Skip to content

CORTLAND ADVISERS LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1568990, WILMINGTON, DE

CORTLAND ADVISERS LLC reported $2,333,542,000 across 34 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-03-31, in a 13F-HR/A filed 2019-05-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 54.02% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR/A 0001568990-19-000003

Period
2019-03-31
Reported value
$2.33B
Holdings
34
Top 10 weight
54.02%
New
1
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DUKnew+163,944$14.8M
Dadded+97,796$7.5M
MAGELLAN MIDSTREAM PARTNERS…added+25,282$1.53M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
KMIreduced-1,125,437-$22.5M
IVVreduced-28,425-$8.09M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR/A 0001568990-19-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,333,542,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 163,488 shares; 2019Q1: 163,488 shares 163,488$192M8.25%0Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 842,799 shares; 2018Q1: 842,799 shares; 2018Q2: 787,208 shares; 2018Q3: 730,286 shares; 2018Q4: 856,841 shares; 2019Q1: 856,841 shares 856,841$172M7.38%0Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,099,797 shares; 2018Q1: 1,336,297 shares; 2018Q2: 1,248,272 shares; 2018Q3: 1,248,272 shares; 2018Q4: 1,256,535 shares; 2019Q1: 1,256,535 shares 1,256,535$155M6.63%0Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,271,850 shares; 2018Q1: 1,431,250 shares; 2018Q2: 1,337,064 shares; 2018Q3: 1,240,272 shares; 2018Q4: 1,239,668 shares; 2019Q1: 1,239,668 shares 1,239,668$125M5.38%0Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 1,084,527 shares; 2019Q1: 1,084,527 shares 1,084,527$120M5.16%0Timeline
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 8,205,613 shares; 2018Q1: 8,205,613 shares; 2018Q2: 7,665,084 shares; 2018Q3: 7,110,071 shares; 2018Q4: 7,106,509 shares; 2019Q1: 5,981,072 shares 5,981,072$120M5.13%-1,125,437Timeline
WFCWELLS FARGO & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 2,371,156 shares; 2018Q1: 2,371,156 shares; 2018Q2: 2,214,998 shares; 2018Q3: 2,214,998 shares; 2018Q4: 2,423,361 shares; 2019Q1: 2,423,361 shares 2,423,361$117M5.02%0Timeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 3,465,223 shares; 2018Q1: 4,037,123 shares; 2018Q2: 3,771,340 shares; 2018Q3: 3,498,253 shares; 2018Q4: 3,211,513 shares; 2019Q1: 3,211,513 shares 3,211,513$88.6M3.8%0Timeline
BNYBANK OF NY MELLON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 2,931,705 shares; 2018Q1: 2,299,205 shares; 2018Q2: 1,993,714 shares; 2018Q3: 1,849,465 shares; 2018Q4: 1,684,456 shares; 2019Q1: 1,684,456 shares 1,684,456$84.9M3.64%0Timeline
ZIONZIONS BANCORPORATION NATL ASQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 2,943,807 shares; 2018Q1: 2,943,807 shares; 2018Q2: 2,208,099 shares; 2018Q3: 2,047,699 shares; 2018Q4: 1,870,443 shares; 2019Q1: 1,870,443 shares 1,870,443$84.9M3.64%0Timeline
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 503,786 shares; 2018Q1: 503,786 shares; 2018Q2: 470,636 shares; 2018Q3: 436,535 shares; 2018Q4: 436,294 shares; 2019Q1: 436,294 shares 436,294$84.3M3.61%0Timeline
RYROYAL BK CDAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,276,552 shares; 2018Q1: 1,276,552 shares; 2018Q2: 1,192,506 shares; 2018Q3: 1,105,931 shares; 2018Q4: 1,105,357 shares; 2019Q1: 1,105,357 shares 1,105,357$83.5M3.58%0Timeline
AMTAMERICAN TOWER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 443,292 shares; 2018Q1: 443,292 shares; 2018Q2: 414,115 shares; 2018Q3: 384,164 shares; 2018Q4: 383,975 shares; 2019Q1: 383,975 shares 383,975$75.7M3.24%0Timeline
ICEINTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,084,305 shares; 2018Q1: 1,084,305 shares; 2018Q2: 1,012,881 shares; 2018Q3: 939,395 shares; 2018Q4: 938,936 shares; 2019Q1: 938,936 shares 938,936$71.5M3.06%0Timeline
PLDPROLOGIS INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,063,675 shares; 2018Q1: 1,063,675 shares; 2018Q2: 993,584 shares; 2018Q3: 921,554 shares; 2018Q4: 921,107 shares; 2019Q1: 921,107 shares 921,107$66.3M2.84%0Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 387,074 shares; 2019Q1: 387,074 shares 387,074$64.5M2.76%0Timeline
