2,110Timeline
GTLSCHART INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 8,830 shares; 2021Q2: 8,290 shares; 2021Q3: 8,235 shares; 2021Q4: 8,235 shares; 2022Q1: 11,555 shares; 2022Q2: 10,675 shares; 2022Q3: 8,630 shares 8,630$1.59M5.13%-2,045Timeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 28,720 shares; 2021Q2: 43,920 shares; 2021Q3: 45,305 shares; 2021Q4: 42,405 shares; 2022Q1: 31,400 shares; 2022Q2: 29,035 shares; 2022Q3: 26,125 shares 26,125$1.57M5.06%-2,910Timeline
COPCONOCOPHILLIPSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 12,307 shares; 2021Q2: 12,307 shares; 2021Q3: 12,307 shares; 2021Q4: 13,602 shares; 2022Q1: 18,096 shares; 2022Q2: 16,441 shares; 2022Q3: 14,951 shares 14,951$1.53M4.93%-1,490Timeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 6,675 shares; 2021Q2: 5,290 shares; 2021Q3: 5,540 shares; 2021Q4: 5,540 shares; 2022Q1: 8,595 shares; 2022Q2: 7,850 shares; 2022Q3: 9,070 shares 9,070$1.5M4.85%+1,220Timeline
EOGEOG RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 11,488 shares; 2021Q2: 16,508 shares; 2021Q3: 17,098 shares; 2021Q4: 15,698 shares; 2022Q1: 15,268 shares; 2022Q2: 14,126 shares; 2022Q3: 12,801 shares 12,801$1.43M4.61%-1,325Timeline
VLOVALERO ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 16,785 shares; 2021Q2: 15,545 shares; 2021Q3: 15,545 shares; 2021Q4: 15,995 shares; 2022Q1: 14,805 shares; 2022Q2: 13,585 shares; 2022Q3: 12,415 shares 12,415$1.33M4.28%-1,170Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 12,200 shares; 2021Q2: 11,600 shares; 2021Q3: 11,600 shares; 2021Q4: 10,500 shares; 2022Q1: 10,995 shares; 2022Q2: 10,015 shares; 2022Q3: 9,055 shares 9,055$1.3M4.19%-960Timeline
HPHELMERICH & PAYNE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 36,600 shares; 2021Q2: 36,600 shares; 2021Q3: 39,870 shares; 2021Q4: 34,835 shares; 2022Q1: 48,925 shares; 2022Q2: 38,395 shares; 2022Q3: 34,915 shares 34,915$1.29M4.16%-3,480Timeline
HALHALLIBURTON COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 78,995 shares; 2021Q2: 95,890 shares; 2021Q3: 85,290 shares; 2021Q4: 68,870 shares; 2022Q1: 55,445 shares; 2022Q2: 51,080 shares; 2022Q3: 46,035 shares 46,035$1.13M3.65%-5,045Timeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 9,220 shares; 2021Q2: 12,865 shares; 2021Q3: 12,865 shares; 2021Q4: 12,865 shares; 2022Q1: 14,110 shares; 2022Q2: 13,420 shares; 2022Q3: 12,340 shares 12,340$1.08M3.47%-1,080Timeline
BKRBAKER HUGHES COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 79,465 shares; 2021Q2: 104,370 shares; 2021Q3: 95,610 shares; 2021Q4: 78,370 shares; 2022Q1: 59,515 shares; 2022Q2: 55,150 shares; 2022Q3: 50,205 shares 50,205$1.05M3.39%-4,945Timeline
FSLRFIRST SOLAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,175 shares; 2021Q2: 11,760 shares; 2021Q3: 14,275 shares; 2021Q4: 9,965 shares; 2022Q1: 9,500 shares; 2022Q2: 8,705 shares; 2022Q3: 7,825 shares 7,825$1.03M3.34%-880Timeline
TOTALENERGIES SE -SPON ADRTOTALENERGIES SE -SPON ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 21,665 shares; 2022Q3: 20,130 shares 20,130$936K3.02%-1,535
NOVNOV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 61,756 shares; 2022Q1: 89,634 shares; 2022Q2: 62,932 shares; 2022Q3: 55,957 shares 55,957$905K2.92%-6,975Timeline
PWRQUANTA SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 19,935 shares; 2021Q2: 10,820 shares; 2021Q3: 13,535 shares; 2021Q4: 11,900 shares; 2022Q1: 12,110 shares; 2022Q2: 7,620 shares; 2022Q3: 7,075 shares 7,075$901K2.9%-545Timeline
TSTENARIS S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 19,160 shares; 2022Q1: 25,805 shares; 2022Q2: 37,520 shares; 2022Q3: 34,155 shares 34,155$883K2.85%-3,365Timeline
APDAIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 5,405 shares; 2021Q2: 3,030 shares; 2021Q3: 3,030 shares; 2021Q4: 2,340 shares; 2022Q1: 4,080 shares; 2022Q2: 3,710 shares; 2022Q3: 3,710 shares 3,710$863K2.78%0Timeline
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 16,910 shares; 2021Q2: 14,615 shares; 2021Q3: 14,615 shares; 2021Q4: 12,410 shares; 2022Q1: 12,285 shares; 2022Q2: 11,325 shares; 2022Q3: 10,275 shares 10,275$806K2.6%-1,050Timeline
