Skip to content

AEGON USA Investment Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1454937, CEDAR RAPIDS, IA

AEGON USA Investment Management, LLC reported $139,692,195 across 42 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-07-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 87.3% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001454937-26-000009

Period
2026-06-30
Reported value
$140M
Holdings
42
Top 10 weight
87.3%
New
4
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
OPInew+57,113$971K
WWadded+26,463$423K
VUGadded+3,485$300K
BKLNadded+14,000$285K
VVRnew+35,749$107K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VTIreduced-5,116-$1.89M
HFROreduced-31,812-$227K
IHRTreduced-21,764-$93.4K
SPHQreduced-650-$58.6K
BNDreduced-602-$44.2K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001454937-26-000009, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $139,692,195, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VTIVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 311,026 shares; 2024Q4: 303,581 shares; 2025Q1: 300,339 shares; 2025Q2: 293,601 shares; 2025Q3: 290,128 shares; 2025Q4: 284,368 shares; 2026Q1: 280,031 shares; 2026Q2: 274,915 shares 274,915$102M72.82%-5,116Timeline
WWWW INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 293,854 shares; 2025Q4: 182,286 shares; 2026Q1: 203,652 shares; 2026Q2: 230,115 shares 230,115$3.68M2.63%+26,463Timeline
BNDVANGUARD BD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 44,182 shares; 2024Q4: 43,389 shares; 2025Q1: 42,648 shares; 2025Q2: 42,012 shares; 2025Q3: 41,399 shares; 2025Q4: 41,001 shares; 2026Q1: 40,267 shares; 2026Q2: 39,665 shares 39,665$2.91M2.08%-602Timeline
BANK OF AMER CORPBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 3,108 shares; 2024Q4: 2,543 shares; 2025Q1: 2,488 shares; 2025Q2: 2,488 shares; 2025Q3: 2,248 shares; 2025Q4: 2,248 shares; 2026Q1: 2,248 shares; 2026Q2: 2,248 shares 2,248$2.82M2.02%0
KKR & CO INCKKR & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 27,000 shares; 2025Q3: 27,000 shares; 2025Q4: 37,400 shares; 2026Q1: 37,400 shares; 2026Q2: 37,400 shares 37,400$1.47M1.05%0
APOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INCAPOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 28,913 shares; 2024Q4: 25,913 shares; 2025Q1: 22,713 shares; 2025Q2: 22,713 shares; 2025Q3: 22,713 shares; 2025Q4: 22,713 shares; 2026Q1: 22,713 shares; 2026Q2: 22,713 shares 22,713$1.36M0.98%0
SRLNSSGA ACTIVE ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 47,300 shares; 2024Q4: 47,300 shares; 2025Q1: 47,300 shares; 2025Q2: 29,300 shares; 2025Q3: 42,300 shares; 2025Q4: 42,300 shares; 2026Q1: 26,300 shares; 2026Q2: 26,300 shares 26,300$1.06M0.76%0Timeline
OPIOFFICE PPTYS INCOME TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 57,113 shares 57,113$971K0.7%newTimeline
BKLNINVESCO EXCH TRADED FD TR IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 71,000 shares; 2024Q4: 71,000 shares; 2025Q1: 71,000 shares; 2025Q2: 36,000 shares; 2025Q3: 63,000 shares; 2025Q4: 63,000 shares; 2026Q1: 31,500 shares; 2026Q2: 45,500 shares 45,500$927K0.66%+14,000Timeline
ARES MANAGEMENT CORPORATIONARES MANAGEMENT CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 22,700 shares; 2025Q3: 22,700 shares; 2025Q4: 22,700 shares; 2026Q1: 22,700 shares; 2026Q2: 22,700 shares 22,700$825K0.59%0
VGSHVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 13,500 shares; 2024Q4: 13,500 shares; 2025Q1: 13,500 shares; 2025Q2: 13,500 shares; 2025Q3: 13,500 shares; 2025Q4: 13,500 shares; 2026Q1: 13,500 shares; 2026Q2: 13,500 shares 13,500$786K0.56%0Timeline
SOSOUTHERN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 14,530 shares; 2026Q2: 14,530 shares 14,530$728K0.52%0Timeline
HYGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 5,575 shares; 2024Q4: 5,575 shares; 2025Q1: 5,575 shares; 2025Q2: 5,575 shares; 2025Q3: 5,575 shares; 2025Q4: 5,575 shares; 2026Q1: 5,575 shares; 2026Q2: 5,575 shares 5,575$446K0.32%0Timeline
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 8,000 shares; 2024Q4: 8,000 shares; 2025Q1: 8,000 shares; 2025Q2: 8,000 shares; 2025Q3: 8,000 shares; 2025Q4: 8,000 shares; 2026Q1: 8,000 shares; 2026Q2: 8,000 shares 8,000$430K0.31%0Timeline
SPHQINVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 5,725 shares; 2024Q4: 5,725 shares; 2025Q1: 5,725 shares; 2025Q2: 5,725 shares; 2025Q3: 4,760 shares; 2025Q4: 4,920 shares; 2026Q1: 4,920 shares; 2026Q2: 4,270 shares 4,270$385K0.28%-650Timeline
VUGVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 1,002 shares; 2024Q4: 1,002 shares; 2025Q1: 1,152 shares; 2025Q2: 1,152 shares; 2025Q3: 957 shares; 2025Q4: 957 shares; 2026Q1: 957 shares; 2026Q2: 4,442 shares 4,442$383K0.27%+3,485Timeline
HFROHIGHLAND OPPS & INCOME FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 163,121 shares; 2024Q4: 196,615 shares; 2025Q1: 105,895 shares; 2025Q2: 105,895 shares; 2025Q3: 105,895 shares; 2025Q4: 88,168 shares; 2026Q1: 79,431 shares; 2026Q2: 47,619 shares 47,619$340K0.24%-31,812Timeline
HYTBLACKROCK CORPOR HI YLD FD IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 20,000 shares; 2026Q1: 35,000 shares; 2026Q2: 35,000 shares 35,000$300K0.21%0Timeline
XEFRXEATON VANCE SR FLTNG RTE TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 14,765 shares; 2025Q3: 14,765 shares; 2025Q4: 24,120 shares; 2026Q1: 24,120 shares; 2026Q2: 24,120 shares 24,120$256K0.18%0Timeline
HIXWESTERN ASSET HIGH INCOM FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 60,614 shares; 2024Q4: 60,614 shares; 2025Q1: 60,614 shares; 2025Q2: 60,614 shares; 2025Q3: 60,614 shares; 2025Q4: 60,614 shares; 2026Q1: 60,614 shares; 2026Q2: 60,614 shares 60,614$240K0.17%0Timeline
CCOCLEAR CHANNEL OUTDOOR HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 215,807 shares; 2024Q4: 215,807 shares; 2025Q1: 240,310 shares; 2025Q2: 298,191 shares; 2025Q3: 242,485 shares; 2025Q4: 88,592 shares; 2026Q1: 88,592 shares; 2026Q2: 88,592 shares 88,592$214K0.15%0Timeline
EFTEATON VANCE FLOATING RATE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 17,768 shares; 2026Q1: 17,768 shares; 2026Q2: 17,768 shares 17,768$192K0.14%0Timeline
IHRTIHEARTMEDIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: 144,005 shares; 2024Q4: 106,447 shares; 2025Q1: 106,447 shares; 2025Q2: 117,010 shares; 2025Q3: 117,010 shares; 2025Q4: 46,764 shares; 2026Q1: 46,764 shares; 2026Q2: 25,000 shares 25,000$107K0.08%-21,764Timeline
VVRINVESCO SR INCOME TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: not reported; 2026Q2: 35,749 shares 35,749$107K0.08%newTimeline
EAFGRAFTECH INTL LTD SR NTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 15,000 shares; 2026Q2: 15,000 shares 15,000$88.7K0.06%0Timeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
WELLS FARGO & COWELLS FARGO & CO PERP PFD CNV Aprincipal2,870$3.33M0
UBER TECHNOLOGIES INCUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC NOTE 0.875%12/0principal1,403,000$1.68M0
GLOBAL PMTS INCGLOBAL PMTS INC NOTE 1.500% 3/0principal1,800,000$1.62M0
CENTERPOINT ENERGY INCCENTERPOINT ENERGY INC NOTE 4.250% 8/1principal1,129,000$1.36M0
EVERGY INCEVERGY INC NOTE 4.500%12/1principal932,000$1.33M0
PPL CAP FDG INCPPL CAP FDG INC NOTE 2.875% 3/1principal1,122,000$1.27M0
CMS ENERGY CORPCMS ENERGY CORP NOTE 3.375% 5/0principal905,000$1.01M0
SOUTHERN COSOUTHERN CO NOTE 4.500% 6/1principal750,000$826K0
NEXTERA ENERGY CAP HLDGS INCNEXTERA ENERGY CAP HLDGS INC NOTE 3.000% 3/0principal621,000$816K0
SOUTHERN COSOUTHERN CO NOTE 3.250% 6/1principal700,000$707Knew
WEC ENERGY GROUP INCWEC ENERGY GROUP INC Convertibleprincipal500,000$620K0
WEC ENERGY GROUP INCWEC ENERGY GROUP INC NOTE 4.375% 6/0principal500,000$605K0
MERITAGE HOMES CORPMERITAGE HOMES CORP NOTE 1.750% 5/1principal475,000$489K0
PINNACLE WEST CAP CORPPINNACLE WEST CAP CORP CNVprincipal350,000$417K0
ENVISTA HOLDINGS CORPORATIONENVISTA HOLDINGS CORPORATION NOTE 1.750% 8/1principal390,000$390K0
BLOCK INCBLOCK INC NOTE 0.250%11/0principal300,000$284Knew
CAPITAL SOUTHWEST CORPCAPITAL SOUTHWEST CORP Convertible Bondprincipal185,000$192K0

Sold out in Q2 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
DUKE ENERGY CORP NEWDUKE ENERGY CORP NEW1,434,000$1.58Mprincipal
VENTAS RLTY LTD PARTNERSHIPVENTAS RLTY LTD PARTNERSHIP761,000$1.13Mprincipal
AMERICAN WTR CAP CORPAMERICAN WTR CAP CORP500,000$499Kprincipal

How Q2 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001454937-26-000009 base2026-07-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set