Skip to content

SPRINGOWL ASSOCIATES LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 351262, New York, NY

SPRINGOWL ASSOCIATES LLC reported $22,809,000 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-11-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 57.24% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-21-002315

Period
2021-09-30
Reported value
$22.8M
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
57.24%
New
1
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DOLEnew+78,557$1.33M
MLCOadded+70,000$717K
SPHRadded+5,988$435K
TIGOadded+8,000$289K
BABAadded+1,500$222K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PARAMOUNT GLOBALexited-17,500-$791K
INTCexited-14,000-$786K
MUexited-8,000-$680K
MPexited-13,000-$479K
MSG NETWORK INCexited-29,000-$423K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-21-002315, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $22,809,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ATLCATLANTICUS HOLDINGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 37,868 shares; 2021Q2: 47,140 shares; 2021Q3: 40,204 shares 40,204$2.13M9.35%-6,936Timeline
ACCOLADE INCACCOLADE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 34,593 shares; 2021Q2: 43,985 shares; 2021Q3: 43,985 shares 43,985$1.85M8.13%0
DOLEDOLE PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 78,557 shares 78,557$1.33M5.84%newTimeline
LILAKLIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 90,000 shares; 2021Q1: 90,000 shares; 2021Q2: 95,000 shares; 2021Q3: 95,000 shares 95,000$1.25M5.46%0Timeline
VLRSCONTROLADORA VUELA COMP DE AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 100,000 shares; 2020Q3: 80,000 shares; 2020Q4: 65,000 shares; 2021Q1: 75,000 shares; 2021Q2: 65,000 shares; 2021Q3: 55,000 shares 55,000$1.2M5.26%-10,000Timeline
GTNGRAY MEDIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: 47,500 shares; 2020Q1: 41,000 shares; 2020Q2: 56,000 shares; 2020Q3: 56,000 shares; 2020Q4: 41,000 shares; 2021Q1: 46,000 shares; 2021Q2: 46,000 shares; 2021Q3: 51,000 shares 51,000$1.16M5.1%+5,000Timeline
MLCOMELCO RESORTS AND ENTMNT LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 48,514 shares; 2021Q1: 43,514 shares; 2021Q2: 43,514 shares; 2021Q3: 113,514 shares 113,514$1.16M5.09%+70,000Timeline
LBRDKLIBERTY BROADBAND CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 6,343 shares; 2021Q1: 6,343 shares; 2021Q2: 6,343 shares; 2021Q3: 6,343 shares 6,343$1.09M4.8%0Timeline
BWABORGWARNER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 15,000 shares; 2021Q2: 18,000 shares; 2021Q3: 22,000 shares 22,000$951K4.17%+4,000Timeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: 15,500 shares; 2020Q1: 12,000 shares; 2020Q2: 12,000 shares; 2020Q3: 15,000 shares; 2020Q4: 5,599 shares; 2021Q1: 9,599 shares; 2021Q2: 13,099 shares; 2021Q3: 13,099 shares 13,099$919K4.03%0Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 4,450 shares; 2021Q3: 5,950 shares 5,950$881K3.86%+1,500Timeline
EXTREXTREME NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: 220,796 shares; 2020Q1: 170,796 shares; 2020Q2: 145,796 shares; 2020Q3: 93,496 shares; 2020Q4: 103,496 shares; 2021Q1: 63,496 shares; 2021Q2: 85,496 shares; 2021Q3: 85,496 shares 85,496$842K3.69%0Timeline
EVERI HLDGS INCEVERI HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 55,000 shares; 2020Q3: 145,000 shares; 2020Q4: 80,000 shares; 2021Q1: 80,000 shares; 2021Q2: 34,500 shares; 2021Q3: 34,500 shares 34,500$834K3.66%0
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 5,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,750 shares; 2020Q3: 2,750 shares; 2020Q4: 3,800 shares; 2021Q1: 3,800 shares; 2021Q2: 2,750 shares; 2021Q3: 2,450 shares 2,450$832K3.65%-300Timeline
TIGOMILLICOM INTL CELLULAR S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 10,000 shares; 2021Q1: 21,000 shares; 2021Q2: 15,000 shares; 2021Q3: 23,000 shares 23,000$831K3.64%+8,000Timeline
SPHRSPHERE ENTERTAINMENT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 5,000 shares; 2021Q3: 10,988 shares 10,988$798K3.5%+5,988Timeline
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: 7,000 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 22,500 shares; 2020Q4: 14,000 shares; 2021Q1: 6,000 shares; 2021Q2: 12,000 shares; 2021Q3: 14,000 shares 14,000$790K3.46%+2,000Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: 935 shares; 2020Q1: 1,005 shares; 2020Q2: 380 shares; 2020Q3: 405 shares; 2020Q4: 490 shares; 2021Q1: 430 shares; 2021Q2: 390 shares; 2021Q3: 290 shares 290$773K3.39%-100Timeline
MXMAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: 93,082 shares; 2020Q1: 75,582 shares; 2020Q2: 90,582 shares; 2020Q3: 85,582 shares; 2020Q4: 90,582 shares; 2021Q1: 65,582 shares; 2021Q2: 40,582 shares; 2021Q3: 40,582 shares 40,582$721K3.16%0Timeline
OMFONEMAIN HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: 34,123 shares; 2020Q1: 38,923 shares; 2020Q2: 34,923 shares; 2020Q3: 34,923 shares; 2020Q4: 16,423 shares; 2021Q1: 15,923 shares; 2021Q2: 12,923 shares; 2021Q3: 12,923 shares 12,923$715K3.13%0Timeline
OPLNOPENLANE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 42,000 shares; 2020Q4: 39,000 shares; 2021Q1: 46,000 shares; 2021Q2: 53,000 shares; 2021Q3: 43,000 shares 43,000$705K3.09%-10,000Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 5,500 shares; 2021Q1: 4,500 shares; 2021Q2: 4,500 shares; 2021Q3: 4,500 shares 4,500$637K2.79%0Timeline
TUFIN SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIS LTUFIN SOFTWARE TECHNOLOGIS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 50,000 shares; 2021Q3: 40,000 shares 40,000$393K1.72%-10,000

Sold out in Q3 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
PARAMOUNT GLOBALPARAMOUNT GLOBAL17,500$791Kshares
INTCINTEL CORP14,000$786Kshares
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC8,000$680Kshares
MPMP MATERIALS CORP13,000$479Kshares
MSG NETWORK INCMSG NETWORK INC29,000$423Kshares

How Q3 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-21-002315 base2021-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-21-002315 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-21-001797 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-21-001252 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-21-000824 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-20-002253 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-20-001758 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-20-001301 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-20-000684 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-19-002303 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-19-001772 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-19-001313 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-19-000634 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-18-002134 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-18-001643 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-18-001188 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-18-000651 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001172661-17-002068 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-17-002067 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-17-001657 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-17-001200 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-17-000661 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-16-004225 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000351262-16-000009 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-09-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000351262-16-000007 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-09-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000351262-16-000005 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001597245-16-000014 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-16-009925 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-15-007646 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-15-005282 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-15-003298 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-15-001066 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-14-005884 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000351262-14-000004 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000351262-14-000003 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000351262-14-000001 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000351262-13-000006 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000351262-13-000005 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set