Skip to content

Burren Capital Advisors Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1542952, Gibraltar, Gibraltar

Burren Capital Advisors Ltd reported $27,960,509 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-07. Its ten largest share positions make up 83.5% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001667731-25-000604

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$28M
Holdings
16
Top 10 weight
83.5%
New
13
Sold out
12

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CHAMPIONX CORPORATIONnew+117,055$3.49M
Knew+35,846$2.96M
DUN & BRADSTREET HLDGS INCnew+301,098$2.69M
INTRA-CELLULAR THERAPIES INCnew+20,074$2.65M
ANSYS INCnew+6,453$2.04M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ZUORA INCexited-200,000-$1.98M
SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)exited-33,218-$1.86M
PATTERSON COS INCexited-53,768-$1.66M
AMEDISYS INCreduced-17,000-$1.57M
BARNES GROUP INCexited-28,000-$1.32M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001667731-25-000604, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $27,960,509, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CHAMPIONX CORPORATIONCHAMPIONX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not loaded; 2024Q1: not loaded; 2024Q2: not loaded; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 117,055 shares 117,055$3.49M12.48%new
KKELLANOVAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not loaded; 2024Q1: not loaded; 2024Q2: not loaded; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 35,846 shares 35,846$2.96M10.58%newTimeline
HESS CORPHESS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not loaded; 2024Q1: not loaded; 2024Q2: not loaded; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 18,147 shares; 2025Q1: 18,147 shares 18,147$2.9M10.37%0
DUN & BRADSTREET HLDGS INCDUN & BRADSTREET HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not loaded; 2024Q1: not loaded; 2024Q2: not loaded; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 301,098 shares 301,098$2.69M9.63%new
INTRA-CELLULAR THERAPIES INCINTRA-CELLULAR THERAPIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not loaded; 2024Q1: not loaded; 2024Q2: not loaded; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 20,074 shares 20,074$2.65M9.47%new
ANSYS INCANSYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not loaded; 2024Q1: not loaded; 2024Q2: not loaded; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 6,453 shares 6,453$2.04M7.31%new
FYBRFRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS PAREQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not loaded; 2024Q1: not loaded; 2024Q2: not loaded; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 53,768 shares 53,768$1.93M6.9%newTimeline
BERRY GLOBAL GROUP INCBERRY GLOBAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not loaded; 2024Q1: not loaded; 2024Q2: not loaded; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 14,338 shares; 2025Q1: 25,092 shares 25,092$1.75M6.26%+10,754
DISCOVER FINL SVCSDISCOVER FINL SVCSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not loaded; 2024Q1: not loaded; 2024Q2: not loaded; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 10,037 shares 10,037$1.71M6.13%new
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not loaded; 2024Q1: not loaded; 2024Q2: not loaded; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 30,360 shares 30,360$1.23M4.39%newTimeline
Surmodics IncSurmodics IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not loaded; 2024Q1: not loaded; 2024Q2: not loaded; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 35,846 shares 35,846$1.09M3.91%new
JUNIPER NETWORKS INCJUNIPER NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not loaded; 2024Q1: not loaded; 2024Q2: not loaded; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 28,676 shares 28,676$1.04M3.71%new
ENFUSION INCENFUSION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not loaded; 2024Q1: not loaded; 2024Q2: not loaded; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 66,200 shares 66,200$738K2.64%new
H&E EQUIPMENT SERVICES INCH&E EQUIPMENT SERVICES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not loaded; 2024Q1: not loaded; 2024Q2: not loaded; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 7,169 shares 7,169$680K2.43%new
AMEDISYS INCAMEDISYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not loaded; 2024Q1: not loaded; 2024Q2: not loaded; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 23,044 shares; 2025Q1: 6,044 shares 6,044$560K2%-17,000
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCWALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not loaded; 2024Q1: not loaded; 2024Q2: not loaded; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 45,095 shares 45,095$504K1.8%new

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ZUORA INCZUORA INC200,000$1.98Mshares
SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)33,218$1.86Mshares
PATTERSON COS INCPATTERSON COS INC53,768$1.66Mshares
BARNES GROUP INCBARNES GROUP INC28,000$1.32Mshares
AIR TRANSPORT SERVICES GRP IAIR TRANSPORT SERVICES GRP I53,768$1.18Mshares
HASHICORP INCHASHICORP INC104,853$1.03Mshares
ACIALBERTSONS COMPANIES INC79,436$786Kshares
PROFIRE ENERGY INCPROFIRE ENERGY INC300,000$762Kshares
GXOGXO LOGISTICS INCORPORATED12,904$561Kshares
MATTERPORT INCMATTERPORT INC75,000$356Kshares
GRALGRAIL INC12,320$220Kshares
PLAYAGS INCPLAYAGS INC14,826$171Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001667731-25-000604 base2025-05-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set