Skip to content

Algebris Investments (UK) LLP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1426665, London, United Kingdom

Algebris Investments (UK) LLP reported $0 across 1 holding for the quarter ended 2017-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2017-08-04.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001426665-17-000009

Period
2017-06-30
Reported value
$0
Holdings
1
Top 10 weight
New
1
Sold out
69

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

None.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WFCexited-461,950-$25.7M
Cexited-387,323-$23.2M
WELLS FARGO & COexited-15,300-$19M
ROYAL BANK SCOTLAND GRP PLC…exited-666,080-$16.9M
BLACKSTONE GROUP LP/THEexited-566,200-$16.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2017

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001426665-17-000009, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $0, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
00Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: restricted; 2015Q4: restricted; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 0 shares 0$0newValue filed as zero, left out of ratios.Amount filed as zero, left out of ratios.

Sold out in Q2 2017

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
IWMISHARES TR950,000$131Mput
ROYAL BK SCOTLAND GROUP PLCROYAL BK SCOTLAND GROUP PLC96,950,000$101Mprincipal
HSBC HLDGS PLCHSBC HLDGS PLC59,000,000$62.9Mprincipal
XLFSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR2,172,000$51.5Mput
ROYAL BK OF SCOTLAND PLCROYAL BK OF SCOTLAND PLC46,800,000$46.2Mprincipal
ROYAL BK OF SCOTLAND PLCROYAL BK OF SCOTLAND PLC34,200,000$34.1Mprincipal
ING GROEP N VING GROEP N V29,750,000$29.6Mprincipal
SOCIETE GENERALESOCIETE GENERALE25,590,000$26.8Mprincipal
PENNYMAC CORPPENNYMAC CORP26,997,000$26.1Mprincipal
WFCWELLS FARGO & CO461,950$25.7Mshares
BARCLAYS PLCBARCLAYS PLC23,800,000$25.1Mprincipal
CCITIGROUP INC387,323$23.2Mshares
EEMISHARES TR500,000$19.7Mput
WELLS FARGO & COWELLS FARGO & CO15,300$19Mshares
ROYAL BANK SCOTLAND GRP PLC…ROYAL BANK SCOTLAND GRP PLC 6.6% …666,080$16.9Mshares
BLACKSTONE GROUP LP/THEBLACKSTONE GROUP LP/THE566,200$16.8Mshares
RYROYAL BK CDA228,000$16.6Mput
KRESPDR SERIES TRUST272,500$14.9Mcall
METMETLIFE INC256,130$13.5Mshares
CMCANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF CO150,000$12.9Mput
DISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICESDISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICES168,850$11.5Mshares
BARCLAYS PLCBARCLAYS PLC11,500,000$11.5Mprincipal
BACBANK OF AMER CORP470,000$11.1Mcall
FITBFIFTH THIRD BANCORP331,800$8.43Mshares
CCITIGROUP INC134,000$8.02Mcall
USMVISHARES TR164,000$7.83Mput
E TRADE FINANCIAL CORPE TRADE FINANCIAL CORP222,400$7.76Mshares
HBANHUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC567,800$7.6Mshares
ENCORE CAP GROUP INCENCORE CAP GROUP INC8,000,000$7.13Mprincipal
BNYBANK OF NY MELLON CORP147,000$6.94Mshares
BACBANK OF AMER CORP277,688$6.55Mshares
RFREGIONS FINANCIAL CORP NEW423,400$6.15Mshares
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & CO69,400$6.1Mshares
PMTPENNYMAC MTG INVT TR225,000$6.04Mshares
CARLYLE GROUP L PCARLYLE GROUP L P358,097$5.71Mshares
MTGMGIC INVT CORP WIS554,000$5.61Mshares
METMETLIFE INC100,000$5.28Mcall
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & CO56,800$4.99Mcall
KRESPDR SERIES TRUST89,400$4.88Mshares
MFCMANULIFE FINL CORP251,900$4.46Mshares
WFCWELLS FARGO & CO80,000$4.45Mcall
HIGHARTFORD INSURANCE GROUP INC90,000$4.33Mcall
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL25,000$4.17Mput
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORP46,450$4.03Mshares
ABALLIANCEBERNSTEIN HLDG L P176,164$4.03Mshares
ABBNYABB LTD-SPON ADR170,000$3.98Mcall
Lincoln National CorporatLincoln National Corporat99,650$3.6Mshares
LNCLINCOLN NATL CORP IND53,050$3.47Mshares
BPOPPOPULAR INC81,616$3.32Mshares
KRESPDR SERIES TRUST60,000$3.28Mput
STTSTATE STR CORP37,550$2.99Mshares
CNSCOHEN & STEERS INC65,393$2.61Mshares
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC11,100$2.55Mcall
CACCCREDIT ACCEP CORP MICH12,500$2.49Mput
ING GROEP N VING GROEP N V2,250,000$2.25Mprincipal
BLACKSTONE GROUP LP/THEBLACKSTONE GROUP LP/THE75,000$2.23Mcall
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS CO23,000$1.82Mshares
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)44,450$1.81Mshares
CARLYLE GROUP L PCARLYLE GROUP L P100,000$1.59Mcall
TCF FINL CORPTCF FINL CORP89,350$1.52Mshares
SPGSIMON PPTY GROUP INC NEW8,800$1.51Mshares
CNOCNO FINL GROUP INC73,100$1.5Mshares
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC5,000$1.15Mput
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATED9,300$1.05Mshares
BANCBANC OF CALIFORNIA INC50,000$1.03Mput
VVISA INC11,050$982Kshares
ROOKLINE BANCORP INC DELROOKLINE BANCORP INC DEL36,000$563Kshares
CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES…CBL & ASSOCIATES PROPERTIES IN55,700$531Kshares
WASHINGTONFIRST BANKSHARES IWASHINGTONFIRST BANKSHARES I17,000$476Kshares

How Q2 2017 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001426665-17-000009 base2017-08-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set