Skip to content

Arena Investors LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1699673, PURCHASE, NY

Arena Investors LP reported $6,667,649 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.61% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001699673-24-000006

Period
2024-03-31
Reported value
$6.67M
Holdings
21
Top 10 weight
98.61%
New
0
Sold out
10

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

None.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CAPITALWORKS EMNG MKTS ACQSTexited-400,000-$4.38M
DP CAP ACQUISITION CORP Iexited-400,000-$4.36M
BLEUACACIA LTDexited-150,000-$1.6M
PROSPECTOR CAPITAL CORPexited-214,962-$16.1K
HH&L ACQUISITION COexited-234,245-$5.86K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001699673-24-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,467,660, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
POWERUP ACQUISITION CORPPOWERUP ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 150,000 shares; 2023Q3: 150,000 shares; 2023Q4: 150,000 shares; 2024Q1: 150,000 shares 150,000$1.66M67.2%0
CHARGE ENTERPRISES INCCHARGE ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: 7,202,228 shares; 2022Q4: 7,202,228 shares; 2023Q1: 11,602,228 shares; 2023Q2: 11,602,228 shares; 2023Q3: 11,602,228 shares; 2023Q4: 11,602,228 shares; 2024Q1: 11,602,228 shares 11,602,228$366K14.83%0
GREENWAVE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIOGREENWAVE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: 972,708 shares; 2022Q4: 972,708 shares; 2023Q1: 972,708 shares; 2023Q2: 972,708 shares; 2023Q3: 972,708 shares; 2023Q4: 972,708 shares; 2024Q1: 972,708 shares 972,708$118K4.77%0
DIGITAL HEALTH ACQUISITION CDIGITAL HEALTH ACQUISITION CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: 666,666 shares; 2022Q4: 666,666 shares; 2023Q1: 666,666 shares; 2023Q2: 666,666 shares; 2023Q3: 666,666 shares; 2023Q4: 666,666 shares; 2024Q1: 666,666 shares 666,666$113K4.59%0
YOTTA ACQUISITION CORPORATIOYOTTA ACQUISITION CORPORATIOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: 538,000 shares; 2022Q4: 538,000 shares; 2023Q1: 538,000 shares; 2023Q2: 538,000 shares; 2023Q3: 538,000 shares; 2023Q4: 538,000 shares; 2024Q1: 538,000 shares 538,000$68.9K2.79%0
EVIVA PHARMACEUTCLS HLDGS IEVIVA PHARMACEUTCLS HLDGS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: 85,000 shares; 2022Q4: 85,000 shares; 2023Q1: 85,000 shares; 2023Q2: 85,000 shares; 2023Q3: 85,000 shares; 2023Q4: 85,000 shares; 2024Q1: 85,000 shares 85,000$56.4K2.29%0
CALIDI BIOTHERAPEUTICS INCCALIDI BIOTHERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: 333,333 shares; 2022Q4: 333,333 shares; 2023Q1: 333,333 shares; 2023Q2: 333,333 shares; 2023Q3: 333,333 shares; 2023Q4: 333,333 shares; 2024Q1: 333,333 shares 333,333$17.3K0.7%0
ENERGEM CORPENERGEM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: 454,545 shares; 2022Q4: 454,545 shares; 2023Q1: 454,545 shares; 2023Q2: 454,545 shares; 2023Q3: 454,545 shares; 2023Q4: 454,545 shares; 2024Q1: 454,545 shares 454,545$15K0.61%0
LIBERTY RES ACQUISITION CORPLIBERTY RES ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: 333,333 shares; 2022Q4: 333,333 shares; 2023Q1: 333,333 shares; 2023Q2: 333,333 shares; 2023Q3: 333,333 shares; 2023Q4: 333,333 shares; 2024Q1: 333,333 shares 333,333$10.7K0.43%0
CANNA-GLOBAL ACQUISITION CO…CANNA-GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: 472,255 shares; 2022Q4: 472,255 shares; 2023Q1: 472,255 shares; 2023Q2: 472,255 shares; 2023Q3: 472,255 shares; 2023Q4: 472,255 shares; 2024Q1: 472,255 shares 472,255$9.92K0.4%0
