Skip to content

Discovery Group I, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1312548, Chicago, IL

Discovery Group I, LLC reported $262,044,000 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2017-11-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.06% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001144204-17-058417

Period
2017-09-30
Reported value
$262M
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
99.06%
New
2
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
INVUITY INCadded+1,245,855$11.1M
BENEFITFOCUS INCadded+327,845$11M
AMPLIFY SNACK BRANDSadded+1,430,843$10.1M
PLANET PAYMENT INCadded+1,063,590$4.56M
BRIGHTCOVE INCnew+244,923$1.76M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PHARMERICA CORPexited-1,258,160-$33M
WEBMD HEALTH CORPexited-365,364-$21.4M
BOTTOMLINE TECH INC DELexited-767,116-$19.7M
LIVEPERSON, INC.reduced-1,343,471-$18.2M
DEPOMED INCexited-1,658,826-$17.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2017

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001144204-17-058417, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $262,044,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ENTELLUS MED INCENTELLUS MED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 700,285 shares; 2016Q4: 745,983 shares; 2017Q1: 1,935,809 shares; 2017Q2: 2,169,729 shares; 2017Q3: 2,089,974 shares 2,089,974$38.6M14.72%-79,755
AMPLIFY SNACK BRANDSAMPLIFY SNACK BRANDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 1,446,204 shares; 2017Q2: 3,487,952 shares; 2017Q3: 4,918,795 shares 4,918,795$34.9M13.31%+1,430,843
Foundation Medicine IncFoundation Medicine IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 1,560,614 shares; 2016Q4: 1,596,818 shares; 2017Q1: 1,304,913 shares; 2017Q2: 829,805 shares; 2017Q3: 836,986 shares 836,986$33.6M12.84%+7,181
YELPYELP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 701,638 shares; 2017Q3: 701,100 shares 701,100$30.4M11.59%-538Timeline
WKWORKIVA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 460,991 shares; 2017Q2: 1,358,471 shares; 2017Q3: 1,297,003 shares 1,297,003$27M10.32%-61,468Timeline
BENEFITFOCUS INCBENEFITFOCUS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 205,547 shares; 2017Q1: 422,005 shares; 2017Q2: 422,005 shares; 2017Q3: 749,850 shares 749,850$25.2M9.63%+327,845
LIVEPERSON, INC.LIVEPERSON, INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 2,325,635 shares; 2016Q4: 3,102,644 shares; 2017Q1: 3,977,619 shares; 2017Q2: 3,022,470 shares; 2017Q3: 1,678,999 shares 1,678,999$22.8M8.68%-1,343,471
PLANET PAYMENT INCPLANET PAYMENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 377,324 shares; 2017Q1: 1,861,612 shares; 2017Q2: 3,706,987 shares; 2017Q3: 4,770,577 shares 4,770,577$20.5M7.81%+1,063,590
AGYSAGILYSYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 2,263,632 shares; 2016Q4: 2,097,878 shares; 2017Q1: 1,762,286 shares; 2017Q2: 1,550,429 shares; 2017Q3: 1,290,843 shares 1,290,843$15.4M5.89%-259,586Timeline
INVUITY INCINVUITY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 102,290 shares; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 12,994 shares; 2017Q3: 1,258,849 shares 1,258,849$11.2M4.28%+1,245,855
BRIGHTCOVE INCBRIGHTCOVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 244,923 shares 244,923$1.76M0.67%new
MAGICJACK VOCALTEC LTDMAGICJACK VOCALTEC LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 97,866 shares 97,866$700K0.27%new

Sold out in Q3 2017

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
PHARMERICA CORPPHARMERICA CORP1,258,160$33Mshares
WEBMD HEALTH CORPWEBMD HEALTH CORP365,364$21.4Mshares
BOTTOMLINE TECH INC DELBOTTOMLINE TECH INC DEL767,116$19.7Mshares
DEPOMED INCDEPOMED INC1,658,826$17.8Mshares
IXYS CORPIXYS CORP945,837$15.6Mshares
HIVEHIVE1,465,546$7.33Mshares
APPTIO INCAPPTIO INC302,343$5.25Mshares

How Q3 2017 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001144204-17-058417 base2017-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001144204-17-058417 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001571049-17-007428 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001571049-17-005019 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001571049-17-001270 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001571049-16-019806 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001571049-16-017448 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001571049-16-015276 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001571049-16-011748 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001571049-15-009253 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001571049-15-006708 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001571049-15-004212 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001571049-15-001149 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001571049-14-006309 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001571049-14-003969 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001188112-14-001245 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001571049-14-000435 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001571049-13-001090 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-NT 0001571049-13-000481 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set