Skip to content

Empirical Finance, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1572838, NEWTOWN SQUARE, PA

Empirical Finance, LLC reported $1,656,032,167 across 504 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-07. Its ten largest share positions make up 32.59% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001572838-25-000006

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$1.66B
Holdings
504
Top 10 weight
32.59%
New
15
Sold out
11

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ETnew+240,445$4.47M
AXnew+41,515$2.68M
OMABnew+28,713$2.26M
ECnew+173,010$1.81M
AGMnew+8,919$1.67M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
QVALreduced-101,202-$4.32M
MSFTreduced-8,700-$3.27M
NVDAreduced-29,763-$3.23M
IVALreduced-110,437-$2.82M
QMOMreduced-44,878-$2.67M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001572838-25-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,656,032,167, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BENFRANKLIN TEMPLETON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 10,641 shares 10,641$205K0.01%newTimeline
AVUVAMERICAN CENTY ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,328 shares; 2024Q4: 2,328 shares; 2025Q1: 2,328 shares 2,328$203K0.01%0Timeline
ATKRATKORE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,476 shares; 2024Q4: 3,382 shares; 2025Q1: 3,382 shares 3,382$203K0.01%0Timeline
LUMNLUMEN TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,936 shares; 2024Q4: 10,301 shares; 2025Q1: 10,279 shares 10,279$40.3K<0.01%-22Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GVALCAMBRIA ETF TR58,288$1.22Mshares
EYLDCAMBRIA ETF TR38,479$1.2Mshares
CONSOL ENERGY INC NEWCONSOL ENERGY INC NEW7,210$769Kshares
XLVSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR5,152$709Kshares
ARKKARK ETF TR12,044$684Kshares
SMHVANECK ETF TRUST2,408$583Kshares
XRTSPDR SERIES TRUST7,084$564Kshares
ARCH RESOURCES INCARCH RESOURCES INC3,743$529Kshares
RHIROBERT HALF INC.3,374$238Kshares
FMCFMC CORP4,308$209Kshares
ETSYETSY INC3,802$201Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001572838-25-000006 base2025-05-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set