Skip to content

Aquamarine Zurich AG

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1953324, ZURICH, Switzerland

Aquamarine Zurich AG reported $293,674,000 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR/A filed 2025-07-18. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.98% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR/A 0001953324-25-000005

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$294M
Holdings
14
Top 10 weight
97.98%
New
1
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CNRnew+10,740$828K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ARCH RESOURCES INCexited-8,100-$1.14M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR/A 0001953324-25-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $293,674,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 140,600 shares; 2024Q4: 140,600 shares; 2025Q1: 140,600 shares 140,600$74.9M25.5%0Timeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 210,000 shares; 2024Q4: 210,000 shares; 2025Q1: 210,000 shares 210,000$56.5M19.24%0Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 65,750 shares; 2024Q4: 65,750 shares; 2025Q1: 65,750 shares 65,750$36M12.27%0Timeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 767,845 shares; 2024Q4: 767,845 shares; 2025Q1: 767,845 shares 767,845$32M10.91%0Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 30 shares; 2024Q4: 30 shares; 2025Q1: 30 shares 30$24M8.16%0Timeline
RACEFERRARI N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 60,000 shares; 2024Q4: 60,000 shares; 2025Q1: 60,000 shares 60,000$23.5M8.01%0Timeline
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 200,000 shares; 2024Q4: 200,000 shares; 2025Q1: 200,000 shares 200,000$17.4M5.92%0Timeline
MCOMOODYS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 27,000 shares; 2024Q4: 27,000 shares; 2025Q1: 27,000 shares 27,000$12.6M4.28%0Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 47,500 shares; 2024Q4: 47,500 shares; 2025Q1: 47,500 shares 47,500$6.28M2.14%0Timeline
DJCODAILY JOURNAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,500 shares; 2024Q4: 11,500 shares; 2025Q1: 11,500 shares 11,500$4.57M1.56%0Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 16,000 shares; 2024Q4: 16,000 shares; 2025Q1: 16,000 shares 16,000$2.47M0.84%0Timeline
SRGSERITAGE GROWTH PPTYSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 500,000 shares; 2025Q1: 500,000 shares 500,000$1.61M0.55%0Timeline
AMRALPHA METALLURGICAL RESOUR IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,000 shares; 2024Q4: 8,000 shares; 2025Q1: 8,000 shares 8,000$1M0.34%0Timeline
CNRCORE NATURAL RESOURCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 10,740 shares 10,740$828K0.28%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ARCH RESOURCES INCARCH RESOURCES INC8,100$1.14Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001953324-25-000003 superseded2025-04-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001953324-25-000005 baserestatement2025-07-18acceptance time not in the bulk data set