Skip to content

Birnam Oak Advisors, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1997245, New York, NY

Birnam Oak Advisors, LP reported $435,410,954 across 32 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 73.14% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-25-004845

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$435M
Holdings
32
Top 10 weight
73.14%
New
14
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELnew+94,184$45.5M
VERONA PHARMA PLCnew+277,604$29.6M
NSCnew+96,100$28.9M
GTLSnew+118,223$23.7M
SPRnew+390,800$15.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HESS CORPexited-350,270-$48.5M
CHAMPIONX CORPORATIONexited-1,480,613-$36.8M
ANSYS INCexited-75,711-$26.6M
Kreduced-235,000-$19.3M
TRIUMPH GROUP INC NEWexited-726,540-$18.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-25-004845, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $407,945,454, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELCYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 94,184 shares 94,184$45.5M11.15%new
ACWIISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 280,800 shares; 2025Q1: 274,800 shares; 2025Q2: 276,800 shares; 2025Q3: 276,800 shares 276,800$38.3M9.38%0Timeline
INTERPUBLIC GROUP COSINTERPUBLIC GROUP COSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 256,238 shares; 2025Q1: 577,581 shares; 2025Q2: 1,104,191 shares; 2025Q3: 1,362,621 shares 1,362,621$38M9.32%+258,430
FYBRFRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS PAREQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 210,000 shares; 2025Q2: 736,510 shares; 2025Q3: 1,011,768 shares 1,011,768$37.8M9.26%+275,258Timeline
VERONA PHARMA PLCVERONA PHARMA PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 277,604 shares 277,604$29.6M7.26%new
NSCNORFOLK SOUTHN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 96,100 shares 96,100$28.9M7.08%newTimeline
GTLSCHART INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 118,223 shares 118,223$23.7M5.8%newTimeline
TXNMTXNM ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 269,000 shares; 2025Q3: 389,851 shares 389,851$22M5.4%+120,851Timeline
KKELLANOVAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 472,491 shares; 2025Q3: 237,491 shares 237,491$19.5M4.77%-235,000Timeline
SPRSPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 344,000 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 390,800 shares 390,800$15.1M3.7%newTimeline
ECHOECHOSTAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 192,935 shares 192,935$14.7M3.61%newTimeline
VUGVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 27,100 shares; 2025Q1: 27,100 shares; 2025Q2: 27,100 shares; 2025Q3: 27,100 shares 27,100$13M3.19%0Timeline
CORZCORE SCIENTIFIC INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 646,323 shares 646,323$11.6M2.84%newTimeline
SCSSTEELCASE INC-CLASS AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 624,544 shares 624,544$10.7M2.63%newTimeline
MR COOPER GROUP INCMR COOPER GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 43,100 shares 43,100$9.09M2.23%new
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 15,000 shares; 2025Q1: 15,000 shares; 2025Q2: 15,000 shares; 2025Q3: 16,000 shares 16,000$8.04M1.97%+1,000Timeline
VTVVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 38,000 shares; 2025Q1: 38,000 shares; 2025Q2: 38,000 shares; 2025Q3: 38,000 shares 38,000$7.09M1.74%0Timeline
MSOSADVISORSHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,045,655 shares 1,045,655$5.01M1.23%newTimeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 19,833 shares; 2025Q3: 19,833 shares 19,833$4.22M1.03%0Timeline
IEURISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 55,000 shares; 2025Q1: 55,000 shares; 2025Q2: 55,000 shares; 2025Q3: 55,000 shares 55,000$3.75M0.92%0Timeline
BBJPJ P MORGAN EXCHANGE TRADED FQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 55,000 shares; 2025Q1: 55,000 shares; 2025Q2: 55,000 shares; 2025Q3: 55,000 shares 55,000$3.65M0.89%0Timeline
VGKVANGUARD INTL EQUITY INDEX FQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 45,000 shares; 2025Q1: 45,000 shares; 2025Q2: 45,000 shares; 2025Q3: 45,000 shares 45,000$3.59M0.88%0Timeline
HOUSANYWHERE REAL ESTATE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 296,942 shares 296,942$3.14M0.77%newTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 5,000 shares; 2025Q1: 5,000 shares; 2025Q2: 6,000 shares; 2025Q3: 6,000 shares 6,000$3.11M0.76%0Timeline
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 25,000 shares; 2025Q1: 25,000 shares; 2025Q2: 25,000 shares; 2025Q3: 25,000 shares 25,000$3.02M0.74%0Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 12,500 shares; 2025Q1: 12,500 shares; 2025Q2: 12,500 shares; 2025Q3: 12,500 shares 12,500$2.74M0.67%0Timeline
IVEISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 10,000 shares; 2025Q1: 10,000 shares; 2025Q2: 10,000 shares; 2025Q3: 10,000 shares 10,000$2.07M0.51%0Timeline
LIONLIONSGATE STUDIOS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$690K0.17%newTimeline
EWJISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not loaded; 2024Q4: 4,000 shares; 2025Q1: 4,000 shares; 2025Q2: 4,000 shares; 2025Q3: 4,000 shares 4,000$321K0.08%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ARKKARK ETF TR INNOVATION ETFput180,000$15.5Mnew
OKLOOKLO INC Stockput100,000$11.2Mnew
KSSKOHLS CORP COMcall50,000$768K-30,000

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
HESS CORPHESS CORP350,270$48.5Mshares
CHAMPIONX CORPORATIONCHAMPIONX CORPORATION1,480,613$36.8Mshares
ANSYS INCANSYS INC75,711$26.6Mshares
TRIUMPH GROUP INC NEWTRIUMPH GROUP INC NEW726,540$18.7Mshares
FOOT LOCKER INCFOOT LOCKER INC200,274$4.91Mshares
DUN & BRADSTREET HLDGS INCDUN & BRADSTREET HLDGS INC490,000$4.45Mshares
HESS CORPHESS CORP30,000$4.16Mcall

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-25-004845 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set