Skip to content

Ancient Art, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1426749, AUSTIN, TX

Ancient Art, L.P. reported $309,643,841 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.78% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-25-005268

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$310M
Holdings
15
Top 10 weight
97.78%
New
6
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IBKRadded+1,232,727$68.3M
ECHOnew+666,389$18.5M
ALLYadded+300,000$11.7M
THRYnew+230,443$2.8M
RKTnew+119,703$1.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
OSCRexited-2,950,753-$38.7M
BABAexited-286,629-$37.9M
IBITexited-134,000-$6.27M
UPWKreduced-8,227-$111K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-25-005268, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $309,643,841, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
IBKRINTERACTIVE BROKERS GROUP INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 456,364 shares; 2024Q4: 445,909 shares; 2025Q1: 410,909 shares; 2025Q2: 1,643,636 shares 1,643,636$91.1M29.41%+1,232,727Timeline
ALLYALLY FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,237,990 shares; 2024Q4: 2,060,007 shares; 2025Q1: 1,008,399 shares; 2025Q2: 1,308,399 shares 1,308,399$51M16.46%+300,000Timeline
UPWKUPWORK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,339,684 shares; 2024Q4: 4,921,007 shares; 2025Q1: 3,782,135 shares; 2025Q2: 3,773,908 shares 3,773,908$50.7M16.38%-8,227Timeline
STLASTELLANTIS N.VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,349,412 shares; 2024Q4: 3,349,412 shares; 2025Q1: 3,349,412 shares; 2025Q2: 3,449,412 shares 3,449,412$34.6M11.17%+100,000Timeline
ECHOECHOSTAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 666,389 shares 666,389$18.5M5.96%newTimeline
ULCCFRONTIER GROUP HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,527,721 shares; 2024Q4: 5,416,221 shares; 2025Q1: 4,530,833 shares; 2025Q2: 4,730,833 shares 4,730,833$17.2M5.55%+200,000Timeline
LOMALOMA NEGRA C I A S A MTN 14Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,604,137 shares; 2024Q4: 1,503,275 shares; 2025Q1: 1,435,809 shares; 2025Q2: 1,435,809 shares 1,435,809$15.8M5.09%0Timeline
TBNTAMBORAN RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 437,142 shares; 2024Q4: 437,142 shares; 2025Q1: 437,142 shares; 2025Q2: 437,142 shares 437,142$9.32M3.01%0Timeline
VLRSCONTROLADORA VUELA COMP DE AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,486,729 shares; 2024Q4: 1,486,729 shares; 2025Q1: 1,816,225 shares; 2025Q2: 1,960,574 shares 1,960,574$9.31M3.01%+144,349Timeline
Vital Energy IncVital Energy IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 403,700 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 335,000 shares; 2025Q2: 335,000 shares 335,000$5.39M1.74%0
THRYTHRYV HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 230,443 shares 230,443$2.8M0.9%newTimeline
RKTROCKET COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 119,703 shares 119,703$1.7M0.55%newTimeline
E2OPEN PARENT HOLDINGS INCE2OPEN PARENT HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 414,064 shares 414,064$1.34M0.43%new
MR COOPER GROUP INCMR COOPER GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 6,366 shares 6,366$950K0.31%new
FLYYSPIRIT AVIATION HLDGS INC COM(Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 19,351 shares 19,351$96.6K0.03%newTimeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
OSCROSCAR HEALTH INC2,950,753$38.7Mshares
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD286,629$37.9Mshares
IBITISHARES BITCOIN TRUST ETF134,000$6.27Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-25-005268 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set