Skip to content

Centerbridge Partners, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1484836, NEW YORK, NY

Centerbridge Partners, L.P. reported $510,427,871 across 6 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001041062-25-000123

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$510M
Holdings
6
Top 10 weight
100%
New
1
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SGInew+1,390,762$83.3M
BANCadded+752,239$10.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GTXreduced-2,109,586-$17.7M
UNITED HOMES GROUP INCexited-24,999-$22.5K
PERFECT CORPexited-74,999-$6.45K
PARAWexited-92,499-$1.03K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001041062-25-000123, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $510,427,871, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GTXGARRETT MOTION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 38,065,383 shares; 2024Q4: 35,256,395 shares; 2025Q1: 33,146,809 shares 33,146,809$277M54.35%-2,109,586Timeline
SGISOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,390,762 shares 1,390,762$83.3M16.32%newTimeline
BANCBANC OF CALIFORNIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,097,560 shares; 2024Q4: 4,019,545 shares; 2025Q1: 4,771,784 shares 4,771,784$67.7M13.27%+752,239Timeline
GOCOGOHEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,179,850 shares; 2024Q4: 4,179,850 shares; 2025Q1: 4,179,850 shares 4,179,850$51.3M10.05%0Timeline
GDSGDS HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 204,971 shares; 2024Q4: 204,971 shares; 2025Q1: 204,971 shares 204,971$5.19M1.02%0Timeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ANYWHERE REAL ESTATE GROUP LANYWHERE REAL ESTATE GROUP L CNVprincipal27,482,000$25.5M-2,770,000

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
UNITED HOMES GROUP INCUNITED HOMES GROUP INC24,999$22.5Kshares
PERFECT CORPPERFECT CORP74,999$6.45Kshares
PARAWBANZAI INTERNATIONAL INC92,499$1.03Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001041062-25-000123 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set