Skip to content

AKRE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1112520, Middleburg, VA

AKRE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC reported $10,210,810,464 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 95.23% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001112520-25-000019

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$10.2B
Holdings
19
Top 10 weight
95.23%
New
2
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ORLYadded+8,546,804$770M
ABNBadded+555,510$73.5M
CPRTnew+1,200,000$58.9M
FICOnew+9,148$16.7M
CCCadded+1,579,744$14.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AMTreduced-1,673,943-$370M
MCOreduced-130,034-$65.2M
MAreduced-35,790-$20.1M
ROPreduced-9,720-$5.51M
KMXreduced-54,675-$3.67M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001112520-25-000019, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $10,210,810,464, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,920,592 shares; 2024Q4: 3,703,739 shares; 2025Q1: 3,331,076 shares; 2025Q2: 3,295,286 shares 3,295,286$1.85B18.14%-35,790Timeline
BNBROOKFIELD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,938,431 shares; 2024Q4: 18,969,179 shares; 2025Q1: 19,094,021 shares; 2025Q2: 19,219,290 shares 19,219,290$1.19B11.64%+125,269Timeline
KKRKKR & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,393,836 shares; 2024Q4: 10,283,564 shares; 2025Q1: 8,847,564 shares; 2025Q2: 8,847,564 shares 8,847,564$1.18B11.53%0Timeline
MCOMOODYS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,362,880 shares; 2024Q4: 3,078,927 shares; 2025Q1: 2,435,458 shares; 2025Q2: 2,305,424 shares 2,305,424$1.16B11.33%-130,034Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,271,740 shares; 2024Q4: 3,271,740 shares; 2025Q1: 3,175,240 shares; 2025Q2: 3,175,240 shares 3,175,240$1.13B11.04%0Timeline
ORLYOREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 919,065 shares; 2024Q4: 895,280 shares; 2025Q1: 863,910 shares; 2025Q2: 9,410,714 shares 9,410,714$848M8.31%+8,546,804Timeline
ROPROPER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,499,429 shares; 2024Q4: 1,481,929 shares; 2025Q1: 1,449,188 shares; 2025Q2: 1,439,468 shares 1,439,468$816M7.99%-9,720Timeline
CSGPCOSTAR GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,934,093 shares; 2024Q4: 9,313,880 shares; 2025Q1: 9,313,592 shares; 2025Q2: 9,309,232 shares 9,309,232$748M7.33%-4,360Timeline
ABNBAIRBNB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,649,398 shares; 2024Q4: 2,649,398 shares; 2025Q1: 2,917,733 shares; 2025Q2: 3,473,243 shares 3,473,243$460M4.5%+555,510Timeline
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,775,400 shares; 2024Q4: 1,775,400 shares; 2025Q1: 1,775,400 shares; 2025Q2: 1,775,400 shares 1,775,400$351M3.43%0Timeline
AMTAMERICAN TOWER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,052,532 shares; 2024Q4: 5,503,413 shares; 2025Q1: 2,589,192 shares; 2025Q2: 915,249 shares 915,249$202M1.98%-1,673,943Timeline
CCCCCC INTELLIGENT SOLUTIONS HLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,681,398 shares; 2024Q4: 10,681,398 shares; 2025Q1: 13,190,384 shares; 2025Q2: 14,770,128 shares 14,770,128$139M1.36%+1,579,744Timeline
CPRTCOPART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,200,000 shares 1,200,000$58.9M0.58%newTimeline
GSHDGOOSEHEAD INS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 366,125 shares; 2024Q4: 366,125 shares; 2025Q1: 366,125 shares; 2025Q2: 366,125 shares 366,125$38.6M0.38%0Timeline
FICOFAIR ISAAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 9,148 shares 9,148$16.7M0.16%newTimeline
SOPHSOPHIA GENETICS SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,237,504 shares; 2024Q4: 2,237,504 shares; 2025Q1: 2,237,504 shares; 2025Q2: 3,719,140 shares 3,719,140$11.5M0.11%+1,481,636Timeline
KMXCARMAX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,297,151 shares; 2024Q4: 667,437 shares; 2025Q1: 205,275 shares; 2025Q2: 150,600 shares 150,600$10.1M0.1%-54,675Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,274 shares; 2024Q4: 15,274 shares; 2025Q1: 15,175 shares; 2025Q2: 13,985 shares 13,985$6.79M0.07%-1,190Timeline
VRSKVERISK ANALYTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,378 shares; 2024Q4: 11,301 shares; 2025Q1: 10,139 shares; 2025Q2: 8,639 shares 8,639$2.69M0.03%-1,500Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
DBRGDIGITALBRIDGE GROUP INC164,740$1.45Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001112520-25-000019 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set