Skip to content

EMG Holdings, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1478394, OLD GREENWICH, CT

EMG Holdings, L.P. reported $207,826,464 across 26 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 89.74% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-25-003161

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$208M
Holdings
26
Top 10 weight
89.74%
New
9
Sold out
9

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MTHnew+141,977$10.1M
PFSInew+64,580$6.47M
MFAadded+389,954$4M
TMHCadded+65,827$3.95M
SGIadded+48,000$2.87M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ADAMexited-726,121-$4.4M
ESNTexited-66,773-$3.64M
MBCexited-196,082-$2.86M
ARHSexited-294,719-$2.77M
OPRTreduced-484,051-$2.66M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-25-003161, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $83,462,314, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
EFCELLINGTON FINANCIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 927,141 shares; 2024Q4: 927,141 shares; 2025Q1: 927,141 shares 927,141$12.3M14.73%0Timeline
MR COOPER GROUP INCMR COOPER GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 78,242 shares; 2024Q4: 87,512 shares; 2025Q1: 96,896 shares 96,896$11.6M13.89%+9,384
MTHMERITAGE HOMES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,560 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 141,977 shares 141,977$10.1M12.06%newTimeline
TMHCTAYLOR MORRISON HOME CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 93,000 shares; 2024Q4: 99,173 shares; 2025Q1: 165,000 shares 165,000$9.91M11.87%+65,827Timeline
PFSIPENNYMAC FINL SVCS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 38,649 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 64,580 shares 64,580$6.47M7.75%newTimeline
MFAMFA FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 457,445 shares; 2024Q4: 218,100 shares; 2025Q1: 608,054 shares 608,054$6.24M7.47%+389,954Timeline
SGISOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 50,000 shares; 2025Q1: 98,000 shares 98,000$5.87M7.03%+48,000Timeline
FAFFIRST AMERN FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 69,982 shares; 2025Q1: 85,000 shares 85,000$5.58M6.68%+15,018Timeline
OCOWENS CORNING NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 27,000 shares; 2025Q1: 31,359 shares 31,359$4.48M5.37%+4,359Timeline
RKTROCKET COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 81,496 shares; 2024Q4: 220,748 shares; 2025Q1: 200,000 shares 200,000$2.41M2.89%-20,748Timeline
HYGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 27,776 shares; 2024Q4: 27,776 shares; 2025Q1: 27,776 shares 27,776$2.19M2.63%0Timeline
TOLTOLL BROTHERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 23,000 shares; 2025Q1: 19,971 shares 19,971$2.11M2.53%-3,029Timeline
EARNELLINGTON CREDIT COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 149,086 shares; 2024Q4: 149,086 shares; 2025Q1: 149,086 shares 149,086$807K0.97%0Timeline
OPRTOPORTUN FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 711,631 shares; 2024Q4: 623,223 shares; 2025Q1: 139,172 shares 139,172$764K0.92%-484,051Timeline
Rithm Property Trust IncRithm Property Trust IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,940,649 shares; 2024Q4: 1,147,287 shares; 2025Q1: 263,635 shares 263,635$757K0.91%-883,652
LGIHLGI HOMES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 8,852 shares 8,852$588K0.7%newTimeline
BLNEBEELINE HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 195,780 shares 195,780$360K0.43%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
LQDISHARES TR SHSput390,000$42.4Mnew
LOWLOWES COS INC COMput100,000$23.3Mnew
XLFSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR SHSput300,000$14.9Mnew
AGNCAGNC INVT CORP REITput1,500,000$14.4Mnew
CCLCARNIVAL CORP Stockput580,000$11.3M0
HDHOME DEPOT INC COMput30,000$11Mnew
AALAMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP INC Stockput400,000$4.22M0
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput5,000$2.8M-70,000

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
PENNYMAC CORPPENNYMAC CORP NOTE 5.500% 3/1principal1,000,000$991K0

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
NCLHNORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE HLDGS850,000$21.9Mput
ECHOECHOSTAR CORP300,000$6.87Mput
ADAMADAMAS TRUST INC.726,121$4.4Mshares
ESNTESSENT GROUP LTD66,773$3.64Mshares
MBCMASTERBRAND INC196,082$2.86Mshares
ARHSARHAUS INC294,719$2.77Mshares
UWMCUWM HOLDINGS CORPORATION442,448$2.6Mshares
TOLTOLL BROTHERS INC12,500$1.57Mcall
IVRINVESCO MORTGAGE CAPITAL INC150,817$1.21Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-25-003161 base2025-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set