Skip to content

Alden Global Capital Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1492343, St. Helier, Jersey

Alden Global Capital Ltd reported $117,649,000 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2014-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2014-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 93.56% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000902664-14-004382

Period
2014-09-30
Reported value
$118M
Holdings
15
Top 10 weight
93.56%
New
3
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BMAadded+149,252$5.91M
GGALadded+400,492$5.69M
MXadded+246,124$2.88M
TEOadded+100,217$2.03M
ROYTLnew+187,200$1.92M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AGOexited-994,911-$24.4M
LPXreduced-767,100-$10.4M
OSGreduced-470,257-$10.4M
ZYNGA INC.exited-2,660,600-$8.54M
NOVAVAX INCexited-1,304,381-$6.03M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2014

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000902664-14-004382, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $117,649,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
OSGOCTAVE SPECIALTY GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: 423,900 shares; 2013Q3: 1,218,800 shares; 2013Q4: 1,341,725 shares; 2014Q1: 1,865,309 shares; 2014Q2: 1,865,309 shares; 2014Q3: 1,395,052 shares 1,395,052$30.8M26.21%-470,257Timeline
LPXLOUISIANA PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: 1,524,668 shares; 2013Q3: 2,687,068 shares; 2013Q4: 1,466,068 shares; 2014Q1: 1,010,800 shares; 2014Q2: 2,038,000 shares; 2014Q3: 1,270,900 shares 1,270,900$17.3M14.68%-767,100Timeline
BMABANCO MACRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: not reported; 2013Q3: not reported; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: 133,249 shares; 2014Q3: 282,501 shares 282,501$11.2M9.51%+149,252Timeline
CASCADE BANCORPCASCADE BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: 2,223,389 shares; 2013Q3: 2,223,389 shares; 2013Q4: 2,183,389 shares; 2014Q1: 2,126,389 shares; 2014Q2: 2,126,389 shares; 2014Q3: 2,126,389 shares 2,126,389$10.7M9.13%0
GGALGRUPO FINANCIERO GALICIA S.AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: not reported; 2013Q3: not reported; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: 327,921 shares; 2014Q3: 728,413 shares 728,413$10.4M8.8%+400,492Timeline
Scorpio Bulkers Inc.Scorpio Bulkers Inc.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: not reported; 2013Q3: not reported; 2013Q4: 1,046,300 shares; 2014Q1: 2,152,000 shares; 2014Q2: 1,673,800 shares; 2014Q3: 1,223,029 shares 1,223,029$7.12M6.05%-450,771
TEOTELECOM ARGENTINA SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: not reported; 2013Q3: not reported; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: 218,471 shares; 2014Q3: 318,688 shares 318,688$6.47M5.5%+100,217Timeline
BBVA BANCO FRANCES S ABBVA BANCO FRANCES S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: not reported; 2013Q3: not reported; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: 412,030 shares; 2014Q3: 470,507 shares 470,507$6.08M5.17%+58,477
MXMAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: not reported; 2013Q3: not reported; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: 189,164 shares; 2014Q3: 435,288 shares 435,288$5.09M4.33%+246,124Timeline
HOVNANIAN ENTPR INCHOVNANIAN ENTPR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: 4,800,000 shares; 2013Q3: 5,600,000 shares; 2013Q4: 3,758,400 shares; 2014Q1: 3,298,000 shares; 2014Q2: 2,561,300 shares; 2014Q3: 1,342,500 shares 1,342,500$4.93M4.19%-1,218,800
ROYTLPACIFIC COAST OIL TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: not reported; 2013Q3: not reported; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: 187,200 shares 187,200$1.92M1.63%newTimeline
PAMPAMPA ENERGIA SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: not reported; 2013Q3: not reported; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: not reported; 2014Q3: 80,428 shares 80,428$865K0.74%newTimeline
PARKERVISION INCPARKERVISION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: not reported; 2013Q3: 263,157 shares; 2013Q4: 786,357 shares; 2014Q1: 786,357 shares; 2014Q2: 604,157 shares; 2014Q3: 604,157 shares 604,157$689K0.59%0
NATIONAL BK GREECE S ANATIONAL BK GREECE S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2012Q4: restricted; 2013Q1: restricted; 2013Q2: not reported; 2013Q3: not reported; 2013Q4: not reported; 2014Q1: not reported; 2014Q2: 189,100 shares; 2014Q3: 141,825 shares 141,825$427K0.36%-47,275

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
GOLDEN STAR RES LTD CDAGOLDEN STAR RES LTD CDA DEBT 5.000% 6/0principal5,616,000$3.68Mnew

Sold out in Q3 2014

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AGOASSURED GUARANTY LTD994,911$24.4Mshares
ZYNGA INC.ZYNGA INC.2,660,600$8.54Mshares
NOVAVAX INCNOVAVAX INC1,304,381$6.03Mshares

How Q3 2014 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000902664-14-004382 base2014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set