Skip to content

Arbiter Partners Capital Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1513193, NEW YORK, NY

Arbiter Partners Capital Management LLC reported $138,384,330 across 33 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 84.21% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001062993-25-009183

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$138M
Holdings
33
Top 10 weight
84.21%
New
9
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GRALadded+194,400$4.96M
VETnew+216,235$1.75M
GNWnew+242,000$1.72M
TFPMnew+54,000$1.03M
CWBCnew+50,739$938K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LOGAN RIDGE FINANCE CORPexited-50,358-$1.26M
CRESYexited-10,098-$128K
SENECA FOODS CORP NEWreduced-1,097-$99.6K
TRCreduced-1,000-$15.8K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001062993-25-009183, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $82,182,136, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GRALGRAIL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 269,108 shares; 2024Q4: 830,642 shares; 2025Q1: 1,025,042 shares 1,025,042$26.2M31.86%+194,400Timeline
GEF-BGREIF INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 199,063 shares; 2024Q4: 197,033 shares; 2025Q1: 197,033 shares 197,033$11.7M14.21%0Timeline
SNDASONIDA SENIOR LIVING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 320,983 shares; 2024Q4: 307,569 shares; 2025Q1: 320,995 shares 320,995$7.48M9.1%+13,426Timeline
CRBGCOREBRIDGE FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 88,755 shares; 2024Q4: 182,155 shares; 2025Q1: 182,155 shares 182,155$5.75M7%0Timeline
STXSSTEREOTAXIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,791,068 shares; 2024Q4: 2,791,068 shares; 2025Q1: 2,853,856 shares 2,853,856$5.02M6.11%+62,788Timeline
SPNTSIRIUSPOINT LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 85,747 shares; 2024Q4: 214,282 shares; 2025Q1: 214,282 shares 214,282$3.7M4.51%0Timeline
OPYOPPENHEIMER HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 22,900 shares; 2024Q4: 49,683 shares; 2025Q1: 54,999 shares 54,999$3.28M3.99%+5,316Timeline
LILAKLIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 359,048 shares; 2024Q4: 359,048 shares; 2025Q1: 359,048 shares 359,048$2.23M2.71%0Timeline
BURFORD CAPITAL LTDBURFORD CAPITAL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 78,000 shares; 2025Q1: 78,000 shares 78,000$2.05M2.49%0
MTGMGIC INVT CORP WISQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 74,000 shares; 2024Q4: 74,000 shares; 2025Q1: 74,000 shares 74,000$1.83M2.23%0Timeline
VETVERMILION ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 216,235 shares 216,235$1.75M2.13%newTimeline
GNWGENWORTH FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 242,000 shares 242,000$1.72M2.09%newTimeline
FSEAFIRST SEACOAST BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 90,000 shares; 2024Q4: 90,000 shares; 2025Q1: 90,000 shares 90,000$1.05M1.28%0Timeline
LILALIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 164,481 shares; 2024Q4: 164,481 shares; 2025Q1: 164,481 shares 164,481$1.04M1.27%0Timeline
TFPMTRIPLE FLAG PRECIOUS METALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 54,000 shares 54,000$1.03M1.26%newTimeline
CWBCCOMMUNITY WEST BANCSHARES NEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 50,739 shares 50,739$938K1.14%newTimeline
SHGSHINHAN FINANCIAL GROUP CO LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,600 shares; 2024Q4: 10,600 shares; 2025Q1: 25,600 shares 25,600$821K1%+15,000Timeline
NODKNI HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,392 shares; 2024Q4: 51,392 shares; 2025Q1: 51,392 shares 51,392$733K0.89%0Timeline
LEN-BLENNAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,889 shares; 2024Q4: 5,629 shares; 2025Q1: 5,629 shares 5,629$614K0.75%0Timeline
SENECA FOODS CORP NEWSENECA FOODS CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,400 shares; 2024Q4: 7,400 shares; 2025Q1: 6,303 shares 6,303$572K0.7%-1,097
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 16,400 shares; 2024Q4: 13,000 shares; 2025Q1: 13,000 shares 13,000$486K0.59%0Timeline
JBGSJBG SMITH PPTYSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 25,000 shares 25,000$403K0.49%newTimeline
INBXINHIBRX BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 28,095 shares; 2024Q4: 28,095 shares; 2025Q1: 28,095 shares 28,095$393K0.48%0Timeline
SENEASENECA FOODS CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,190 shares; 2024Q4: 4,190 shares; 2025Q1: 4,190 shares 4,190$373K0.45%0Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,500 shares 1,500$232K0.28%newTimeline
TRCTEJON RANCH COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 14,742 shares; 2024Q4: 14,742 shares; 2025Q1: 13,742 shares 13,742$218K0.27%-1,000Timeline
EMX RTY CORPEMX RTY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 102,895 shares 102,895$210K0.26%new
MRTMARTI TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 65,952 shares; 2025Q1: 65,952 shares 65,952$205K0.25%0Timeline
CLPRCLIPPER RLTY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 22,618 shares; 2024Q4: 22,618 shares; 2025Q1: 22,618 shares 22,618$86.9K0.11%0Timeline
BTGB2GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 25,000 shares 25,000$71.2K0.09%newTimeline
ODVOSISKO DEVELOPMENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$29.8K0.04%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
TSLATESLA INC COMput205,900$53.4M-10,300
ABRARBOR REALTY TRUST INC COMput241,800$2.84M-79,300

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ARKKARK ETF TR33,700$1.91Mput
LOGAN RIDGE FINANCE CORPLOGAN RIDGE FINANCE CORP50,358$1.26Mshares
FMCFMC CORP12,300$598Kput
CRESYCRESUD S A C I F Y A10,098$128Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001062993-25-009183 base2025-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set