Skip to content

Archer Capital Management, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1499882, NEW YORK, NY

Archer Capital Management, L.P. reported $177,284,000 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 70.28% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001315863-18-000425

Period
2018-03-31
Reported value
$177M
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
70.28%
New
6
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EQIXnew+36,665$15.3M
AMERICAN OUTDOOR BRANDS CORPadded+1,016,614$10.5M
WIDEOPENWEST INCnew+1,425,000$10.2M
EIXnew+155,000$9.87M
EMERALD EXPOSITIONS EVENTS Inew+456,814$8.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MACQUARIE INFRASTRUCTURE HO…exited-310,741-$19.9M
RYAMexited-558,391-$11.4M
AXONexited-389,930-$10.3M
ZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COMreduced-264,311-$9.03M
TEAM INCexited-556,869-$8.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001315863-18-000425, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $177,284,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
EQIXEQUINIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 36,665 shares 36,665$15.3M8.65%newTimeline
EVERI HLDGS INCEVERI HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 2,088,937 shares; 2018Q1: 2,321,222 shares 2,321,222$15.2M8.6%+232,285
LXFRLUXFER HLDGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,045,913 shares; 2018Q1: 963,351 shares 963,351$12.3M6.96%-82,562Timeline
AMERICAN OUTDOOR BRANDS CORPAMERICAN OUTDOOR BRANDS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 150,000 shares; 2018Q1: 1,166,614 shares 1,166,614$12M6.79%+1,016,614
UPBDUPBOUND GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,658,778 shares; 2018Q1: 1,323,661 shares 1,323,661$11.4M6.44%-335,117Timeline
WIDEOPENWEST INCWIDEOPENWEST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 1,425,000 shares 1,425,000$10.2M5.75%new
ZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COMZAYO GROUP HLDGS INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 558,811 shares; 2018Q1: 294,500 shares 294,500$10.1M5.67%-264,311
EIXEDISON INTLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 155,000 shares 155,000$9.87M5.57%newTimeline
FOREST CITY RLTY TR INCFOREST CITY RLTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 788,204 shares; 2018Q1: 448,204 shares 448,204$9.08M5.12%-340,000
EMERALD EXPOSITIONS EVENTS IEMERALD EXPOSITIONS EVENTS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 456,814 shares 456,814$8.9M5.02%new
LORAL SPACE & COM INCLORAL SPACE & COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 217,539 shares; 2018Q1: 204,651 shares 204,651$8.52M4.81%-12,888
MCDERMOTT INTL INCMCDERMOTT INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 781,168 shares; 2018Q1: 1,262,797 shares 1,262,797$7.69M4.34%+481,629
MSG NETWORK INCMSG NETWORK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 49,405 shares; 2018Q1: 333,130 shares 333,130$7.53M4.25%+283,725
XERIUM TECHNOLOGIES INCXERIUM TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 730,522 shares; 2018Q1: 617,045 shares 617,045$3.98M2.24%-113,477
BIOSCRIP INCBIOSCRIP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 1,574,787 shares 1,574,787$3.87M2.19%new
KEYW HLDG CORPKEYW HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 348,883 shares 348,883$2.74M1.55%new
PDVWIRELESS INCPDVWIRELESS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 75,362 shares; 2018Q1: 75,362 shares 75,362$2.25M1.27%0
QUORUM HEALTH CORPQUORUM HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 140,000 shares; 2018Q1: 140,000 shares 140,000$1.15M0.65%0
JETPAY CORPJETPAY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 100,100 shares; 2018Q1: 100,100 shares 100,100$230K0.13%0
AGROFRESH SOLUTIONS INCAGROFRESH SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 325,000 shares; 2018Q1: 325,000 shares 325,000$163K0.09%0
JASON INDS INCJASON INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 222,700 shares; 2018Q1: 222,700 shares 222,700$5K<0.01%0

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
CORENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE TRCORENERGY INFRASTRUCTURE TR NOTE 7.000% 6/1principal16,000,000$19M-3,000,000
KEYW HLDG CORPKEYW HLDG CORP NOTE 2.500 7/1principal5,807,000$5.66M+795,000

Sold out in Q1 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
IWMISHARES TR400,000$61Mput
MACQUARIE INFRASTRUCTURE HO…MACQUARIE INFRASTRUCTURE HOLDI310,741$19.9Mshares
RYAMRAYONIER ADVANCED MATLS INC558,391$11.4Mshares
AXONAXON ENTERPRISE INC389,930$10.3Mshares
TEAM INCTEAM INC556,869$8.3Mshares
VERSO CORPVERSO CORP238,220$4.19Mshares
STRAIGHT PATH COMMUNICATNS ISTRAIGHT PATH COMMUNICATNS I11,597$2.11Mshares

How Q1 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001315863-18-000425 base2018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set