DENALI CAPITAL ACQUISITN CORDENALI CAPITAL ACQUISITN CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: 225,000 shares; 2022Q4: 225,000 shares; 2023Q1: 225,000 shares; 2023Q2: 225,000 shares; 2023Q3: 225,000 shares; 2023Q4: 225,000 shares; 2024Q1: 225,000 shares 225,000$8.88K0.36%0
KERNEL GROUP HOLDINGS INCKERNEL GROUP HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: 162,415 shares; 2022Q4: 162,415 shares; 2023Q1: 162,415 shares; 2023Q2: 162,415 shares; 2023Q3: 162,415 shares; 2023Q4: 162,415 shares; 2024Q1: 162,415 shares 162,415$7.96K0.32%0
SPREE ACQUISITION 1 CORP LTDSPREE ACQUISITION 1 CORP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: 200,000 shares; 2022Q4: 200,000 shares; 2023Q1: 200,000 shares; 2023Q2: 200,000 shares; 2023Q3: 200,000 shares; 2023Q4: 200,000 shares; 2024Q1: 200,000 shares 200,000$5.74K0.23%0
A SPAC II Acquisition CorpA SPAC II Acquisition CorpQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: 337,500 shares; 2022Q4: 337,500 shares; 2023Q1: 337,500 shares; 2023Q2: 337,500 shares; 2023Q3: 337,500 shares; 2023Q4: 337,500 shares; 2024Q1: 337,500 shares 337,500$3.68K0.15%0
FINTECH ECOSYSTEM DEVEFINTECH ECOSYSTEM DEVEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: 144,200 shares; 2022Q4: 144,200 shares; 2023Q1: 144,200 shares; 2023Q2: 144,200 shares; 2023Q3: 144,200 shares; 2023Q4: 144,200 shares; 2024Q1: 144,200 shares 144,200$2.37K0.1%0
ClimateRockClimateRockQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 70,000 shares; 2023Q1: 70,000 shares; 2023Q2: 70,000 shares; 2023Q3: 70,000 shares; 2023Q4: 70,000 shares; 2024Q1: 70,000 shares 70,000$2.06K0.08%0
INFINTT ACQUISITION CORPINFINTT ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 206,905 shares; 2023Q1: 206,905 shares; 2023Q2: 206,905 shares; 2023Q3: 206,905 shares; 2023Q4: 206,905 shares; 2024Q1: 206,905 shares 206,905$1.66K0.07%0
RMCOWROYALTY MGMT HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: 48,832 shares; 2022Q4: 48,832 shares; 2023Q1: 48,832 shares; 2023Q2: 48,832 shares; 2023Q3: 48,832 shares; 2023Q4: 48,832 shares; 2024Q1: 48,832 shares 48,832$1.05K0.04%0Timeline
INTERPRIVATE III FINANCIAL …INTERPRIVATE III FINANCIAL PARQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: 68,234 shares; 2022Q4: 68,234 shares; 2023Q1: 68,234 shares; 2023Q2: 68,234 shares; 2023Q3: 68,234 shares; 2023Q4: 68,234 shares; 2024Q1: 68,234 shares 68,234$6820.03%0
Movella Holdings IncMovella Holdings IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 40,540 shares; 2023Q3: 40,540 shares; 2023Q4: 40,540 shares; 2024Q1: 40,540 shares 40,540$2550.01%0

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
BEYOND MEAT INCBEYOND MEAT INC NOTE 3/1put17,500,000$4.2M0

Sold out in Q1 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CAPITALWORKS EMNG MKTS ACQSTCAPITALWORKS EMNG MKTS ACQST400,000$4.38Mshares
DP CAP ACQUISITION CORP IDP CAP ACQUISITION CORP I400,000$4.36Mshares
REDFIN CORPREDFIN CORP3,000,000$1.94Mprincipal
BLEUACACIA LTDBLEUACACIA LTD150,000$1.6Mshares
REDFIN CORPREDFIN CORP7,250$36.2Kput
PROSPECTOR CAPITAL CORPPROSPECTOR CAPITAL CORP214,962$16.1Kshares
HH&L ACQUISITION COHH&L ACQUISITION CO234,245$5.86Kshares
DRAFTKINGS INC NEWDRAFTKINGS INC NEW2,500$2.5Kput
STRATEGY INCSTRATEGY INC435$2.17Kput
FAT PROJECTS ACQUISITION CORFAT PROJECTS ACQUISITION COR80,590$886shares

How Q1 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001699673-24-000006 base2024-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set