Skip to content

Discerene Group LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1632958, STAMFORD, CT

Discerene Group LP reported $1,002,269,211 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.86% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001802874-25-000006

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$1B
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
99.86%
New
1
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EDUnew+1,580,514$75.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TALreduced-2,335,515-$30.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001802874-25-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $957,003,639, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,967,087 shares; 2024Q4: 2,967,087 shares; 2025Q1: 2,967,087 shares 2,967,087$392M41%0Timeline
JDJD.COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,554,851 shares; 2024Q4: 5,554,851 shares; 2025Q1: 5,554,851 shares 5,554,851$228M23.87%0Timeline
EDUNEW ORIENTAL ED & TECHNOLOGYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,580,514 shares 1,580,514$75.6M7.9%newTimeline
WUWESTERN UN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,682,192 shares; 2024Q4: 6,682,192 shares; 2025Q1: 6,682,192 shares 6,682,192$70.7M7.39%0Timeline
SLBSLB LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,615,265 shares; 2024Q4: 1,615,265 shares; 2025Q1: 1,615,265 shares 1,615,265$67.5M7.06%0Timeline
SABRSABRE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 19,110,272 shares; 2024Q4: 19,110,272 shares; 2025Q1: 19,110,272 shares 19,110,272$53.7M5.61%0Timeline
CCUCOMPANIA CERVECERIAS UNIDASQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,517,157 shares; 2024Q4: 2,517,157 shares; 2025Q1: 2,517,157 shares 2,517,157$38.3M4%0Timeline
TALTAL ED GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,859,787 shares; 2024Q4: 3,690,248 shares; 2025Q1: 1,354,733 shares 1,354,733$17.9M1.87%-2,335,515Timeline
KOFCOCA-COLA FEMSA SAB DE CVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 68,597 shares; 2024Q4: 68,597 shares; 2025Q1: 68,597 shares 68,597$6.26M0.65%0Timeline
TEOTELECOM ARGENTINA SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 667,890 shares; 2024Q4: 487,859 shares; 2025Q1: 487,859 shares 487,859$4.97M0.52%0Timeline
TKCTURKCELL ILETISIMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 199,788 shares; 2024Q4: 199,788 shares; 2025Q1: 199,788 shares 199,788$1.24M0.13%0Timeline
HALHALLIBURTON COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,209 shares; 2024Q4: 5,414 shares; 2025Q1: 5,414 shares 5,414$137K0.01%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
INTCINTEL CORP COMcall1,993,200$45.3M0

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001802874-25-000006 base2025-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set