Skip to content

Atalan Capital Partners, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1662906, NEW YORK, NY

Atalan Capital Partners, LP reported $1,405,399,962 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 94.03% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001662906-26-000001

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$1.41B
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
94.03%
New
1
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SPOTnew+159,440$92.6M
SPGIadded+1,000$523K
HQYadded+3,550$325K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WDCreduced-405,388-$69.8M
WTWreduced-179,300-$58.9M
USFDreduced-483,000-$36.4M
TLNreduced-39,685-$14.9M
APHreduced-108,500-$14.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001662906-26-000001, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,405,399,962, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
STXSEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HLDNGS PLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 500,000 shares; 2025Q3: 746,600 shares; 2025Q4: 746,600 shares 746,600$206M14.63%0Timeline
APHAMPHENOL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,395,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,395,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,395,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,600,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,488,000 shares; 2025Q4: 1,379,500 shares 1,379,500$186M13.26%-108,500Timeline
SPGIS&P GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 360,000 shares; 2024Q4: 360,000 shares; 2025Q1: 360,000 shares; 2025Q2: 300,000 shares; 2025Q3: 309,200 shares; 2025Q4: 310,200 shares 310,200$162M11.53%+1,000Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 165,000 shares; 2025Q2: 235,000 shares; 2025Q3: 242,200 shares; 2025Q4: 231,250 shares 231,250$132M9.39%-10,950Timeline
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,050,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,610,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,084,788 shares; 2025Q3: 1,110,788 shares; 2025Q4: 705,400 shares 705,400$122M8.65%-405,388Timeline
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 103,000 shares; 2024Q4: 103,000 shares; 2025Q1: 90,000 shares; 2025Q2: 90,000 shares; 2025Q3: 92,750 shares; 2025Q4: 87,650 shares 87,650$117M8.29%-5,100Timeline
WTWWILLIS TOWERS WATSON PLC LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 250,000 shares; 2024Q4: 475,000 shares; 2025Q1: 475,000 shares; 2025Q2: 500,000 shares; 2025Q3: 515,300 shares; 2025Q4: 336,000 shares 336,000$110M7.86%-179,300Timeline
TLNTALEN ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 707,000 shares; 2024Q4: 550,000 shares; 2025Q1: 578,373 shares; 2025Q2: 510,000 shares; 2025Q3: 319,000 shares; 2025Q4: 279,315 shares 279,315$105M7.45%-39,685Timeline
SPOTSPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 159,440 shares 159,440$92.6M6.59%newTimeline
USFDUS FOODS HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,852,698 shares; 2024Q4: 2,380,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,180,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,025,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,673,000 shares; 2025Q4: 1,190,000 shares 1,190,000$89.6M6.38%-483,000Timeline
HQYHEALTHEQUITY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 700,000 shares; 2025Q3: 911,600 shares; 2025Q4: 915,150 shares 915,150$83.8M5.97%+3,550Timeline

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001662906-26-000001 base2026-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set