Skip to content

EMERGING SOVEREIGN GROUP LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1483628, New York, NY

EMERGING SOVEREIGN GROUP LLC reported $440,866,000 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 95.43% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-18-003612

Period
2018-03-31
Reported value
$441M
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
95.43%
New
0
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TE…added+544,660$47.7M
CXadded+4,804,382$31.8M
VIPSadded+1,289,400$21.4M
MMYTadded+390,450$13.5M
CTRIP COM INTL LTDadded+234,789$10.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NBISreduced-1,207,800-$47.6M
PMexited-401,740-$42.4M
VEON LTDexited-10,336,434-$39.7M
BTIexited-335,835-$22.5M
YUMCexited-365,300-$14.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-18-003612, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $440,866,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 789,660 shares; 2017Q1: 675,905 shares; 2017Q2: 332,315 shares; 2017Q3: 154,485 shares; 2017Q4: 339,240 shares; 2018Q1: 373,490 shares 373,490$68.5M15.55%+34,250Timeline
CTRIP COM INTL LTDCTRIP COM INTL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 1,173,736 shares; 2018Q1: 1,408,525 shares 1,408,525$65.7M14.89%+234,789
VIPSVIPSHOP HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 2,644,681 shares; 2018Q1: 3,934,081 shares 3,934,081$65.4M14.83%+1,289,400Timeline
NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TE…NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TECHNQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 129,548 shares; 2018Q1: 674,208 shares 674,208$59.1M13.4%+544,660
NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 2,046,306 shares; 2017Q3: 1,691,636 shares; 2017Q4: 2,406,845 shares; 2018Q1: 1,199,045 shares 1,199,045$47.3M10.73%-1,207,800Timeline
CXCEMEX SAB DE CVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 1,934,400 shares; 2018Q1: 6,738,782 shares 6,738,782$44.6M10.12%+4,804,382Timeline
BUDANHEUSER BUSCH INBEV SA NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 1,049,247 shares; 2017Q1: 670,717 shares; 2017Q2: 430,857 shares; 2017Q3: 296,687 shares; 2017Q4: 223,587 shares; 2018Q1: 210,037 shares 210,037$23.1M5.24%-13,550Timeline
BIDUBAIDU INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 47,642 shares; 2018Q1: 82,142 shares 82,142$18.3M4.16%+34,500Timeline
MMYTMAKEMYTRIP LIMITED MAURITIUSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 135,350 shares; 2018Q1: 525,800 shares 525,800$18.2M4.14%+390,450Timeline
58 COM INC58 COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 1,678,847 shares; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 150,283 shares; 2018Q1: 130,559 shares 130,559$10.4M2.36%-19,724
JDJD.COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 5,062,117 shares; 2017Q1: 3,066,471 shares; 2017Q2: 1,240,971 shares; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 293,900 shares; 2018Q1: 233,400 shares 233,400$9.45M2.14%-60,500Timeline
HDBHDFC BANK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 1,351,697 shares; 2017Q1: 1,036,537 shares; 2017Q2: 413,661 shares; 2017Q3: 336,651 shares; 2017Q4: 50,551 shares; 2018Q1: 57,621 shares 57,621$5.69M1.29%+7,070Timeline
EEMISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 135,250 shares; 2017Q3: 138,350 shares; 2017Q4: 111,650 shares; 2018Q1: 104,050 shares 104,050$5.02M1.14%-7,600Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
PMPHILIP MORRIS INTL INC401,740$42.4Mshares
VEON LTDVEON LTD10,336,434$39.7Mshares
BTIBRITISH AMERN TOB PLC335,835$22.5Mshares
YUMCYUM CHINA HLDGS INC365,300$14.6Mshares

How Q1 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-18-003612 base2018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set