Skip to content

AREX Capital Management, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1800261, NEW YORK, NY

AREX Capital Management, LP reported $82,275,725 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.76% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-24-006593

Period
2024-09-30
Reported value
$82.3M
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
98.76%
New
4
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CALYadded+555,494$6.1M
SKILadded+111,387$1.73M
MITKnew+175,000$1.52M
BNnew+8,860$471K
LBRDKnew+3,620$280K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ODPreduced-91,750-$2.73M
SPBexited-28,500-$2.45M
VYXreduced-119,500-$1.62M
NATLreduced-55,000-$1.57M
OFIXreduced-58,000-$906K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-24-006593, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $82,275,725, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CNNECANNAE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 1,260,539 shares; 2024Q3: 1,218,264 shares 1,218,264$23.2M28.22%-42,275Timeline
EHABENHABIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 2,472,662 shares; 2024Q3: 2,441,921 shares 2,441,921$19.3M23.45%-30,741Timeline
CALYCALLAWAY GOLF COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 482,197 shares; 2024Q3: 1,037,691 shares 1,037,691$11.4M13.85%+555,494Timeline
KBRKBR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 102,500 shares; 2024Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$6.51M7.92%-2,500Timeline
VYXNCR VOYIX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 515,000 shares; 2024Q3: 395,500 shares 395,500$5.37M6.52%-119,500Timeline
ODPTHE ODP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 240,500 shares; 2024Q3: 148,750 shares 148,750$4.43M5.38%-91,750Timeline
NATLNCR ATLEOS CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 187,500 shares; 2024Q3: 132,500 shares 132,500$3.78M4.59%-55,000Timeline
SKILSKILLSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 83,744 shares; 2024Q3: 195,131 shares 195,131$3.02M3.68%+111,387Timeline
OFIXORTHOFIX MED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: 232,500 shares; 2024Q3: 174,500 shares 174,500$2.73M3.31%-58,000Timeline
MITKMITEK SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 175,000 shares 175,000$1.52M1.84%newTimeline
BNBROOKFIELD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 8,860 shares 8,860$471K0.57%newTimeline
LBRDKLIBERTY BROADBAND CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 3,620 shares 3,620$280K0.34%newTimeline
PPLIPEOPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 4,960 shares 4,960$267K0.32%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SPBSPECTRUM BRANDS HOLDINGS INC28,500$2.45Mshares
FTREFORTREA HLDGS INC22,500$525Kshares
CCCHEMOURS CO15,000$339Kshares
DAYDAYFORCE INC5,030$249Kshares

How Q3 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-24-006593 base2024-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set