Skip to content

DELTA PARTNERS LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1145839, BOSTON, MA

DELTA PARTNERS LP reported $48,131,000 across 10 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-02-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001062993-18-000755

Period
2017-12-31
Reported value
$48.1M
Holdings
10
Top 10 weight
100%
New
0
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PDC ENERGY INCadded+14,352$740K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HERTZ GLOBAL HLDGS INCreduced-1,216,739-$26.9M
GTIMreduced-879,117-$2.33M
GASTAR EXPLORATION LTDexited-1,540,900-$1.35M
TRIVAGO N V SPON ADS A SHS Nexited-67,829-$736K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2017

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001062993-18-000755, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $48,131,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
HERTZ GLOBAL HLDGS INCHERTZ GLOBAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 1,591,895 shares; 2017Q3: 1,927,866 shares; 2017Q4: 711,127 shares 711,127$15.7M32.65%-1,216,739
BIDUBAIDU INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 20,753 shares; 2017Q3: 25,170 shares; 2017Q4: 25,170 shares 25,170$5.89M12.25%0Timeline
PSXPHILLIPS 66Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 40,184 shares; 2017Q3: 47,485 shares; 2017Q4: 47,485 shares 47,485$4.8M9.98%0Timeline
BNYBANK OF NY MELLON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 55,572 shares; 2017Q3: 84,038 shares; 2017Q4: 84,038 shares 84,038$4.53M9.4%0Timeline
SHIRE PLCSHIRE PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 23,885 shares; 2017Q3: 27,235 shares; 2017Q4: 27,235 shares 27,235$4.22M8.78%0
GTIMGOOD TIMES RESTAURANTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 400,000 shares; 2016Q3: 1,133,948 shares; 2016Q4: 2,265,026 shares; 2017Q1: 2,265,026 shares; 2017Q2: 2,265,026 shares; 2017Q3: 2,271,226 shares; 2017Q4: 1,392,109 shares 1,392,109$3.69M7.66%-879,117Timeline
VRSNVERISIGN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 29,346 shares; 2017Q3: 29,346 shares; 2017Q4: 29,346 shares 29,346$3.36M6.98%0Timeline
Gulfport EnergyGulfport EnergyQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 188,243 shares; 2017Q4: 188,243 shares 188,243$2.4M4.99%0
PDC ENERGY INCPDC ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 28,336 shares; 2017Q4: 42,688 shares 42,688$2.2M4.57%+14,352
MARMARRIOTT INTL INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 18,900 shares; 2016Q3: 36,500 shares; 2016Q4: 36,500 shares; 2017Q1: 36,500 shares; 2017Q2: 9,700 shares; 2017Q3: 9,700 shares; 2017Q4: 9,700 shares 9,700$1.32M2.74%0Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2017

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GASTAR EXPLORATION LTDGASTAR EXPLORATION LTD1,540,900$1.35Mshares
TRIVAGO N V SPON ADS A SHS NTRIVAGO N V SPON ADS A SHS N67,829$736Kshares

How Q4 2017 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001062993-18-000755 base2018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001062993-18-000755 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001062993-17-004859 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001062993-17-003719 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001062993-17-002467 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001062993-17-000845 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001062993-16-012214 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001062993-16-011085 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001062993-16-009735 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001062993-16-007860 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001062993-15-006164 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001062993-15-004337 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001062993-15-002523 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001062993-15-000666 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001062993-14-006395 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001062993-14-004645 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-003243 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-14-001511 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-13-006495 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000919574-13-004385 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set