Skip to content

CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1046192, WINNIPEG, Manitoba, Canada

CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co reported $57,983,641,000 across 2,021 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 29.71% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001046192-25-000002

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$58B
Holdings
2,021
Top 10 weight
29.71%
New
25
Sold out
74

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
METAadded+275,874$161M
AAPLadded+607,687$152M
MRSHadded+598,284$127M
MSFTadded+270,243$114M
WMBadded+1,399,161$75.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AVGOreduced-522,165-$121M
BLACKROCK INCexited-124,470-$118M
LAM RESEARCH CORPexited-129,995-$106M
ARISTA NETWORKS INCexited-240,660-$92.5M
JNJreduced-515,770-$74.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001046192-25-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $57,983,641,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MVBFMVB FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 672 shares 672$14K<0.01%newTimeline
SGCSUPERIOR GROUP OF CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 874 shares 874$14K<0.01%newTimeline
CZNCCITIZENS & NORTHN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 975 shares; 2024Q4: 774 shares 774$14K<0.01%-201Timeline
FIRST LONG IS CORPFIRST LONG IS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,495 shares; 2024Q4: 1,183 shares 1,183$14K<0.01%-312
PKBKPARKE BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 799 shares; 2024Q4: 615 shares 615$13K<0.01%-184Timeline
ATNIATN INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 794 shares 794$13K<0.01%newTimeline
LCNBLCNB CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 772 shares 772$12K<0.01%newTimeline
TSBKTIMBERLAND BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 410 shares 410$12K<0.01%newTimeline
DBIDESIGNER BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,513 shares; 2024Q4: 2,110 shares 2,110$11K<0.01%-3,403Timeline
BCBPBCB BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 898 shares 898$11K<0.01%newTimeline
RGCORGC RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 542 shares 542$11K<0.01%newTimeline
PENNS WOODS BANCORP INCPENNS WOODS BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 378 shares 378$11K<0.01%new
KROKRONOS WORLDWIDE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,853 shares; 2024Q4: 990 shares 990$10K<0.01%-7,863Timeline
ANABANAPTYSBIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 750 shares; 2024Q4: 750 shares 750$10K<0.01%0Timeline
NKSHNATIONAL BANKSHARES INC VAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 343 shares 343$10K<0.01%newTimeline
ESCAESCALADE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 699 shares 699$10K<0.01%newTimeline
EDITEDITAS MEDICINE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,208 shares; 2024Q4: 7,137 shares 7,137$9K<0.01%-10,071Timeline
Applied Therapeutics IncApplied Therapeutics IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 9,427 shares 9,427$8K<0.01%new
OFLXOMEGA FLEX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 159 shares; 2024Q4: 159 shares 159$7K<0.01%0Timeline
ANGI INC CLASS AANGI INC CLASS AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,889 shares; 2024Q4: 3,889 shares 3,889$6K<0.01%0
BRTBRT APARTMENTS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 118 shares; 2024Q4: 124 shares 124$2K<0.01%+6Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BLACKROCK INCBLACKROCK INC124,470$118Mshares
LAM RESEARCH CORPLAM RESEARCH CORP129,995$106Mshares
