Skip to content

AFTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1232960, Charlotte, NC

AFTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC reported $33,805,000 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-08-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 82.35% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-22-004892

Period
2022-06-30
Reported value
$33.8M
Holdings
16
Top 10 weight
82.35%
New
7
Sold out
9

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PANWnew+5,000$2.47M
FANGnew+20,000$2.42M
APAnew+50,000$1.75M
EOGnew+15,000$1.66M
MOSadded+35,000$1.65M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DIGITALBRIDGE GROUP INCreduced-700,000-$3.42M
FCXexited-55,000-$2.74M
Tuttle Capital Short Innova…exited-50,000-$2.31M
NBRexited-15,000-$2.29M
EXEexited-25,000-$2.17M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2022

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-22-004892, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $33,805,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
DIGITALBRIDGE GROUP INCDIGITALBRIDGE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not loaded; 2021Q1: not loaded; 2021Q2: not loaded; 2021Q3: not loaded; 2021Q4: 1,900,000 shares; 2022Q1: 1,700,000 shares; 2022Q2: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$4.88M14.44%-700,000
HALHALLIBURTON COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not loaded; 2021Q1: not loaded; 2021Q2: not loaded; 2021Q3: not loaded; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 85,000 shares; 2022Q2: 105,000 shares 105,000$3.29M9.74%+20,000Timeline
OXYOCCIDENTAL PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not loaded; 2021Q1: not loaded; 2021Q2: not loaded; 2021Q3: not loaded; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 40,000 shares; 2022Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$2.94M8.71%+10,000Timeline
MOSMOSAIC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not loaded; 2021Q1: not loaded; 2021Q2: not loaded; 2021Q3: not loaded; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 25,000 shares; 2022Q2: 60,000 shares 60,000$2.83M8.38%+35,000Timeline
CRWDCROWDSTRIKE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not loaded; 2021Q1: not loaded; 2021Q2: not loaded; 2021Q3: not loaded; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 10,000 shares; 2022Q2: 15,000 shares 15,000$2.53M7.48%+5,000Timeline
CONTINENTAL RES INCCONTINENTAL RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not loaded; 2021Q1: not loaded; 2021Q2: not loaded; 2021Q3: not loaded; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 30,000 shares; 2022Q2: 38,132 shares 38,132$2.49M7.37%+8,132
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not loaded; 2021Q1: not loaded; 2021Q2: not loaded; 2021Q3: not loaded; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 5,000 shares 5,000$2.47M7.31%newTimeline
FANGDIAMONDBACK ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not loaded; 2021Q1: not loaded; 2021Q2: not loaded; 2021Q3: not loaded; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$2.42M7.17%newTimeline
ENVXENOVIX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not loaded; 2021Q1: not loaded; 2021Q2: not loaded; 2021Q3: not loaded; 2021Q4: 195,000 shares; 2022Q1: 120,000 shares; 2022Q2: 250,000 shares 250,000$2.23M6.59%+130,000Timeline
APAAPA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not loaded; 2021Q1: not loaded; 2021Q2: not loaded; 2021Q3: not loaded; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$1.75M5.16%newTimeline
EOGEOG RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not loaded; 2021Q1: not loaded; 2021Q2: not loaded; 2021Q3: not loaded; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 15,000 shares 15,000$1.66M4.9%newTimeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not loaded; 2021Q1: not loaded; 2021Q2: not loaded; 2021Q3: not loaded; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 25,000 shares 25,000$1.38M4.08%newTimeline
NTRNUTRIEN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not loaded; 2021Q1: not loaded; 2021Q2: not loaded; 2021Q3: not loaded; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 15,000 shares 15,000$1.2M3.53%newTimeline
ASPNASPEN AEROGELS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not loaded; 2021Q1: not loaded; 2021Q2: not loaded; 2021Q3: not loaded; 2021Q4: 137,700 shares; 2022Q1: 127,343 shares; 2022Q2: 107,119 shares 107,119$1.06M3.13%-20,224Timeline
SILVERBOW RES INCSILVERBOW RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not loaded; 2021Q1: not loaded; 2021Q2: not loaded; 2021Q3: not loaded; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 15,000 shares 15,000$425K1.26%new
LBRTLIBERTY ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: not loaded; 2021Q1: not loaded; 2021Q2: not loaded; 2021Q3: not loaded; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 105,000 shares; 2022Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$255K0.75%-85,000Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2022

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
FCXFREEPORT MCMORAN INC55,000$2.74Mshares
Tuttle Capital Short Innova…Tuttle Capital Short Innovation E…50,000$2.31Mshares
NBRNABORS INDUSTRIES LTD15,000$2.29Mshares
EXEEXPAND ENERGY CORPORATION25,000$2.17Mshares
LITHIUM AMERICAS CORPLITHIUM AMERICAS CORP50,000$1.93Mshares
LIVENT CORPLIVENT CORP65,000$1.7Mshares
CFCF INDUSTRIES HOLD15,000$1.55Mshares
PTENPATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INC50,000$774Kshares
PUMPPROPETRO HLDG CORP29,094$405Kshares

How Q2 2022 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-22-004892 base2022-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set