Skip to content

Central Square Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1441559, NAPERVILLE, IL

Central Square Management LLC reported $70,335,000 across 33 holdings for the quarter ended 2016-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2016-08-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 84.84% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001441559-16-000010

Period
2016-06-30
Reported value
$70.3M
Holdings
33
Top 10 weight
84.84%
New
17
Sold out
9

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PETROQUEST ENERGY INC COM N…new+669,128$2.23M
BAKER HUGHES INCnew+43,219$1.95M
WFCadded+37,448$1.77M
BRISTOW GROUP INCnew+101,094$1.15M
LINKEDIN CORPnew+3,638$688K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SILVER WHEATON CORPreduced-151,550-$3.57M
VMWARE, INC.exited-67,750-$3.54M
FORTUNA MNG CORP Freduced-445,644-$3.11M
PETROQUEST ENERGY INCexited-3,504,115-$2.12M
TERRAFORM POWER INCexited-193,338-$1.67M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2016

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001441559-16-000010, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $45,509,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PICO HLDGS INCPICO HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: 999,245 shares; 2015Q1: 1,217,116 shares; 2015Q2: 1,290,474 shares; 2015Q3: 1,320,370 shares; 2015Q4: 1,242,394 shares; 2016Q1: 1,372,850 shares; 2016Q2: 1,277,902 shares 1,277,902$12.1M26.56%-94,948
TLFTANDY LEATHER FACTORY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: 773,095 shares; 2015Q1: 768,314 shares; 2015Q2: 765,354 shares; 2015Q3: 752,212 shares; 2015Q4: 742,307 shares; 2016Q1: 735,657 shares; 2016Q2: 684,752 shares 684,752$4.87M10.7%-50,905Timeline
WFCWELLS FARGO & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: 81,225 shares; 2015Q1: 28,225 shares; 2015Q2: 53,754 shares; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 37,000 shares; 2016Q2: 74,448 shares 74,448$3.52M7.74%+37,448Timeline
DISCOVERY INCDISCOVERY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: 310,517 shares; 2015Q3: 302,731 shares; 2015Q4: 96,261 shares; 2016Q1: 133,239 shares; 2016Q2: 144,692 shares 144,692$3.45M7.58%+11,453
SILVER WHEATON CORPSILVER WHEATON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: 33,049 shares; 2015Q2: 215,614 shares; 2015Q3: 725,835 shares; 2015Q4: 431,148 shares; 2016Q1: 277,218 shares; 2016Q2: 125,668 shares 125,668$2.96M6.5%-151,550
DISCOVERY INCDISCOVERY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: 328,294 shares; 2015Q1: 354,648 shares; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 101,800 shares; 2016Q2: 116,121 shares 116,121$2.93M6.44%+14,321
UCP INC - CL AUCP INC - CL AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: 104,655 shares; 2015Q1: 254,118 shares; 2015Q2: 541,666 shares; 2015Q3: 549,020 shares; 2015Q4: 417,180 shares; 2016Q1: 418,626 shares; 2016Q2: 294,449 shares 294,449$2.36M5.19%-124,177
QUANTUM CORPQUANTUM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 3,878,823 shares; 2016Q2: 5,362,614 shares 5,362,614$2.25M4.95%+1,483,791
PETROQUEST ENERGY INC COM N…PETROQUEST ENERGY INC COM NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 669,128 shares 669,128$2.23M4.9%new
BAKER HUGHES INCBAKER HUGHES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 43,219 shares 43,219$1.95M4.28%new
IAINNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS & SUPPOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: 1,274,867 shares; 2015Q1: 1,245,464 shares; 2015Q2: 1,314,677 shares; 2015Q3: 1,295,380 shares; 2015Q4: 843,273 shares; 2016Q1: 725,917 shares; 2016Q2: 603,813 shares 603,813$1.7M3.74%-122,104Timeline
FORTUNA MNG CORP FFORTUNA MNG CORP FQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: 94,230 shares; 2015Q3: 841,921 shares; 2015Q4: 1,002,249 shares; 2016Q1: 671,589 shares; 2016Q2: 225,945 shares 225,945$1.58M3.47%-445,644
BRISTOW GROUP INCBRISTOW GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 101,094 shares 101,094$1.15M2.53%new
LINKEDIN CORPLINKEDIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 3,638 shares 3,638$688K1.51%new
INFINERA CORPINFINERA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 37,152 shares 37,152$419K0.92%new
GSITGSI TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: 8,671 shares; 2015Q3: 43,182 shares; 2015Q4: 32,236 shares; 2016Q1: 66,403 shares; 2016Q2: 72,303 shares 72,303$302K0.66%+5,900Timeline
IMMRIMMERSION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 53,878 shares; 2016Q2: 39,462 shares 39,462$290K0.64%-14,416Timeline
EXTREXTREME NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 70,715 shares; 2016Q2: 74,457 shares 74,457$252K0.55%+3,742Timeline
MGAMAGNA INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 7,000 shares 7,000$245K0.54%newTimeline
GMGENERAL MTRS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 8,500 shares 8,500$241K0.53%newTimeline
HARTE-HANKS INCHARTE-HANKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q3: restricted; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: 17,362 shares 17,362$28K0.06%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
AGFIRST MAJESTIC SILVER CORP COMput518,400$7.04Mnew
CBRLCRACKER BARREL OLD CTRY STOR COMput26,100$4.47M+6,100
EBIX INCEBIX INC COM NEWput119,500$3.97M+58,600
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORP COMput114,100$2.44Mnew
CHKPCHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECH LT Stockput29,500$2.35M+1,200
YAMANA GOLD INCYAMANA GOLD INC COMput354,400$1.84Mnew
CDECOEUR MNG INC Stockput124,900$1.33Mnew
GATXGATX CORP Stockput20,000$879Knew
SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY COSOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO COMput15,000$189Knew
HLHECLA MINING COMPANY COMput35,000$179Knew
IAGIAMGOLD CORP Stockput20,000$83Knew
DISCOVERY INCDISCOVERY INC COM SER Acall20,300$54Knew

Sold out in Q2 2016

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
VMWARE, INC.VMWARE, INC.67,750$3.54Mshares
ADBEADOBE INC29,000$2.73Mput
PETROQUEST ENERGY INCPETROQUEST ENERGY INC3,504,115$2.12Mshares
TERRAFORM POWER INCTERRAFORM POWER INC193,338$1.67Mshares
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL5$1.07Mshares
ASPEN TECHNOLOGY INCASPEN TECHNOLOGY INC12,800$462Kput
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL2,862$406Kshares
IVZINVESCO LTD6,700$206Kshares
COMMUNITY HEALTH SYS INC NEWCOMMUNITY HEALTH SYS INC NEW159,384$1Kshares

How Q2 2016 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001441559-16-000010 base2016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set