Skip to content

Birch Run Capital Advisors, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1541457, DALLAS, TX

Birch Run Capital Advisors, LP reported $86,900,000 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-11-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 68.91% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001062993-21-010818

Period
2021-09-30
Reported value
$86.9M
Holdings
21
Top 10 weight
68.91%
New
0
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

None.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GRACE W R & CO DEL NEW COMexited-158,954-$11M
NPOreduced-70,000-$6.1M
NMRKreduced-415,292-$5.94M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001062993-21-010818, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $86,900,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PARRPAR PAC HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 585,402 shares; 2021Q1: 585,402 shares; 2021Q2: 536,402 shares; 2021Q3: 536,402 shares 536,402$8.43M9.7%0Timeline
CIT GROUP INC COM NEWCIT GROUP INC COM NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 240,002 shares; 2021Q1: 240,002 shares; 2021Q2: 148,302 shares; 2021Q3: 148,302 shares 148,302$7.7M8.87%0
NMRKNEWMARK GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 1,801,453 shares; 2021Q1: 1,801,453 shares; 2021Q2: 867,578 shares; 2021Q3: 452,286 shares 452,286$6.47M7.45%-415,292Timeline
EXPEAGLE MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 45,000 shares; 2021Q1: 45,000 shares; 2021Q2: 45,000 shares; 2021Q3: 45,000 shares 45,000$5.9M6.79%0Timeline
REGIS CORPREGIS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 10,655,170 shares; 2021Q1: 10,655,170 shares; 2021Q2: 1,658,941 shares; 2021Q3: 1,658,941 shares 1,658,941$5.77M6.64%0
STWDSTARWOOD PPTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 300,000 shares; 2021Q1: 300,000 shares; 2021Q2: 223,000 shares; 2021Q3: 223,000 shares 223,000$5.44M6.26%0Timeline
AONAON PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 17,800 shares; 2021Q1: 17,800 shares; 2021Q2: 17,800 shares; 2021Q3: 17,800 shares 17,800$5.09M5.85%0Timeline
FLEETCOR TECHNOLOGIES INCFLEETCOR TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 19,465 shares; 2021Q1: 19,465 shares; 2021Q2: 19,465 shares; 2021Q3: 19,465 shares 19,465$5.09M5.85%0
GRBKGREEN BRICK PARTNERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 314,161 shares; 2021Q1: 314,161 shares; 2021Q2: 245,161 shares; 2021Q3: 245,161 shares 245,161$5.03M5.79%0Timeline
SSNCSS&C TECH HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 39,900 shares; 2021Q1: 71,400 shares; 2021Q2: 71,400 shares; 2021Q3: 71,400 shares 71,400$4.96M5.7%0Timeline
ASHASHLAND INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 68,000 shares; 2021Q1: 68,000 shares; 2021Q2: 51,000 shares; 2021Q3: 51,000 shares 51,000$4.54M5.23%0Timeline
NPOENPRO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 140,839 shares; 2021Q1: 140,839 shares; 2021Q2: 109,839 shares; 2021Q3: 39,839 shares 39,839$3.47M3.99%-70,000Timeline
ADPAUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 22,511 shares; 2021Q1: 22,511 shares; 2021Q2: 16,811 shares; 2021Q3: 16,811 shares 16,811$3.36M3.87%0Timeline
ALCOALICO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 129,573 shares; 2021Q1: 129,573 shares; 2021Q2: 95,281 shares; 2021Q3: 95,281 shares 95,281$3.26M3.75%0Timeline
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 1,100 shares; 2021Q1: 1,100 shares; 2021Q2: 1,100 shares; 2021Q3: 1,100 shares 1,100$2.61M3%0Timeline
KMXCARMAX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares; 2021Q3: 20,000 shares 20,000$2.56M2.94%0Timeline
OTISOTIS WORLDWIDE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 31,000 shares; 2021Q1: 31,000 shares; 2021Q2: 31,000 shares; 2021Q3: 31,000 shares 31,000$2.55M2.94%0Timeline
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 158,755 shares; 2021Q1: 32,955 shares; 2021Q2: 22,055 shares; 2021Q3: 22,055 shares 22,055$2.09M2.4%0Timeline
CDK GLOBAL INCCDK GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 32,000 shares; 2021Q1: 32,000 shares; 2021Q2: 32,000 shares; 2021Q3: 32,000 shares 32,000$1.36M1.57%0
APHAMPHENOL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 4,300 shares; 2021Q1: 8,600 shares; 2021Q2: 8,600 shares; 2021Q3: 8,600 shares 8,600$630K0.72%0Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: 3,400 shares; 2021Q1: 3,400 shares; 2021Q2: 3,400 shares; 2021Q3: 3,400 shares 3,400$575K0.66%0Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GRACE W R & CO DEL NEW COMGRACE W R & CO DEL NEW COM158,954$11Mshares

How Q3 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001062993-21-010818 base2021-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set