FRCBFIRST REP BK SAN FRANCISCO CALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 384,965 shares; 2018Q1: 544,965 shares; 2018Q2: 509,134 shares; 2018Q3: 472,152 shares; 2018Q4: 624,559 shares; 2019Q1: 624,559 shares 624,559$62.7M2.69%0Timeline
CMECME GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 412,888 shares; 2018Q1: 377,888 shares; 2018Q2: 352,991 shares; 2018Q3: 352,991 shares; 2018Q4: 355,284 shares; 2019Q1: 355,284 shares 355,284$58.5M2.51%0Timeline
SOSOUTHERN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,240,714 shares; 2018Q1: 1,240,714 shares; 2018Q2: 1,158,933 shares; 2018Q3: 1,074,733 shares; 2018Q4: 1,074,189 shares; 2019Q1: 1,074,189 shares 1,074,189$55.5M2.38%0Timeline
DDOMINION ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 208,429 shares; 2018Q1: 358,529 shares; 2018Q2: 567,769 shares; 2018Q3: 526,388 shares; 2018Q4: 611,566 shares; 2019Q1: 709,362 shares 709,362$54.4M2.33%+97,796Timeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 188,899 shares; 2018Q1: 188,899 shares; 2018Q2: 130,178 shares; 2018Q3: 351,532 shares; 2018Q4: 665,444 shares; 2019Q1: 665,444 shares 665,444$53.8M2.3%0Timeline
TDTORONTO DOMINION BK ONTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,065,899 shares; 2018Q1: 1,065,899 shares; 2018Q2: 995,711 shares; 2018Q3: 923,150 shares; 2018Q4: 922,726 shares; 2019Q1: 922,726 shares 922,726$50.1M2.15%0Timeline
USBUS BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,041,527 shares; 2018Q1: 1,041,527 shares; 2018Q2: 972,947 shares; 2018Q3: 902,504 shares; 2018Q4: 902,006 shares; 2019Q1: 902,006 shares 902,006$43.5M1.86%0Timeline
PPLPPL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 742,853 shares; 2018Q1: 742,853 shares; 2018Q2: 1,055,052 shares; 2018Q3: 977,421 shares; 2018Q4: 1,318,889 shares; 2019Q1: 1,318,889 shares 1,318,889$41.9M1.79%0Timeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,139,524 shares; 2018Q1: 1,139,524 shares; 2018Q2: 698,264 shares; 2018Q3: 647,203 shares; 2018Q4: 646,905 shares; 2019Q1: 646,905 shares 646,905$40.3M1.72%0Timeline
NTRSNORTHERN TR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 436,122 shares; 2018Q1: 436,122 shares; 2018Q2: 407,411 shares; 2018Q3: 377,692 shares; 2018Q4: 377,509 shares; 2019Q1: 377,509 shares 377,509$34.1M1.46%0Timeline
AON PLCAON PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 192,109 shares; 2018Q1: 192,109 shares; 2018Q2: 179,505 shares; 2018Q3: 166,403 shares; 2018Q4: 166,347 shares; 2019Q1: 166,347 shares 166,347$28.4M1.22%0
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 149,600 shares; 2018Q2: 139,752 shares; 2018Q3: 129,563 shares; 2018Q4: 129,441 shares; 2019Q1: 129,441 shares 129,441$24.9M1.06%0Timeline
MAGELLAN MIDSTREAM PARTNERS…MAGELLAN MIDSTREAM PARTNERS, LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 305,363 shares; 2018Q3: 282,862 shares; 2018Q4: 257,421 shares; 2019Q1: 282,703 shares 282,703$17.1M0.73%+25,282
COPCONOCOPHILLIPSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 239,634 shares; 2019Q1: 239,634 shares 239,634$16M0.69%0Timeline
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 189,843 shares; 2018Q1: 189,843 shares; 2018Q2: 177,228 shares; 2018Q3: 164,065 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 163,944 shares 163,944$14.8M0.63%newTimeline
AEPAMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 197,851 shares; 2018Q1: 197,851 shares; 2018Q2: 184,665 shares; 2018Q3: 171,094 shares; 2018Q4: 171,073 shares; 2019Q1: 171,073 shares 171,073$14.3M0.61%0Timeline
NWENORTHWESTERN ENERGY GROUP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 169,980 shares; 2018Q1: 169,980 shares; 2018Q2: 158,742 shares; 2018Q3: 146,682 shares; 2018Q4: 146,644 shares; 2019Q1: 146,644 shares 146,644$10.3M0.44%0Timeline
IVVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 53,990 shares; 2018Q4: 52,087 shares; 2019Q1: 23,662 shares 23,662$6.73M0.29%-28,425Timeline

How Q1 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001568990-19-000002 superseded2019-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001568990-19-000003 baserestatement2019-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set