Skip to content

APPLIED RESEARCH INVESTMENTS, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1821051, New York, NY

APPLIED RESEARCH INVESTMENTS, LLC reported $4,955,000 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 91.44% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-22-002429

Period
2022-09-30
Reported value
$4.96M
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
91.44%
New
2
Sold out
19

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELnew+5,145$771K
WCNnew+2,517$340K
GOOGLadded+2,294$220K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MAexited-3,072-$969K
SPGIexited-2,825-$952K
DGexited-3,667-$900K
ACNexited-3,218-$893K
AONexited-2,823-$761K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2022

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-22-002429, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $4,955,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CHKPCHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECH LTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 11,756 shares; 2022Q3: 9,344 shares 9,344$1.05M21.13%-2,412Timeline
SONYSONY GROUP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 20,899 shares; 2022Q2: 18,452 shares; 2022Q3: 13,233 shares 13,233$848K17.11%-5,219Timeline
CYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELCYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 5,145 shares 5,145$771K15.56%new
WCNWASTE CONNECTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 2,517 shares 2,517$340K6.86%newTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: 24,062 shares; 2021Q1: 25,270 shares; 2021Q2: 25,270 shares; 2021Q3: 24,272 shares; 2021Q4: 24,102 shares; 2022Q1: 5,437 shares; 2022Q2: 4,391 shares; 2022Q3: 1,220 shares 1,220$284K5.73%-3,171Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 1,755 shares; 2022Q3: 554 shares 554$280K5.65%-1,201Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 2,413 shares; 2021Q3: 2,615 shares; 2021Q4: 3,075 shares; 2022Q1: 581 shares; 2022Q2: 579 shares; 2022Q3: 2,873 shares 2,873$275K5.55%+2,294Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 5,060 shares; 2022Q3: 1,531 shares 1,531$250K5.05%-3,529Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: 43,881 shares; 2021Q1: 46,112 shares; 2021Q2: 46,112 shares; 2021Q3: 44,269 shares; 2021Q4: 47,895 shares; 2022Q1: 7,832 shares; 2022Q2: 6,457 shares; 2022Q3: 1,611 shares 1,611$223K4.5%-4,846Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: 2,049 shares; 2021Q1: 2,152 shares; 2021Q2: 2,152 shares; 2021Q3: 1,977 shares; 2021Q4: 2,129 shares; 2022Q1: 464 shares; 2022Q2: 7,567 shares; 2022Q3: 1,887 shares 1,887$213K4.3%-5,680Timeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: 11,968 shares; 2021Q1: 12,569 shares; 2021Q2: 10,634 shares; 2021Q3: 10,217 shares; 2021Q4: 11,029 shares; 2022Q1: 2,206 shares; 2022Q2: 1,676 shares; 2022Q3: 418 shares 418$212K4.28%-1,258Timeline
MSIMOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 4,845 shares; 2022Q2: 3,807 shares; 2022Q3: 947 shares 947$212K4.28%-2,860Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2022

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATED3,072$969Kshares
SPGIS&P GLOBAL INC2,825$952Kshares
DGDOLLAR GEN CORP3,667$900Kshares
ACNACCENTURE PLC IRELAND3,218$893Kshares
AONAON PLC2,823$761Kshares
ELLAUDER ESTEE COS INC2,739$698Kshares
NOWSERVICENOW INC1,410$670Kshares
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC7,758$634Kshares
IQVIQVIA HLDGS INC2,762$599Kshares
MSCIMSCI INC1,450$598Kshares
INTUINTUIT1,510$582Kshares
PACGRUPO AEROPORTUNARIO DEL PAC3,908$545Kshares
MCOMOODYS CORP1,997$543Kshares
FTVFORTIVE CORP9,549$519Kshares
TSLATESLA INC722$486Kshares
CNICANADIAN NATL RY CO4,305$484Kshares
TTTRANE TECHNOLOGIES PLC3,638$472Kshares
SHOPSHOPIFY INC13,350$416Kshares
COSTCOSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATION772$370Kshares

How Q3 2022 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-22-002429 base2022-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-22-002429 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-22-001704 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-08-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-22-001238 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-22-000229 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-03acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-21-002060 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-10-26acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-21-001573 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-21-001043 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-04-28acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-21-000196 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-01-26acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-20-002064 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001172661-20-001675 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set