Caerus Global Investors LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1537335, New York, NY
Caerus Global Investors LLC reported $65,764,000 across 22 holdings for the quarter ended 2014-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2015-02-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 71.7% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-15-001844
- Period
- 2014-12-31
- Reported value
- $65.8M
- Holdings
- 22
- Top 10 weight
- 71.7%
- New
- 9
- Sold out
- 21
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| DOMINION DIAMOND CORPadded | +223,192 | $4.01M |
| BELMOND LTDnew | +305,914 | $3.78M |
| NORDSTROM INCnew | +42,335 | $3.36M |
| AARONS INCnew | +94,809 | $2.9M |
| YUMnew | +31,141 | $2.27M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| SIGreduced | -77,959 | -$10.3M |
| TSNreduced | -231,780 | -$9.29M |
| LLFLQreduced | -119,660 | -$7.94M |
| SBUXexited | -102,216 | -$7.71M |
| MOVE INCexited | -364,550 | -$7.64M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2014
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-15-001844, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $65,330,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMINION DIAMOND CORPDOMINION DIAMOND CORP | 995,782 | $17.9M | 27.37% | +223,192 | |||
| SIGSIGNET JEWELERS LTD | 29,550 | $3.89M | 5.95% | -77,959 | Timeline | ||
| BELMOND LTDBELMOND LTD | 305,914 | $3.78M | 5.79% | new | |||
| TSNTYSON FOODS INC | 93,220 | $3.74M | 5.72% | -231,780 | Timeline | ||
| NORDSTROM INCNORDSTROM INC | 42,335 | $3.36M | 5.14% | new | |||
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | 40,038 | $3.12M | 4.78% | -29,962 | Timeline | ||
| CARAVIS BUDGET GROUP INC | 44,942 | $2.98M | 4.56% | +16,942 | Timeline | ||
| AARONS INCAARONS INC | 94,809 | $2.9M | 4.44% | new | |||
| LORILLARD INCLORILLARD INC | 43,179 | $2.72M | 4.16% | -58,821 | |||
| PRKSUNITED PARKS & RESORTS INC | 137,818 | $2.47M | 3.78% | -36,182 | Timeline | ||
| YUMYUM BRANDS INC | 31,141 | $2.27M | 3.47% | new | Timeline | ||
| LLFLQLUMBER LIQUIDATORS HOLDINGS | 33,340 | $2.21M | 3.38% | -119,660 | Timeline | ||
| ITBISHARES TR | 78,871 | $2.04M | 3.12% | new | Timeline | ||
| SGISOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL INC | 36,542 | $2.01M | 3.07% | new | Timeline | ||
| SEQUENTIAL BRANDS GROUP INCSEQUENTIAL BRANDS GROUP INC | 143,976 | $1.88M | 2.88% | -51,024 | |||
| FELCOR LODGING TR INCFELCOR LODGING TR INC | 169,158 | $1.83M | 2.8% | -492,947 | |||
| HERTZ GLOBAL HLDGS INC NHERTZ GLOBAL HLDGS INC N | 72,350 | $1.8M | 2.76% | -24,650 | |||
| HILTON WORLDWIDE HLDGS INCHILTON WORLDWIDE HLDGS INC | 64,144 | $1.67M | 2.56% | -212,272 | |||
| PINNACLE ENTMT INCPINNACLE ENTMT INC | 59,810 | $1.33M | 2.04% | -164,890 | |||
| KATE SPADE & COMPANYKATE SPADE & COMPANY | 31,051 | $994K | 1.52% | new | |||
| PPCPILGRIMS PRIDE CORP | 13,557 | $445K | 0.68% | new | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERTZ GLOBAL HLDGS INC NHERTZ GLOBAL HLDGS INC N COM | call | 17,400 | $434K | new |
Sold out in Q4 2014
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| SBUXSTARBUCKS CORP | 102,216 | $7.71M | shares |
| MOVE INCMOVE INC | 364,550 | $7.64M | shares |
| DKSDICKS SPORTING GOODS INC | 150,000 | $6.58M | shares |
| POPEYES LA KITCHEN INCPOPEYES LA KITCHEN INC | 139,823 | $5.66M | shares |
| BALLY TECHNOLOGIESBALLY TECHNOLOGIES | 59,500 | $4.8M | put |
| UALUNITED AIRLS HLDGS INC | 90,000 | $4.21M | shares |
| CONNQCONNS INC | 120,500 | $3.65M | put |
| BOB EVANS FARMSBOB EVANS FARMS | 75,000 | $3.55M | shares |
| JBLUJETBLUE AIRWAYS CORP | 329,494 | $3.5M | shares |
| GLPIGAMING & LEISURE P | 108,085 | $3.34M | shares |
| GMGENERAL MTRS CO | 100,000 | $3.19M | call |
| LIFE TIME FITNESS INCLIFE TIME FITNESS INC | 61,300 | $3.09M | shares |
| CONNQCONNS INC | 81,929 | $2.48M | shares |
| WHOLE FOODS MKT INCWHOLE FOODS MKT INC | 60,000 | $2.29M | shares |
| NATIONAL CINEMEDIA INCNATIONAL CINEMEDIA INC | 151,400 | $2.2M | shares |
| GNC HLDGS INCGNC HLDGS INC | 51,000 | $1.98M | shares |
| CLUBCORP HLDGS INCCLUBCORP HLDGS INC | 95,412 | $1.89M | shares |
| URBNURBAN OUTFITTERS INC | 51,250 | $1.88M | shares |
| GMGENERAL MTRS CO | 50,000 | $1.6M | shares |
| BED BATH & BEYOND INCBED BATH & BEYOND INC | 21,000 | $1.38M | put |
| BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD | 5,899 | $524K | shares |
How Q4 2014 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000919574-15-001844 | base | 2015-02-17 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |