Skip to content

CAMDEN ASSET MANAGEMENT L P /CA

Follow

13F filer, CIK 903944, Los Angeles, CA

CAMDEN ASSET MANAGEMENT L P /CA reported $3,739,310,059 across 90 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 33.73% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-25-048342

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$3.74B
Holdings
90
Top 10 weight
33.73%
New
10
Sold out
9

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
KKR & CO INCnew+385,000$18.8M
NEXTERA ENERGY INCadded+345,000$14.1M
BANK OF AMER CORPadded+7,860$9.72M
EL PASO ENERGY CAP TR Iadded+22,225$1.08M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NEEreduced-1,173,000-$52.9M
WELLS FARGO & COreduced-2,500-$3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-25-048342, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $3,739,310,059, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BANK OF AMER CORPBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 61,785 shares; 2024Q4: 68,150 shares; 2025Q1: 76,010 shares 76,010$94M2.51%+7,860
NEXTERA ENERGY INCNEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 400,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,727,123 shares; 2025Q1: 2,072,123 shares 2,072,123$84.6M2.26%+345,000
EL PASO ENERGY CAP TR IEL PASO ENERGY CAP TR IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,067,812 shares; 2024Q4: 1,117,254 shares; 2025Q1: 1,139,479 shares 1,139,479$55.5M1.48%+22,225
KKR & CO INCKKR & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 385,000 shares 385,000$18.8M0.5%new
EPR PPTYSEPR PPTYSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 546,740 shares; 2024Q4: 546,740 shares; 2025Q1: 546,740 shares 546,740$12.7M0.34%0
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,431,755 shares; 2025Q1: 258,755 shares 258,755$11.7M0.31%-1,173,000Timeline
EPR PPTYSEPR PPTYSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 177,343 shares; 2024Q4: 177,343 shares; 2025Q1: 177,343 shares 177,343$5.34M0.14%0
WELLS FARGO & COWELLS FARGO & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,035 shares; 2024Q4: 4,814 shares; 2025Q1: 2,314 shares 2,314$2.78M0.07%-2,500

