Skip to content

Appian Way Asset Management LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1795816, NEW YORK, NY

Appian Way Asset Management LP reported $446,677,633 across 29 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 85.54% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001878495-25-000012

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$447M
Holdings
29
Top 10 weight
85.54%
New
14
Sold out
20

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FTAIadded+386,549$42.9M
PCTadded+2,485,666$17.2M
DYadded+98,542$15M
THnew+1,804,184$11.9M
PKGnew+50,880$10.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SPRexited-1,131,506-$38.6M
ESIreduced-585,225-$13.2M
AMCOR PLCreduced-872,369-$8.46M
PCARexited-79,923-$8.31M
FMCexited-144,059-$7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001878495-25-000012, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $422,167,458, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 417,611 shares; 2024Q4: 1,315,422 shares; 2025Q1: 1,524,621 shares 1,524,621$57.9M13.72%+209,199Timeline
SGMLSIGMA LITHIUM CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,092,401 shares; 2024Q4: 4,712,425 shares; 2025Q1: 4,963,006 shares 4,963,006$51.6M12.23%+250,581Timeline
PCTPURECYCLE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,674,168 shares; 2024Q4: 4,865,682 shares; 2025Q1: 7,351,348 shares 7,351,348$50.9M12.05%+2,485,666Timeline
FTAIFTAI AVIATION LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 64,231 shares; 2025Q1: 450,780 shares 450,780$50.1M11.86%+386,549Timeline
SEESEALED AIR CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,426,247 shares; 2024Q4: 1,515,188 shares; 2025Q1: 1,487,747 shares 1,487,747$43M10.18%-27,441Timeline
CCCHEMOURS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,680,673 shares; 2024Q4: 2,532,276 shares; 2025Q1: 2,471,288 shares 2,471,288$33.4M7.92%-60,988Timeline
DYDYCOM INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 202,551 shares; 2024Q4: 91,143 shares; 2025Q1: 189,685 shares 189,685$28.9M6.84%+98,542Timeline
GEOGEO GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 501,830 shares; 2025Q1: 604,872 shares 604,872$17.7M4.19%+103,042Timeline
ESIELEMENT SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 535,843 shares; 2024Q4: 1,283,213 shares; 2025Q1: 697,988 shares 697,988$15.8M3.74%-585,225Timeline
THTARGET HOSPITALITY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,804,184 shares 1,804,184$11.9M2.81%newTimeline
PKGPACKAGING CORP AMERQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 50,880 shares 50,880$10.1M2.39%newTimeline
PSNPARSONS CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 220,307 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 153,688 shares 153,688$9.1M2.16%newTimeline
AMCOR PLCAMCOR PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,806,098 shares; 2025Q1: 933,729 shares 933,729$9.06M2.15%-872,369
BABOEING COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 36,666 shares 36,666$6.25M1.48%newTimeline
FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 143,439 shares 143,439$5.43M1.29%newTimeline
ATIATI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 127,644 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 91,765 shares 91,765$4.77M1.13%newTimeline
CORZCORE SCIENTIFIC INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 539,376 shares 539,376$3.91M0.93%newTimeline
MTZMASTEC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 189,400 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 27,952 shares 27,952$3.26M0.77%newTimeline
KNXKNIGHT-SWIFT TRANSN HLDGS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 72,711 shares 72,711$3.16M0.75%newTimeline
WWDWOODWARD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 8,044 shares 8,044$1.47M0.35%newTimeline
GEVGE VERNOVA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 4,000 shares 4,000$1.22M0.29%newTimeline
WFGWEST FRASER TIMBER CO LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 15,131 shares 15,131$1.16M0.28%newTimeline
DARIOHEALTH CORPDARIOHEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,410,870 shares; 2024Q4: 1,410,845 shares; 2025Q1: 1,280,880 shares 1,280,880$784K0.19%-129,965
WLKWESTLAKE CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 65,618 shares; 2024Q4: 15,172 shares; 2025Q1: 7,165 shares 7,165$717K0.17%-8,007Timeline
AVNTAVIENT CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 48,800 shares; 2025Q1: 17,074 shares 17,074$634K0.15%-31,726Timeline
NXENEXGEN ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,626,807 shares; 2024Q4: 465,582 shares; 2025Q1: 11,374 shares 11,374$51.1K0.01%-454,208Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
IWMISHARES TR SHScall57,500$11.5Mnew
PCTPURECYCLE TECHNOLOGIES INC COMcall1,200,000$8.3Mnew
CCCHEMOURS CO Stockcall350,000$4.74M-770,000

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SPRSPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS HLDGS INC1,131,506$38.6Mshares
CECELANESE CORP DEL150,000$10.4Mcall
PCARPACCAR INC79,923$8.31Mshares
FMCFMC CORP144,059$7Mshares
KBRKBR INC120,707$6.99Mshares
SEESEALED AIR CORP NEW200,000$6.77Mcall
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTD120,000$5.08Mcall
CACICACI INTL INC12,399$5.01Mshares
LWLAMB WESTON HLDGS INC67,320$4.5Mshares
ESIELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC167,400$4.26Mcall
CMPCOMPASS MINERALS INTL INC232,730$2.62Mshares
AAALCOA CORP67,418$2.55Mshares
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC40,000$2.41Mshares
KEXKIRBY CORP16,739$1.77Mshares
FDXFEDEX CORP5,700$1.6Mshares
HRLHORMEL FOODS CORP49,000$1.54Mshares
WULFTERAWULF INC194,623$1.1Mshares
IRENIREN LIMITED87,500$859Kshares
PRIMPRIMORIS SVCS CORP6,331$484Kshares
GGBGERDAU SA136,391$393Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001878495-25-000012 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set