Skip to content

AZENTUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1541900, Hong Kong, Hong Kong

AZENTUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Ltd reported $177,656,000 across 9 holdings for the quarter ended 2014-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2015-02-17.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-15-000440

Period
2014-12-31
Reported value
$178M
Holdings
9
Top 10 weight
100%
New
3
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MUadded+574,080$20.1M
RF MICRODEVICES INCnew+536,900$8.91M
BIDUadded+19,000$4.33M
TRIQUINT SEMICONDUCTOR INCnew+112,900$3.11M
YY INC. ADRadded+11,400$711K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BABAreduced-201,702-$21M
MEAD JOHNSON NUTRITION COexited-50,011-$4.81M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2014

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-15-000440, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $88,390,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: 1,484,718 shares; 2014Q1: 719,218 shares; 2014Q2: 1,088,618 shares; 2014Q3: 307,918 shares; 2014Q4: 881,998 shares 881,998$30.9M34.93%+574,080Timeline
BIDUBAIDU INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: 66,200 shares; 2014Q4: 85,200 shares 85,200$19.4M21.97%+19,000Timeline
YY INC. ADRYY INC. ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: 200,100 shares; 2014Q2: 168,401 shares; 2014Q3: 217,901 shares; 2014Q4: 229,301 shares 229,301$14.3M16.17%+11,400
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: 315,000 shares; 2014Q4: 113,298 shares 113,298$11.8M13.32%-201,702Timeline
RF MICRODEVICES INCRF MICRODEVICES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: 536,900 shares 536,900$8.91M10.08%new
TRIQUINT SEMICONDUCTOR INCTRIQUINT SEMICONDUCTOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: restricted; 2013Q3: restricted; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: 112,900 shares 112,900$3.11M3.52%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput327,800$67.4M+256,800
YY INC. ADRYY INC. ADR SPONSORED ADS Aput281,500$17.5M+79,500
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC COMput124,000$4.34Mnew

Sold out in Q4 2014

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MEAD JOHNSON NUTRITION COMEAD JOHNSON NUTRITION CO224,000$21.6Mcall
BIDUBAIDU INC67,500$14.7Mput
MEAD JOHNSON NUTRITION COMEAD JOHNSON NUTRITION CO56,000$5.39Mput
MEAD JOHNSON NUTRITION COMEAD JOHNSON NUTRITION CO50,011$4.81Mshares

How Q4 2014 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-15-000440 base2015-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set