Skip to content

CHAI TRUST CO LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1250731, CHICAGO, IL

CHAI TRUST CO LLC reported $1,454,534,898 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.27% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000905148-26-003724

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$1.45B
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
99.27%
New
1
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VOOadded+75,352$51.8M
VEAadded+263,020$18.7M
VWOadded+128,391$7.66M
VTIadded+3,233$1.2M
RSPadded+4,617$298K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VMRKreduced-24,396-$1.66M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000905148-26-003724, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,454,534,898, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ARDTARDENT HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 77,246,499 shares; 2024Q4: 77,246,499 shares; 2025Q1: 77,246,499 shares; 2025Q2: 77,246,499 shares; 2025Q3: 77,246,499 shares; 2025Q4: 77,246,499 shares; 2026Q1: 77,246,499 shares; 2026Q2: 77,246,499 shares 77,246,499$760M52.26%0Timeline
VTIVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 526,747 shares; 2024Q4: 531,481 shares; 2025Q1: 533,847 shares; 2025Q2: 536,415 shares; 2025Q3: 538,615 shares; 2025Q4: 540,160 shares; 2026Q1: 541,481 shares; 2026Q2: 544,714 shares 544,714$202M13.86%+3,233Timeline
RSPINVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,854,461 shares; 2024Q4: 1,865,494 shares; 2025Q1: 1,865,494 shares; 2025Q2: 1,865,494 shares; 2025Q3: 1,865,494 shares; 2025Q4: 1,865,494 shares; 2026Q1: 1,865,494 shares; 2026Q2: 1,870,111 shares 1,870,111$121M8.29%+4,617Timeline
VOOVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 10,281 shares; 2025Q4: 19,821 shares; 2026Q1: 74,604 shares; 2026Q2: 149,956 shares 149,956$103M7.08%+75,352Timeline
VEAVANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 755,718 shares; 2024Q4: 774,085 shares; 2025Q1: 775,180 shares; 2025Q2: 784,979 shares; 2025Q3: 827,367 shares; 2025Q4: 874,885 shares; 2026Q1: 1,061,981 shares; 2026Q2: 1,325,001 shares 1,325,001$94.4M6.49%+263,020Timeline
IEMGISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 589,159 shares; 2024Q4: 594,544 shares; 2025Q1: 594,544 shares; 2025Q2: 594,544 shares; 2025Q3: 594,544 shares; 2025Q4: 594,544 shares; 2026Q1: 594,544 shares; 2026Q2: 597,322 shares 597,322$49.5M3.4%+2,778Timeline
VMRKVIVMARK RESIDENTIALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,210,706 shares; 2024Q4: 1,210,706 shares; 2025Q1: 935,515 shares; 2025Q2: 935,515 shares; 2025Q3: 935,515 shares; 2025Q4: 680,019 shares; 2026Q1: 705,415 shares; 2026Q2: 681,019 shares 681,019$46.3M3.18%-24,396Timeline
ELSEQUITY LIFESTYLE PROPERTIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 2,696,062 shares; 2024Q4: 2,696,062 shares; 2025Q1: 2,262,718 shares; 2025Q2: 2,262,718 shares; 2025Q3: 756,381 shares; 2025Q4: 524,368 shares; 2026Q1: 524,368 shares; 2026Q2: 528,368 shares 528,368$34.1M2.34%+4,000Timeline
VHTVANGUARD WORLD FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 61,834 shares; 2024Q4: 63,033 shares; 2025Q1: 63,033 shares; 2025Q2: 63,246 shares; 2025Q3: 63,474 shares; 2025Q4: 64,079 shares; 2026Q1: 64,079 shares; 2026Q2: 64,431 shares 64,431$19.3M1.32%+352Timeline
VWOVANGUARD INTL EQUITY INDEX FQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 17,895 shares; 2025Q4: 34,383 shares; 2026Q1: 126,430 shares; 2026Q2: 254,821 shares 254,821$15.2M1.05%+128,391Timeline
VFHVANGUARD WORLD FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 74,153 shares; 2024Q4: 76,839 shares; 2025Q1: 76,839 shares; 2025Q2: 77,163 shares; 2025Q3: 77,442 shares; 2025Q4: 78,063 shares; 2026Q1: 78,063 shares; 2026Q2: 78,503 shares 78,503$10.3M0.71%+440Timeline
IVVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 320 shares 320$240K0.02%newTimeline

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000905148-26-003724 base2026-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000905148-26-003724 Quarter ended 2026-06-302026-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000905148-26-002374 Quarter ended 2026-03-312026-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000905148-26-000861 Quarter ended 2025-12-312026-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000905148-25-004005 Quarter ended 2025-09-302025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000905148-25-002948 Quarter ended 2025-06-302025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000905148-25-001724 Quarter ended 2025-03-312025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000905148-25-000639 Quarter ended 2024-12-312025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000905148-24-003129 Quarter ended 2024-09-302024-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000905148-24-002223 Quarter ended 2024-06-302024-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000905148-24-001234 Quarter ended 2024-03-312024-04-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000905148-24-000696 Quarter ended 2023-12-312024-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000905148-23-001550 Quarter ended 2023-09-302023-12-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000905148-23-001435 Quarter ended 2023-09-302023-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000905148-23-000732 Quarter ended 2023-06-302023-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000905148-23-000436 Quarter ended 2023-03-312023-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000905148-23-000250 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-22-020079 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-22-016246 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-22-010984 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-22-004375 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-21-020447 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-21-015832 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-21-010506 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-21-004038 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-20-019863 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-20-015473 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-20-010501 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-20-004014 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-19-021561 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-19-016997 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-19-011197 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-19-004386 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-18-006273 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001567619-18-001006 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-18-023920 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-18-008275 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-17-042828 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-17-032044 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-17-020712 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001140361-17-007537 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set