Alden Global Capital Ltd
Follow13F filer, CIK 1492343, St. Helier, Jersey
Alden Global Capital Ltd reported $117,649,000 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2014-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2014-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 93.56% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000902664-14-004382
- Period
- 2014-09-30
- Reported value
- $118M
- Holdings
- 15
- Top 10 weight
- 93.56%
- New
- 3
- Sold out
- 3
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| BMAadded | +149,252 | $5.91M |
| GGALadded | +400,492 | $5.69M |
| MXadded | +246,124 | $2.88M |
| TEOadded | +100,217 | $2.03M |
| ROYTLnew | +187,200 | $1.92M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| AGOexited | -994,911 | -$24.4M |
| LPXreduced | -767,100 | -$10.4M |
| OSGreduced | -470,257 | -$10.4M |
| ZYNGA INC.exited | -2,660,600 | -$8.54M |
| NOVAVAX INCexited | -1,304,381 | -$6.03M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2014
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000902664-14-004382, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $117,649,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSGOCTAVE SPECIALTY GROUP INC | 1,395,052 | $30.8M | 26.21% | -470,257 | Timeline | ||
| LPXLOUISIANA PAC CORP | 1,270,900 | $17.3M | 14.68% | -767,100 | Timeline | ||
| BMABANCO MACRO S A | 282,501 | $11.2M | 9.51% | +149,252 | Timeline | ||
| CASCADE BANCORPCASCADE BANCORP | 2,126,389 | $10.7M | 9.13% | 0 | |||
| GGALGRUPO FINANCIERO GALICIA S.A | 728,413 | $10.4M | 8.8% | +400,492 | Timeline | ||
| Scorpio Bulkers Inc.Scorpio Bulkers Inc. | 1,223,029 | $7.12M | 6.05% | -450,771 | |||
| TEOTELECOM ARGENTINA SA | 318,688 | $6.47M | 5.5% | +100,217 | Timeline | ||
| BBVA BANCO FRANCES S ABBVA BANCO FRANCES S A | 470,507 | $6.08M | 5.17% | +58,477 | |||
| MXMAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR CORP | 435,288 | $5.09M | 4.33% | +246,124 | Timeline | ||
| HOVNANIAN ENTPR INCHOVNANIAN ENTPR INC | 1,342,500 | $4.93M | 4.19% | -1,218,800 | |||
| ROYTLPACIFIC COAST OIL TR | 187,200 | $1.92M | 1.63% | new | Timeline | ||
| PAMPAMPA ENERGIA SA | 80,428 | $865K | 0.74% | new | Timeline | ||
| PARKERVISION INCPARKERVISION INC | 604,157 | $689K | 0.59% | 0 | |||
| NATIONAL BK GREECE S ANATIONAL BK GREECE S A | 141,825 | $427K | 0.36% | -47,275 |
Principal amounts
Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLDEN STAR RES LTD CDAGOLDEN STAR RES LTD CDA DEBT 5.000% 6/0 | principal | 5,616,000 | $3.68M | new |
Sold out in Q3 2014
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| AGOASSURED GUARANTY LTD | 994,911 | $24.4M | shares |
| ZYNGA INC.ZYNGA INC. | 2,660,600 | $8.54M | shares |
| NOVAVAX INCNOVAVAX INC | 1,304,381 | $6.03M | shares |
How Q3 2014 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000902664-14-004382 | base | 2014-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |