Artha Capital Management, Inc.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1311732, STAMFORD, CT
Artha Capital Management, Inc. reported $163,135,000 across 9 holdings for the quarter ended 2013-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2013-08-14.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001315863-13-000376
- Period
- 2013-06-30
- Reported value
- $163M
- Holdings
- 9
- Top 10 weight
- 100%
- New
- 6
- Sold out
- 10
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| CXnew | +2,420,760 | $25.6M |
| DXJnew | +530,415 | $24.2M |
| EWZnew | +541,926 | $23.8M |
| CPAnew | +125,675 | $16.5M |
| TVnew | +637,947 | $15.8M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| VALEexited | -2,771,727 | -$47.9M |
| CTSHexited | -333,249 | -$25.5M |
| NBISreduced | -450,415 | -$12.5M |
| PBR-Aexited | -497,970 | -$9.04M |
| ITUBreduced | -596,568 | -$7.71M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q2 2013
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001315863-13-000376, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $163,135,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCITIGROUP INC | 591,128 | $28.4M | 17.38% | +251,948 | Timeline | ||
| CXCEMEX SAB DE CV | 2,420,760 | $25.6M | 15.7% | new | Timeline | ||
| DXJWISDOMTREE TR | 530,415 | $24.2M | 14.83% | new | Timeline | ||
| EWZISHARES INC | 541,926 | $23.8M | 14.57% | new | Timeline | ||
| CPACOPA HOLDINGS SA | 125,675 | $16.5M | 10.1% | new | Timeline | ||
| TVGRUPO TELEVISA S A B | 637,947 | $15.8M | 9.71% | new | Timeline | ||
| ITUBITAU UNIBANCO HLDG S A | 825,407 | $10.7M | 6.54% | -596,568 | Timeline | ||
| EWWISHARES INC | 149,910 | $9.78M | 6% | new | Timeline | ||
| NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V. | 305,072 | $8.44M | 5.17% | -450,415 | Timeline |
Sold out in Q2 2013
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| EEMISHARES TR | 1,476,100 | $63.1M | put |
| VALEVALE S A | 2,771,727 | $47.9M | shares |
| SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T | 163,500 | $25.6M | put |
| CTSHCOGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIO | 333,249 | $25.5M | shares |
| EWZISHARES INC | 464,100 | $25.3M | put |
| PBR-APETROLEO BRASILEIRO S A | 497,970 | $9.04M | shares |
| CTC MEDIA INCCTC MEDIA INC | 377,912 | $4.46M | shares |
| ISHARESISHARES | 29,368 | $392K | shares |
| FXIISHARES TR | 8,940 | $330K | shares |
| ISHARESISHARES | 18,256 | $273K | shares |
How Q2 2013 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001315863-13-000376 | base | 2013-08-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |