Skip to content

Cook & Bynum Capital Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1542280, Birmingham, AL

Cook & Bynum Capital Management, LLC reported $125,184,554 across 6 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001999371-25-017884

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$125M
Holdings
6
Top 10 weight
100%
New
0
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ABEVadded+275,514$614K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LILAKreduced-605,246-$5.11M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001999371-25-017884, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $125,184,554, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 114,960 shares; 2024Q4: 114,960 shares; 2025Q1: 114,960 shares; 2025Q2: 114,383 shares; 2025Q3: 114,383 shares 114,383$57.5M45.94%0Timeline
BUDANHEUSER BUSCH INBEV SA NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 454,871 shares; 2024Q4: 426,871 shares; 2025Q1: 403,914 shares; 2025Q2: 403,914 shares; 2025Q3: 403,914 shares 403,914$24.1M19.23%0Timeline
FMXFOMENTO ECONOMICO MEXICANO SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 248,007 shares; 2024Q4: 248,007 shares; 2025Q1: 233,445 shares; 2025Q2: 233,445 shares; 2025Q3: 233,445 shares 233,445$23M18.39%0Timeline
LILAKLIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,925,155 shares; 2024Q4: 2,559,004 shares; 2025Q1: 2,343,429 shares; 2025Q2: 2,343,429 shares; 2025Q3: 1,738,183 shares 1,738,183$14.7M11.72%-605,246Timeline
ABEVAMBEV SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,078,495 shares; 2025Q2: 1,078,495 shares; 2025Q3: 1,354,009 shares 1,354,009$3.02M2.41%+275,514Timeline
LILALIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 348,365 shares; 2024Q4: 348,365 shares; 2025Q1: 348,365 shares; 2025Q2: 348,365 shares; 2025Q3: 348,365 shares 348,365$2.89M2.31%0Timeline

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001999371-25-017884 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set