Skip to content

DARUMA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1080389, NEW YORK, NY

DARUMA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC reported $1,061,105,000 across 50 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 38.9% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-18-002762

Period
2018-09-30
Reported value
$1.06B
Holdings
50
Top 10 weight
38.9%
New
7
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PRAAnew+890,931$32.1M
THERAPEUTICSMD INCnew+4,539,546$29.8M
AT HOME GROUP INCnew+845,049$26.6M
WTTRadded+1,674,602$19.8M
MOBILE MINI INCnew+222,925$9.78M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PLNTreduced-961,720-$52M
BOINGO WIRELESS INCreduced-1,301,302-$45.4M
GPREexited-2,433,908-$44.5M
EHCreduced-567,995-$44.3M
WEXreduced-176,728-$35.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-18-002762, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,061,105,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
KTOSKRATOS DEFENSE & SEC SOLUTIOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 3,557,993 shares; 2018Q2: 3,650,400 shares; 2018Q3: 3,126,879 shares 3,126,879$46.2M4.36%-523,521Timeline
EHCENCOMPASS HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 1,194,856 shares; 2018Q2: 1,155,598 shares; 2018Q3: 587,603 shares 587,603$45.8M4.32%-567,995Timeline
PLNTPLANET FITNESS MASTER ISSUERQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 2,695,696 shares; 2017Q4: 2,529,279 shares; 2018Q1: 1,822,782 shares; 2018Q2: 1,764,046 shares; 2018Q3: 802,326 shares 802,326$43.4M4.09%-961,720Timeline
FIXCOMFORT SYS USA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 1,533,274 shares; 2017Q4: 1,390,755 shares; 2018Q1: 1,352,625 shares; 2018Q2: 1,305,956 shares; 2018Q3: 751,675 shares 751,675$42.4M4%-554,281Timeline
WEXWEX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 459,160 shares; 2017Q4: 428,755 shares; 2018Q1: 395,767 shares; 2018Q2: 382,950 shares; 2018Q3: 206,222 shares 206,222$41.4M3.9%-176,728Timeline
CSGPCOSTAR GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 208,827 shares; 2017Q4: 205,347 shares; 2018Q1: 169,809 shares; 2018Q2: 164,903 shares; 2018Q3: 96,382 shares 96,382$40.6M3.82%-68,521Timeline
PROPROS Holdings IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 1,709,125 shares; 2017Q4: 1,882,401 shares; 2018Q1: 1,798,252 shares; 2018Q2: 1,623,717 shares; 2018Q3: 1,118,429 shares 1,118,429$39.2M3.69%-505,288Timeline
CUBIC CORPCUBIC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 788,053 shares; 2018Q2: 791,084 shares; 2018Q3: 527,660 shares 527,660$38.5M3.63%-263,424
CALYCALLAWAY GOLF COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 3,854,584 shares; 2017Q4: 3,894,093 shares; 2018Q1: 3,756,947 shares; 2018Q2: 2,827,007 shares; 2018Q3: 1,562,704 shares 1,562,704$38M3.58%-1,264,303Timeline
ATLAS AIR WORLDWIDE HOLDING…ATLAS AIR WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 746,994 shares; 2018Q2: 723,286 shares; 2018Q3: 586,311 shares 586,311$37.4M3.52%-136,975
HORTONWORKS INCHORTONWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 2,729,386 shares; 2018Q1: 2,619,691 shares; 2018Q2: 2,955,679 shares; 2018Q3: 1,634,017 shares 1,634,017$37.3M3.51%-1,321,662
NOVTNOVANTA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 882,682 shares; 2018Q2: 856,053 shares; 2018Q3: 537,487 shares 537,487$36.8M3.46%-318,566Timeline
ENTGENTEGRIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 1,993,161 shares; 2017Q4: 1,957,688 shares; 2018Q1: 1,867,326 shares; 2018Q2: 1,876,117 shares; 2018Q3: 1,224,176 shares 1,224,176$35.4M3.34%-651,941Timeline