ARISTA NETWORKS INCARISTA NETWORKS INC240,660$92.5Mshares
APTIV IRISH HOLDINGS LTDAPTIV IRISH HOLDINGS LTD457,629$33Mshares
SUPER MICRO COMPUTER INCSUPER MICRO COMPUTER INC45,781$19.1Mshares
ZTOZTO EXPRESS CAYMAN INC534,929$13.3Mshares
TCOMTRIP COM GROUP LTD146,847$8.74Mshares
SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)124,399$6.89Mshares
MARATHON OIL CORPMARATHON OIL CORP253,998$6.77Mshares
CATALENT INC USD 0.01CATALENT INC USD 0.01105,676$6.4Mshares
STERICYCLE INCSTERICYCLE INC79,586$4.86Mshares
SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY COSOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO614,854$4.38Mshares
BROOKFIELD INFRASTRUCT FCLA…BROOKFIELD INFRASTRUCT FCLASS …99,021$4.3Mshares
ONCBEONE MEDICINES LTD17,252$3.88Mshares
BLNKBLINK CHARGING CO2,151,575$3.7Mshares
ENVESTNET INCENVESTNET INC55,278$3.46Mshares
PERFICIENT INCPERFICIENT INC40,085$3.03Mshares
OUTFRONT MEDIA INCOUTFRONT MEDIA INC155,516$2.86Mshares
VISTA OUTDOOR INCVISTA OUTDOOR INC72,453$2.84Mshares
ENLINK MIDSTREAM LLCENLINK MIDSTREAM LLC171,652$2.49Mshares
FUELCELL ENERGY INCFUELCELL ENERGY INC5,411,360$2.06Mshares
INDEPENDENT BANK GROUP INCINDEPENDENT BANK GROUP INC35,568$2.05Mshares
BARNES GROUP INCBARNES GROUP INC46,052$1.86Mshares
VECTOR GROUP LTDVECTOR GROUP LTD121,750$1.81Mshares
PRIMO WATER CORPORATIONPRIMO WATER CORPORATION53,057$1.3Mshares
AVANGRID INCAVANGRID INC35,646$1.28Mshares
IQIQIYI INC441,139$1.26Mshares
BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE COR-ABROOKFIELD RENEWABLE COR-A34,470$1.13Mshares
UNITS-GRANITE REIT-STAPLUNITS-GRANITE REIT-STAPL15,632$944Kshares
HAYNES INTL INCHAYNES INTL INC13,176$784Kshares
TECHTARGET INCTECHTARGET INC25,622$627Kshares
CHUY&apos;S HOLDINGS INCCHUY&apos;S HOLDINGS INC15,779$590Kshares
EPPISHARES INC11,122$544Kshares
AXONICS INCAXONICS INC5,242$366Kshares
PETIQ INCPETIQ INC11,185$345Kshares
HEARTLAND FINL USA INCHEARTLAND FINL USA INC5,332$303Kshares
CONSOLIDATED COMMUNICATIONSCONSOLIDATED COMMUNICATIONS62,736$290Kshares
TIMBTIM S A14,391$248Kshares
MNSOMINISO GROUP HLDG LTD9,006$158Kshares
ARKOARKO CORP15,637$110Kshares
NRIXNURIX THERAPEUTICS INC4,876$110Kshares
EXKENDEAVOUR SILVER CORP21,433$84Kshares
ARQTARCUTIS BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC8,233$77Kshares
TELLURIAN INC NEWTELLURIAN INC NEW65,392$63Kshares
THOUGHTWORKS HOLDING INCTHOUGHTWORKS HOLDING INC13,264$59Kshares
BRYBerry Corp11,155$57Kshares
RICKRCI HOSPITALITY HLDGS INC1,236$55Kshares
SRISTONERIDGE INC4,303$48Kshares
CYRXCRYOPORT INC5,377$44Kshares
JDJD.COM INC1,081$43Kshares
TITNTITAN MACHY INC2,798$39Kshares
DENNDENNY'S CORP5,873$38Kshares
MTWMANITOWOC CO INC3,874$37Kshares
DDD3D SYS CORP DEL12,574$36Kshares
MPBMID PENN BANCORP INC1,003$30Kshares
CRMTAMERICAS CAR-MART INC681$29Kshares
SEISOLARIS ENERGY INFRAS INC2,234$28Kshares
RBBRBB BANCORP1,155$27Kshares
EBEVENTBRITE INC-CLASS A8,992$25Kshares
FMAOFARMERS & MERCHANTS BANCORP831$23Kshares
EPDENTERPRISE PRODS PARTNERS L663$19Kshares
SPIRIT AIRLS INCSPIRIT AIRLS INC7,839$19Kshares
VPGVISHAY PRECISION GROUP INC695$18Kshares
AARONS CO INCAARONS CO INC1,779$18Kshares
CIVBCIVISTA BANCSHARES INC934$17Kshares
QURATE RETAIL INCQURATE RETAIL INC22,205$14Kshares
MPLXMPLX LP299$13Kshares
ALNTALLIENT INC622$12Kshares
RILYBRC GROUP HOLDINGS INC2,036$11Kshares
EVCENTRAVISION COMMUNICATIONS C5,243$11Kshares
AMCXAMC GLOBAL MEDIA INC1,196$10Kshares
PGENPRECIGEN INC9,556$9Kshares
ITEOS THERAPEUTICS INCITEOS THERAPEUTICS INC785$8Kshares
DQDAQO NEW ENERGY CORP320$7Kshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001046192-25-000002 base2025-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set