Skip to content

Blue Harbour Group, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1325256, GREENWICH, CT

Blue Harbour Group, L.P. reported $562,220,000 across 8 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-05-15.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-20-010485

Period
2020-03-31
Reported value
$562M
Holdings
8
Top 10 weight
100%
New
1
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GDDYnew+497,236$28.4M
MGMadded+1,166,882$13.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WCCexited-3,988,695-$237M
ITTexited-1,400,508-$104M
FTNTreduced-879,800-$89M
FNexited-718,183-$46.6M
ASHexited-551,000-$42.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-20-010485, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $562,220,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MSGSMADISON SQUARE GRDN SPRT CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 440,100 shares; 2019Q1: 448,100 shares; 2019Q2: 674,800 shares; 2019Q3: 796,717 shares; 2019Q4: 815,417 shares; 2020Q1: 763,157 shares 763,157$161M28.7%-52,260Timeline
OTEXOPEN TEXT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 9,855,331 shares; 2019Q1: 8,985,331 shares; 2019Q2: 6,375,120 shares; 2019Q3: 4,305,161 shares; 2019Q4: 3,776,161 shares; 2020Q1: 3,314,282 shares 3,314,282$116M20.59%-461,879Timeline
MGMMGM RESORTS INTERNATIONALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 890,000 shares; 2019Q1: 2,422,516 shares; 2019Q2: 4,367,016 shares; 2019Q3: 5,101,016 shares; 2019Q4: 4,651,016 shares; 2020Q1: 5,817,898 shares 5,817,898$68.7M12.21%+1,166,882Timeline
FTNTFORTINET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,057,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,503,600 shares; 2020Q1: 623,800 shares 623,800$63.1M11.23%-879,800Timeline
ADNTADIENT PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 6,550,490 shares; 2019Q1: 6,550,490 shares; 2019Q2: 6,550,490 shares; 2019Q3: 6,550,490 shares; 2019Q4: 6,550,490 shares; 2020Q1: 6,550,490 shares 6,550,490$59.4M10.57%0Timeline
MGM GROWTH PPTYS LLCMGM GROWTH PPTYS LLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,335,000 shares; 2019Q4: 3,046,515 shares; 2020Q1: 2,009,417 shares 2,009,417$47.6M8.46%-1,037,098
GDDYGODADDY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,230,000 shares; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 497,236 shares 497,236$28.4M5.05%newTimeline
ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,867,016 shares; 2020Q1: 981,605 shares 981,605$18M3.2%-885,411Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
WCCWESCO INTL INC3,988,695$237Mshares
ITTITT INC1,400,508$104Mshares
FNFABRINET718,183$46.6Mshares
ASHASHLAND INC551,000$42.2Mshares
CORNERSTONE ONDEMAND INC COMCORNERSTONE ONDEMAND INC COM209,658$12.3Mshares

How Q1 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-20-010485 base2020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set