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
NEXTERA ENERGY CAP HLDGS INCNEXTERA ENERGY CAP HLDGS INC NOTE 3.000% 3/0principal187,782,000$217Mnew
FORD MOTOR COMPANYFORD MOTOR COMPANY NOTE 3/1principal183,468,000$180M+32,774,000
AIRBNB INC CLASS AAIRBNB INC CLASS A CLASS Aprincipal167,500,000$160M+500,000
EVERGY INCEVERGY INC NOTE 4.500%12/1principal123,065,000$145M-32,000,000
DUKE ENERGY CORP NEWDUKE ENERGY CORP NEW CONV BNDprincipal98,840,000$107M-67,500,000
VENTAS RLTY LTD PARTNERSHIPVENTAS RLTY LTD PARTNERSHIP NOTE 3.750% 6/0principal76,730,000$98.7M0
PPL CAP FDG INCPPL CAP FDG INC NOTE 2.875% 3/1principal81,859,000$91.6M+47,500,000
SPOTIFY USA INCSPOTIFY USA INC NOTE 3/1principal70,680,000$84.3M-39,112,000
UBER TECHNOLOGIES INCUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 12/1principal78,756,000$83.5M+8,366,000
Shopify IncShopify Inc Convertible bondprincipal78,913,000$79.1M-33,000,000
IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INCIONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC NOTE 1.750% 6/1principal76,725,000$74.3M+26,700,000
EXPEDIA GROUP INCEXPEDIA GROUP INC NOTE 2/1principal74,891,000$73.8M+13,500,000
UPWORK INCUPWORK INC NOTE 0.250% 8/1principal73,023,000$68M0
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INCHALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC NOTE 1.000% 8/1principal47,963,000$61.3M-27,500,000
UBER TECHNOLOGIES INCUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 0.875%12/0principal49,749,000$60.5M-25,469,000
AMERICAN WTR CAP CORPAMERICAN WTR CAP CORP NOTE 3.625% 6/1principal58,225,000$59.4M-56,590,000
DEXCOM INCDEXCOM INC NOTE 0.375% 5/1principal65,175,000$58.1M0
DAYFORCE INCDAYFORCE INC NOTE 0.250% 3/1principal58,827,000$56.2M0
SEAGATE HDD CAYMANSEAGATE HDD CAYMAN NOTE 3.500% 6/0principal45,631,000$54.9M-10,000,000
WORLD KINECT CORPORATIONWORLD KINECT CORPORATION Convertibleprincipal46,350,000$53.5M+5,050,000
TETRA TECH INC NEWTETRA TECH INC NEW DBCV 2.250% 8/1principal50,001,000$51.5M+5,750,000
SNAP INCSNAP INC NOTE 5/0principal56,750,000$50.6M-60,000,000
PAGERDUTY INCPAGERDUTY INC NOTE 1.500%10/1principal50,129,000$49.7M0
ETSY INCETSY INC NOTE 0.250% 6/1principal57,240,000$48.6M0
RAPID7 INCRAPID7 INC NOTE 1.250% 3/1principal56,477,000$48.4M+28,822,000
DIGITALOCEAN HLDGS INCDIGITALOCEAN HLDGS INC CNVprincipal51,850,000$48.2M0
FIRSTENERGY CORPFIRSTENERGY CORP NOTE 4.000% 5/0principal47,060,000$47.7M-17,750,000
BLOCK INCBLOCK INC NOTE 0.250%11/0principal50,970,000$44.9M0
OKTA INCOKTA INC NOTE 0.375% 6/1principal46,296,000$44.2M+60,000
CONMED CORPCONMED CORP NOTE 2.250% 6/1principal46,950,000$44.1M+37,250,000
BLOCK INCBLOCK INC NOTE 5/0principal42,209,000$40M0
ARBOR REALTY TRUST INCARBOR REALTY TRUST INC NOTE 7.500% 8/0principal39,585,000$39.4M-13,860,000
CHEFS WHSE INCCHEFS WHSE INC NOTE 2.375%12/1principal26,397,000$36.6M0
SHAKE SHACK INCSHAKE SHACK INC NOTE 3/0principal39,603,000$36.5M0
LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT IN NOTE 3.125% 1/1principal25,975,000$36.1M-1,500,000
XEROX HOLDINGS CORPXEROX HOLDINGS CORP NOTE 3.750% 3/1principal63,000,000$35.6Mnew
WAYFAIR INCWAYFAIR INC NOTE 3.250% 9/1principal36,375,000$35.6M+5,000,000
CMS ENERGY CORPCMS ENERGY CORP NOTE 3.375% 5/0principal32,091,000$35.5M+24,468,000
PROGRESS SOFTWARE CORPPROGRESS SOFTWARE CORP NOTE 3.500% 3/0principal33,102,000$34.8Mnew
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INCHALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC NOTE 0.250% 3/0principal32,423,000$34.3M0
ZIFF DAVIS INCZIFF DAVIS INC DEBT 3.625% 3/0principal36,824,000$34.2M-29,000,000
CINEMARK HLDGS INCCINEMARK HLDGS INC NOTE 4.500% 8/1principal19,313,000$33.7M-15,000,000
MARRIOTT VACATIONS WORLDWIDEMARRIOTT VACATIONS WORLDWIDE NOTE 3.250%12/1principal36,250,000$33.5M-17,175,000
ENVISTA HOLDINGS CORPORATIONENVISTA HOLDINGS CORPORATION NOTE 1.750% 8/1principal36,063,000$32.4M+1,000,000
PEBBLEBROOK HOTEL TRPEBBLEBROOK HOTEL TR NOTE 1.750%12/1principal33,585,000$31.4M-10,278,000
ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORPON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP NOTE 0.500% 3/0principal35,018,000$30.2M0
NUTANIX INCNUTANIX INC Convertibleprincipal22,120,000$29.4M0
WESTERN DIGITAL CORPWESTERN DIGITAL CORP NOTE 3.000%11/1principal22,275,000$28.6M-5,000,000
HCI GROUP INCHCI GROUP INC NOTE 4.750% 6/0principal15,245,000$28.3M0
JBT MAREL CORPORATIONJBT MAREL CORPORATION NOTE 0.250% 5/1principal27,904,000$27.8M+2,250,000
UNITY SOFTWARE INCUNITY SOFTWARE INC NOTE 11/1principal29,877,000$27.6M-28,930,000
LUMENTUM HLDGS INCLUMENTUM HLDGS INC NOTE 1.500%12/1principal22,050,000$25.9M0
INNOVIVA INCINNOVIVA INC NOTE 2.125% 3/1principal25,402,000$24.5M+10,000,000
AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS INAMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS IN NOTE 2.000% 3/1principal27,500,000$24.4M-3,825,000
FLUOR CORPFLUOR CORP NOTE 1.125% 8/1principal22,850,000$24.3M-5,000,000
ALLIANT ENERGY CORPALLIANT ENERGY CORP NOTE 3.875% 3/1principal21,802,000$23.3M-8,500,000
WORKIVA INCWORKIVA INC NOTE 1.250% 8/1principal23,435,000$21.8M-3,000,000
LANTHEUS HLDGS INCLANTHEUS HLDGS INC Convertibleprincipal14,000,000$19.7M0
FIVE9 INCFIVE9 INC CNVprincipal22,200,000$18.9Mnew
VISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY INCVISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY INC NOTE 2.250% 9/1principal20,955,000$18.5M-4,500,000
EXACT SCIENCES CORPEXACT SCIENCES CORP NOTE 0.375% 3/0principal20,000,000$17.6Mnew
ENPHASE ENERGY INCENPHASE ENERGY INC NOTE 3/0principal20,379,000$17.3M0
ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES INCORMAT TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 2.500% 7/1principal15,410,000$15.8M0
AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INCAKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 1.125% 2/1principal15,475,000$14.7M0
WINNEBAGO INDS INCWINNEBAGO INDS INC NOTE 3.250% 1/1principal16,732,000$14.6Mnew
IMMUNOCORE HLDGS PLCIMMUNOCORE HLDGS PLC NOTE 2.500% 2/0principal16,250,000$13.6Mnew
TANDEM DIABETES CARE INCTANDEM DIABETES CARE INC NOTE 1.500% 3/1principal14,000,000$13.2Mnew
BLOOM ENERGY CORPBLOOM ENERGY CORP Bondprincipal9,825,000$12.8M0
EVENTBRITE INCEVENTBRITE INC NOTE 0.750% 9/1principal13,345,000$12.2M0
WOLFSPEED INCWOLFSPEED INC NOTE 1.875%12/0principal52,725,000$11.3M+1,500,000
TELADOC HEALTH INCTELADOC HEALTH INC NOTE 1.250% 6/0principal10,566,000$9.68M0
SOUTHERN COSOUTHERN CO NOTE 3.875%12/1principal8,467,000$9.42M-50,000,000
ETSY INCETSY INC NOTE 0.125% 9/0principal8,000,000$7.02M0
ADVANCED ENERGY INDSADVANCED ENERGY INDS NOTE 2.500% 9/1principal6,150,000$6.29M0
AMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP INCAMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP INC NOTE 6.500% 7/0principal6,034,000$6.03M-17,500,000
PAR TECHNOLOGY CORPPAR TECHNOLOGY CORP NOTE 1.500%10/1principal5,493,000$5.86M-3,000,000
CABLE ONE INCCABLE ONE INC NOTEprincipal5,746,000$4.56M0
ALARM COM HLDGS INCALARM COM HLDGS INC NOTE 1/1principal4,623,000$4.42M-4,777,000
DROPBOX INCDROPBOX INC NOTE 3/0principal4,375,000$4.3M0
GLOBAL PMTS INCGLOBAL PMTS INC NOTE 1.500% 3/0principal4,075,000$3.84Mnew
AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INCAKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 0.375% 9/0principal3,525,000$3.43M0
CORZWCORE SCIENTIFIC INC NEW *W EXP 01/23/202principal533,028$0-122,523

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
LCI INDSLCI INDS26,675,000$26.1Mprincipal
INNOVIVA INCINNOVIVA INC17,190,000$18.9Mprincipal
WAYFAIR INCWAYFAIR INC10,000,000$12.4Mprincipal
WINNEBAGO INDS INCWINNEBAGO INDS INC12,090,000$11.7Mprincipal
BURLINGTON STORES INCBURLINGTON STORES INC2,925,000$3.81Mprincipal
MIDDLEBY CORPMIDDLEBY CORP3,175,000$3.55Mprincipal
PAR TECHNOLOGY CORPPAR TECHNOLOGY CORP1,920,000$3.3Mprincipal
IONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INIONIS PHARMACEUTICALS IN1,900,000$1.83Mprincipal
SOUTHWEST AIRLS COSOUTHWEST AIRLS CO1,775,000$1.82Mprincipal

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-25-048342 base2025-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set