Skip to content

BBVA USA Bancshares, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1409775, HOUSTON, TX

BBVA USA Bancshares, Inc. reported $1,746,551,000 across 508 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-10-27. Its ten largest share positions make up 26.23% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001409775-20-000039

Period
2020-09-30
Reported value
$1.75B
Holdings
508
Top 10 weight
26.23%
New
9
Sold out
11

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AAPLadded+188,802$24.4M
EFAadded+49,738$3.16M
CRMadded+8,019$1.99M
RTXadded+31,569$1.84M
AONadded+8,063$1.62M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IWRreduced-73,785-$4.23M
MSFTreduced-15,284-$3.2M
IWFreduced-14,430-$3.13M
AMZNreduced-953-$2.99M
GOOGLreduced-1,651-$2.41M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001409775-20-000039, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,746,551,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ATIATI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 38,352 shares; 2019Q3: 37,728 shares; 2019Q4: 35,370 shares; 2020Q1: 35,881 shares; 2020Q2: 22,044 shares; 2020Q3: 12,287 shares 12,287$107K0.01%-9,757Timeline
PEOPLE'S UNITED FINANCIAL I…PEOPLE'S UNITED FINANCIAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 10,074 shares 10,074$104K0.01%new
DBIDESIGNER BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 12,500 shares; 2019Q3: 11,264 shares; 2019Q4: 13,515 shares; 2020Q1: 18,554 shares; 2020Q2: 15,918 shares; 2020Q3: 17,380 shares 17,380$94K0.01%+1,462Timeline
CATCHMARK TIMBER TR INC CL ACATCHMARK TIMBER TR INC CL AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 185 shares; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 10,185 shares 10,185$91K0.01%new
NOBLE ENERGY INCNOBLE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 64,233 shares; 2019Q3: 44,317 shares; 2019Q4: 33,749 shares; 2020Q1: 22,542 shares; 2020Q2: 15,393 shares; 2020Q3: 10,160 shares 10,160$86K<0.01%-5,233
NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS …NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 32,415 shares; 2020Q1: 43,367 shares; 2020Q2: 53,107 shares; 2020Q3: 45,570 shares 45,570$84K<0.01%-7,537
LYGLLOYDS BANKING GROUP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 537,693 shares; 2019Q3: 427,792 shares; 2019Q4: 406,118 shares; 2020Q1: 166,176 shares; 2020Q2: 59,317 shares; 2020Q3: 52,887 shares 52,887$79K<0.01%-6,430Timeline
OIIOCEANEERING INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 12,942 shares; 2019Q3: 14,912 shares; 2019Q4: 13,739 shares; 2020Q1: 14,083 shares; 2020Q2: 11,347 shares; 2020Q3: 10,063 shares 10,063$36K<0.01%-1,284Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
NVAXNOVAVAX INC5,013$418Kshares
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NV12,941$398Kshares
ALCALCON AG6,037$345Kshares
TMUST-MOBILE US INC3,152$329Kshares
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCWALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INC6,804$289Kshares
SBNYSIGNATURE BANK2,590$277Kshares
DISCOVER FINL SVCSDISCOVER FINL SVCS5,104$256Kshares
PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES COPIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES CO2,065$201Kshares
FIDUCIARY CLAYMORE ENGRY INFFIDUCIARY CLAYMORE ENGRY INF94,339$175Kshares
CNKCINEMARK HLDGS INC12,382$143Kshares
FFORD MTR CO12,047$73Kshares

How Q3 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001409775-20-000039 base2020-10-27acceptance time not in the bulk data set