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 3,555 shares; 2021Q2: 4,815 shares; 2021Q3: 5,025 shares; 2021Q4: 5,025 shares; 2022Q1: 5,135 shares; 2022Q2: 4,800 shares; 2022Q3: 3,025 shares 3,025$655K2.11%-1,775
SHELSHELL PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 14,425 shares; 2022Q2: 13,265 shares; 2022Q3: 12,200 shares 12,200$607K1.96%-1,065Timeline
SEDGSOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 5,725 shares; 2021Q2: 3,440 shares; 2021Q3: 4,390 shares; 2021Q4: 2,885 shares; 2022Q1: 2,960 shares; 2022Q2: 2,785 shares; 2022Q3: 2,585 shares 2,585$598K1.93%-200Timeline
ALBALBEMARLE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 10,049 shares; 2021Q2: 4,969 shares; 2021Q3: 4,739 shares; 2021Q4: 3,789 shares; 2022Q1: 2,434 shares; 2022Q2: 2,298 shares; 2022Q3: 2,143 shares 2,143$567K1.83%-155Timeline
URNMSPROTT FDS TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 8,635 shares 8,635$561K1.81%newTimeline
MPCMARATHON PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 5,290 shares 5,290$525K1.69%newTimeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 20,870 shares; 2022Q2: 19,040 shares; 2022Q3: 16,805 shares 16,805$513K1.65%-2,235Timeline
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 12,175 shares; 2021Q2: 12,175 shares; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 25,437 shares; 2022Q1: 20,452 shares; 2022Q2: 18,470 shares; 2022Q3: 16,790 shares 16,790$439K1.41%-1,680Timeline
FTITECHNIPFMC PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 62,010 shares; 2021Q2: 79,090 shares; 2021Q3: 79,090 shares; 2021Q4: 79,090 shares; 2022Q1: 80,736 shares; 2022Q2: 74,985 shares; 2022Q3: 49,825 shares 49,825$422K1.36%-25,160Timeline
WHDCACTUS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 23,945 shares; 2021Q2: 28,345 shares; 2021Q3: 23,805 shares; 2021Q4: 23,805 shares; 2022Q1: 13,320 shares; 2022Q2: 12,370 shares; 2022Q3: 10,950 shares 10,950$421K1.36%-1,420Timeline
CHAMPIONX CORPORATIONCHAMPIONX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 17,305 shares; 2021Q2: 38,380 shares; 2021Q3: 31,660 shares; 2021Q4: 25,815 shares; 2022Q1: 26,445 shares; 2022Q2: 24,235 shares; 2022Q3: 20,650 shares 20,650$404K1.3%-3,585
SUSUNCOR ENERGY INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 16,810 shares; 2022Q1: 20,475 shares; 2022Q2: 19,160 shares; 2022Q3: 13,120 shares 13,120$369K1.19%-6,040Timeline
GNRCGENERAC HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 3,035 shares; 2021Q3: 3,035 shares; 2021Q4: 2,190 shares; 2022Q1: 2,215 shares; 2022Q2: 2,070 shares; 2022Q3: 1,910 shares 1,910$340K1.1%-160Timeline
FANFIRST TR EXCHANGE-TRADED FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 50,975 shares; 2021Q2: 34,265 shares; 2021Q3: 34,265 shares; 2021Q4: 28,525 shares; 2022Q1: 27,115 shares; 2022Q2: 24,530 shares; 2022Q3: 22,330 shares 22,330$338K1.09%-2,200Timeline
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 3,070 shares; 2022Q2: 2,790 shares; 2022Q3: 2,525 shares 2,525$304K0.98%-265Timeline
PSXPHILLIPS 66Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 9,500 shares; 2021Q2: 9,500 shares; 2021Q3: 9,500 shares; 2021Q4: 9,500 shares; 2022Q1: 9,705 shares; 2022Q2: 7,275 shares; 2022Q3: 3,455 shares 3,455$279K0.9%-3,820Timeline
REMXVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 3,460 shares; 2021Q4: 3,460 shares; 2022Q1: 3,525 shares; 2022Q2: 3,295 shares; 2022Q3: 2,962 shares 2,962$247K0.8%-333Timeline
PTENPATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 22,210 shares; 2022Q3: 19,255 shares 19,255$225K0.73%-2,955Timeline
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 3,590 shares; 2022Q3: 3,450 shares 3,450$212K0.68%-140Timeline
OISOIL STS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 50,065 shares; 2022Q2: 45,135 shares; 2022Q3: 39,155 shares 39,155$152K0.49%-5,980Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2022

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
URAGLOBAL X FDS21,050$391Kshares
USOUNITED STS OIL FD LP4,510$362Kshares
OIIOCEANEERING INTL INC25,305$270Kshares
PLUGPLUG PWR INC10,125$168Kshares
NESRNATIONAL ENERGY SERVICES REU24,340$165Kshares

How Q3 2022 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001505791-22-000004 base2022-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set