BOINGO WIRELESS INCBOINGO WIRELESS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 1,893,431 shares; 2018Q2: 2,282,285 shares; 2018Q3: 980,983 shares 980,983$34.2M3.23%-1,301,302
BEACON ROOFING SUPPLY INCBEACON ROOFING SUPPLY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 1,043,895 shares; 2017Q4: 895,306 shares; 2018Q1: 886,421 shares; 2018Q2: 1,165,581 shares; 2018Q3: 933,257 shares 933,257$33.8M3.18%-232,324
EVREVERCORE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 655,896 shares; 2017Q4: 644,227 shares; 2018Q1: 637,813 shares; 2018Q2: 581,462 shares; 2018Q3: 335,466 shares 335,466$33.7M3.18%-245,996Timeline
PRAAPRA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 890,931 shares 890,931$32.1M3.02%newTimeline
TCBITEXAS CAP BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 606,810 shares; 2017Q4: 611,870 shares; 2018Q1: 605,789 shares; 2018Q2: 585,253 shares; 2018Q3: 367,873 shares 367,873$30.4M2.87%-217,380Timeline
NPOENPRO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 753,723 shares; 2017Q4: 694,865 shares; 2018Q1: 676,740 shares; 2018Q2: 653,690 shares; 2018Q3: 410,565 shares 410,565$29.9M2.82%-243,125Timeline
THERAPEUTICSMD INCTHERAPEUTICSMD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 4,539,546 shares 4,539,546$29.8M2.81%new
FCB Financial Holdings Inc …FCB Financial Holdings Inc ClaQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 1,119,726 shares; 2017Q4: 1,101,143 shares; 2018Q1: 1,193,472 shares; 2018Q2: 895,224 shares; 2018Q3: 624,476 shares 624,476$29.6M2.79%-270,748
WTTRSELECT WATER SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 714,122 shares; 2018Q3: 2,388,724 shares 2,388,724$28.3M2.67%+1,674,602Timeline
OSURORASURE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 2,570,660 shares; 2017Q4: 3,038,215 shares; 2018Q1: 2,934,412 shares; 2018Q2: 2,834,695 shares; 2018Q3: 1,780,487 shares 1,780,487$27.5M2.59%-1,054,208Timeline
NEENAH PAPER INCNEENAH PAPER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 238,152 shares; 2018Q1: 508,400 shares; 2018Q2: 492,972 shares; 2018Q3: 309,525 shares 309,525$26.7M2.52%-183,447
AT HOME GROUP INCAT HOME GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 845,049 shares 845,049$26.6M2.51%new
PCRXPACIRA BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 1,222,655 shares; 2017Q4: 1,230,854 shares; 2018Q1: 1,137,220 shares; 2018Q2: 1,181,250 shares; 2018Q3: 507,640 shares 507,640$25M2.35%-673,610Timeline
INVACARE CORPINVACARE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 2,576,691 shares; 2017Q4: 2,566,583 shares; 2018Q1: 2,458,936 shares; 2018Q2: 2,374,005 shares; 2018Q3: 1,588,212 shares 1,588,212$23.1M2.18%-785,793
MONOTYPE IMAGING HOLDINGS, …MONOTYPE IMAGING HOLDINGS, INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 1,765,907 shares; 2017Q4: 2,040,327 shares; 2018Q1: 1,954,473 shares; 2018Q2: 1,889,247 shares; 2018Q3: 996,267 shares 996,267$20.1M1.9%-892,980
REIRING ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 2,960,265 shares; 2017Q4: 3,212,911 shares; 2018Q1: 2,974,169 shares; 2018Q2: 2,871,571 shares; 2018Q3: 1,802,686 shares 1,802,686$17.9M1.68%-1,068,885Timeline
MOBILE MINI INCMOBILE MINI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 222,925 shares 222,925$9.78M0.92%new
CATALENT INC USD 0.01CATALENT INC USD 0.01Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 112,341 shares; 2018Q3: 109,566 shares 109,566$4.99M0.47%-2,775
LDOSLEIDOS HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 63,213 shares; 2017Q4: 63,213 shares; 2018Q1: 63,213 shares; 2018Q2: 70,022 shares; 2018Q3: 68,284 shares 68,284$4.72M0.45%-1,738Timeline
ARMKARAMARKQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 87,482 shares; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 111,663 shares; 2018Q3: 108,904 shares 108,904$4.68M0.44%-2,759Timeline
FLIR SYS INCFLIR SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 78,993 shares; 2018Q2: 77,482 shares; 2018Q3: 75,559 shares 75,559$4.64M0.44%-1,923
PVHPVH CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 32,139 shares; 2017Q4: 32,139 shares; 2018Q1: 29,669 shares; 2018Q2: 29,102 shares; 2018Q3: 30,625 shares 30,625$4.42M0.42%+1,523Timeline
XYLXYLEM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 66,221 shares; 2017Q4: 66,221 shares; 2018Q1: 50,227 shares; 2018Q2: 55,955 shares; 2018Q3: 54,566 shares 54,566$4.36M0.41%-1,389Timeline
AEMAGNICO EAGLE MINES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 79,100 shares; 2018Q2: 102,654 shares; 2018Q3: 124,539 shares 124,539$4.26M0.4%+21,885Timeline
WWDWOODWARD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 44,787 shares; 2018Q2: 52,228 shares; 2018Q3: 50,932 shares 50,932$4.12M0.39%-1,296Timeline
AERIE PHARMACEUTICALS INCAERIE PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 66,813 shares 66,813$4.11M0.39%new
ZBRAZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 28,300 shares; 2018Q2: 27,761 shares; 2018Q3: 23,063 shares 23,063$4.08M0.38%-4,698Timeline
MTZMASTEC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 88,573 shares; 2018Q3: 86,374 shares 86,374$3.86M0.36%-2,199Timeline
ALGNALIGN TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 23,667 shares; 2017Q4: 19,099 shares; 2018Q1: 10,259 shares; 2018Q2: 10,061 shares; 2018Q3: 9,811 shares 9,811$3.84M0.36%-250Timeline
FAFFIRST AMERN FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 84,801 shares; 2017Q4: 84,801 shares; 2018Q1: 84,801 shares; 2018Q2: 83,161 shares; 2018Q3: 73,962 shares 73,962$3.82M0.36%-9,199Timeline
WBSWEBSTER FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 66,291 shares; 2017Q4: 66,291 shares; 2018Q1: 66,291 shares; 2018Q2: 65,003 shares; 2018Q3: 63,389 shares 63,389$3.74M0.35%-1,614Timeline
ZIONZIONS BANCORPORATION NATL ASQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 71,766 shares; 2017Q4: 71,766 shares; 2018Q1: 71,766 shares; 2018Q2: 70,379 shares; 2018Q3: 74,162 shares 74,162$3.72M0.35%+3,783Timeline
LITELUMENTUM HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 60,099 shares 60,099$3.6M0.34%newTimeline
II VI INCII VI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 113,204 shares; 2017Q4: 99,598 shares; 2018Q1: 119,102 shares; 2018Q2: 98,651 shares; 2018Q3: 75,753 shares 75,753$3.58M0.34%-22,898
AVYAVERY DENNISON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 35,418 shares; 2017Q4: 35,418 shares; 2018Q1: 33,337 shares; 2018Q2: 32,699 shares; 2018Q3: 31,887 shares 31,887$3.46M0.33%-812Timeline
FBINFORTUNE BRANDS INNOVATIONS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: 51,889 shares; 2017Q4: 51,889 shares; 2018Q1: 51,889 shares; 2018Q2: 61,221 shares; 2018Q3: 65,337 shares 65,337$3.42M0.32%+4,116Timeline
RHRHQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 22,307 shares 22,307$2.92M0.28%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GPREGREEN PLAINS INC2,433,908$44.5Mshares
XPERI CORPXPERI CORP1,618,397$26.1Mshares
NPKINPK INTERNATIONAL INC1,818,409$19.7Mshares
DIPLOMAT PHARMACY INCDIPLOMAT PHARMACY INC592,659$15.1Mshares
SUPERIOR ENERGY SVCS INCSUPERIOR ENERGY SVCS INC429,346$4.18Mshares
NNBRNN INC216,400$4.09Mshares
NATIONAL INSTRS CORPNATIONAL INSTRS CORP96,136$4.04Mshares

How Q3 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-18-002762 base2018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set