Skip to content

Decheng Capital Management III (Cayman), LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1747821, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands

Decheng Capital Management III (Cayman), LLC reported $247,862,218 across 24 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-05-10. Its ten largest share positions make up 83.16% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-23-058221

Period
2023-03-31
Reported value
$248M
Holdings
24
Top 10 weight
83.16%
New
2
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ARGXadded+21,900$8.16M
BYSInew+4,958,143$5.55M
ATRCnew+46,259$1.92M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ALBIREO PHARMA INCexited-623,342-$13.5M
PROMETHEUS BIOSCIENCES INCreduced-100,000-$10.7M
BeyondSpring Inc.exited-4,958,143-$9.32M
AtriCure Inc.exited-46,259-$2.05M
NAUTexited-300,000-$540K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2023

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-23-058221, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $247,862,218, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
Alabama Power 5.20% Div Qua…Alabama Power 5.20% Div QualifQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 6,708,288 shares; 2023Q1: 6,708,288 shares 6,708,288$51.8M20.89%0
ZNTLZENTALIS PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 1,824,583 shares; 2022Q3: 1,824,583 shares; 2022Q4: 1,824,583 shares; 2023Q1: 1,824,583 shares 1,824,583$31.4M12.66%0Timeline
TXG10X GENOMICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: 303,984 shares; 2022Q2: 303,984 shares; 2022Q3: 359,554 shares; 2022Q4: 359,554 shares; 2023Q1: 359,554 shares 359,554$20.1M8.09%0Timeline
ILMNILLUMINA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: 154,238 shares; 2022Q2: 154,238 shares; 2022Q3: 130,138 shares; 2022Q4: 80,859 shares; 2023Q1: 80,859 shares 80,859$18.8M7.59%0Timeline
PACBPACIFIC BIOSCIENCES CALIF INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: 1,463,872 shares; 2022Q2: 1,463,872 shares; 2022Q3: 1,463,872 shares; 2022Q4: 1,463,872 shares; 2023Q1: 1,463,872 shares 1,463,872$17M6.84%0Timeline
HLTHQCUE HEALTH INC COM (DE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: 8,980,909 shares; 2022Q2: 8,980,909 shares; 2022Q3: 8,980,909 shares; 2022Q4: 8,980,909 shares; 2023Q1: 8,980,909 shares 8,980,909$16.3M6.59%0Timeline
PROMETHEUS BIOSCIENCES INCPROMETHEUS BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: 250,000 shares; 2022Q2: 250,000 shares; 2022Q3: 250,000 shares; 2022Q4: 250,000 shares; 2023Q1: 150,000 shares 150,000$16.1M6.49%-100,000
RCUSARCUS BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: 869,790 shares; 2022Q2: 869,790 shares; 2022Q3: 869,790 shares; 2022Q4: 869,790 shares; 2023Q1: 869,790 shares 869,790$15.9M6.4%0Timeline
ARGXARGENX SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 5,529 shares; 2022Q4: 5,529 shares; 2023Q1: 27,429 shares 27,429$10.2M4.12%+21,900Timeline
HORIZON THERAPEUTICS PLCHORIZON THERAPEUTICS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 55,400 shares; 2022Q3: 78,900 shares; 2022Q4: 78,900 shares; 2023Q1: 78,900 shares 78,900$8.61M3.47%0
TERNTERNS PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: 714,285 shares; 2022Q2: 714,285 shares; 2022Q3: 714,285 shares; 2022Q4: 714,285 shares; 2023Q1: 714,285 shares 714,285$8.46M3.41%0Timeline
BYSIBEYONDSPRING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: 4,958,142 shares; 2022Q2: 4,958,142 shares; 2022Q3: 4,958,143 shares; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 4,958,143 shares 4,958,143$5.55M2.24%newTimeline
SEATTLE GENETICS INCSEATTLE GENETICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 23,014 shares; 2022Q4: 23,014 shares; 2023Q1: 23,014 shares 23,014$4.66M1.88%0
WHWKWHITEHAWK THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: 526,329 shares; 2022Q2: 526,329 shares; 2022Q3: 526,329 shares; 2022Q4: 526,329 shares; 2023Q1: 526,329 shares 526,329$3.81M1.54%0Timeline
Mersana Therapeutics IncMersana Therapeutics IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: 904,268 shares; 2022Q2: 904,268 shares; 2022Q3: 904,268 shares; 2022Q4: 904,268 shares; 2023Q1: 904,268 shares 904,268$3.72M1.5%0
ADICET BIO INCADICET BIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: 580,000 shares; 2022Q2: 580,000 shares; 2022Q3: 580,000 shares; 2022Q4: 580,000 shares; 2023Q1: 580,000 shares 580,000$3.34M1.35%0
EQEQUILLIUM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: 4,447,308 shares; 2022Q2: 4,447,308 shares; 2022Q3: 4,447,308 shares; 2022Q4: 4,447,308 shares; 2023Q1: 4,447,308 shares 4,447,308$3.25M1.31%0Timeline
AURAAURA BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: 210,000 shares; 2022Q2: 210,000 shares; 2022Q3: 210,000 shares; 2022Q4: 293,333 shares; 2023Q1: 293,333 shares 293,333$2.72M1.1%0Timeline
ATRCATRICURE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 46,259 shares 46,259$1.92M0.77%newTimeline
SCYXSCYNEXIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: 555,555 shares; 2022Q2: 555,555 shares; 2022Q3: 555,555 shares; 2022Q4: 555,555 shares; 2023Q1: 555,555 shares 555,555$1.67M0.67%0Timeline
SEMA4 HOLDINGS CORPSEMA4 HOLDINGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: 3,418,929 shares; 2022Q2: 3,418,929 shares; 2022Q3: 3,418,929 shares; 2022Q4: 3,418,929 shares; 2023Q1: 3,418,929 shares 3,418,929$1.25M0.5%0
Pyxis Oncology, Inc (former…Pyxis Oncology, Inc (formerly Ape…Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 1,894,551 shares; 2022Q4: 1,894,551 shares; 2023Q1: 1,894,551 shares 1,894,551$923K0.37%0
OWLET INCOWLET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: 898,400 shares; 2022Q2: 898,400 shares; 2022Q3: 898,400 shares; 2022Q4: 898,400 shares; 2023Q1: 898,400 shares 898,400$291K0.12%0
Ohr Pharmaceutical IncOhr Pharmaceutical IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: not loaded; 2022Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2022Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2022Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2022Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2023Q1: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$185K0.07%0

Sold out in Q1 2023

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ALBIREO PHARMA INCALBIREO PHARMA INC623,342$13.5Mshares
BeyondSpring Inc.BeyondSpring Inc.4,958,143$9.32Mshares
AtriCure Inc.AtriCure Inc.46,259$2.05Mshares
NAUTNAUTILUS BIOTECHNOLOGY INC300,000$540Kshares

How Q1 2023 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-23-058221 base2023-05-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set