Skip to content

Empirical Finance, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1572838, NEWTOWN SQUARE, PA

Empirical Finance, LLC reported $1,910,193,006 across 508 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-11. Its ten largest share positions make up 34.79% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001592828-25-000010

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$1.91B
Holdings
508
Top 10 weight
34.79%
New
46
Sold out
42

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CAOSadded+159,506$14.2M
WESnew+122,699$4.75M
TSMnew+20,768$4.7M
KRadded+64,091$4.6M
CPAnew+38,425$4.23M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DISCOVER FINL SVCSexited-9,063-$1.55M
SHVexited-10,465-$1.16M
THCexited-8,392-$1.13M
JBLreduced-5,115-$1.12M
GPKexited-40,536-$1.05M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001592828-25-000010, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,910,193,006, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MHKMOHAWK INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,806 shares; 2024Q4: 1,783 shares; 2025Q1: 1,953 shares; 2025Q2: 1,969 shares 1,969$206K0.01%+16Timeline
CECELANESE CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,375 shares; 2024Q4: 3,354 shares; 2025Q1: 3,656 shares; 2025Q2: 3,654 shares 3,654$202K0.01%-2Timeline
TFXTELEFLEX INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,574 shares; 2024Q4: 1,566 shares; 2025Q1: 1,690 shares; 2025Q2: 1,690 shares 1,690$200K0.01%0Timeline
ADAPYADAPTIMMUNE THERAPEUTICS PLC SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 800,000 shares 800,000$192K0.01%newTimeline
FLLFULL HSE RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 19,975 shares 19,975$73.1K<0.01%newTimeline
STKSTHE ONE GROUP HOSPITALITY INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 15,550 shares 15,550$63K<0.01%newTimeline
IMPPIMPERIAL PETE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 15,383 shares 15,383$47.4K<0.01%newTimeline
LUMNLUMEN TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,936 shares; 2024Q4: 10,301 shares; 2025Q1: 10,279 shares; 2025Q2: 10,247 shares 10,247$44.9K<0.01%-32Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
DISCOVER FINL SVCSDISCOVER FINL SVCS9,063$1.55Mshares
SHVISHARES TR10,465$1.16Mshares
THCTENET HEALTHCARE CORP8,392$1.13Mshares
GPKGRAPHIC PACKAGING HLDG CO40,536$1.05Mshares
UFPIUFP INDUSTRIES INC9,315$997Kshares
CNRCORE NATURAL RESOURCES INC12,173$939Kshares
TOLTOLL BROTHERS INC8,451$892Kshares
LBRTLIBERTY ENERGY INC54,400$861Kshares
TEXTEREX CORP NEW20,931$791Kshares
SMSM ENERGY COMPANY24,856$744Kshares
CRICARTERS INC16,909$692Kshares
SIGSIGNET JEWELERS LTD11,891$690Kshares
ANFABERCROMBIE & FITCH CO8,857$676Kshares
TMHCTAYLOR MORRISON HOME CORP10,538$633Kshares
WFRDWEATHERFORD INTL PLC11,135$596Kshares
KBHKB HOME8,966$521Kshares
WCCWESCO INTL INC3,250$505Kshares
ARWARROW ELECTRS INC4,831$502Kshares
CRCCALIFORNIA RES CORP11,381$500Kshares
AGCOAGCO CORP5,358$496Kshares
HRBBLOCK H & R INC8,833$485Kshares
SKXSKECHERS U S A INC8,328$473Kshares
BGBUNGE GLOBAL SA5,848$447Kshares
ASOACADEMY SPORTS & OUTDOORS IN9,781$446Kshares
ACICAMERICAN COASTAL INS CORP37,186$430Kshares
LEALEAR CORP4,682$413Kshares
DSGRDISTRIBUTION SOLUTIONS GRP I14,742$413Kshares
LYBLYONDELLBASELL INDUSTRIES NV5,673$399Kshares
CVICVR ENERGY INC20,140$391Kshares
PVHPVH CORPORATION5,782$374Kshares
DINOHF SINCLAIR CORP11,159$367Kshares
INSWINTERNATIONAL SEAWAYS INC10,634$353Kshares
DKNGDRAFTKINGS INC NEW8,475$281Kshares
ENPHENPHASE ENERGY INC3,996$248Kshares
BF-BBROWN FORMAN CORP6,889$234Kshares
AMRALPHA METALLURGICAL RESOUR I1,833$230Kshares
PBFPBF ENERGY INC11,268$215Kshares
STLASTELLANTIS N.V18,701$210Kshares
LULULULULEMON ATHLETICA INC738$209Kshares
AVESAMERICAN CENTY ETF TR4,355$205Kshares
AVUVAMERICAN CENTY ETF TR2,328$203Kshares
ATKRATKORE INC3,382$203Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001592828-25-000010 base2025-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set