Skip to content

ACCIPITER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1280190, Jersey City, NJ

ACCIPITER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC reported $307,828,000 across 8 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-08-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000921895-18-002329

Period
2018-06-30
Reported value
$308M
Holdings
8
Top 10 weight
100%
New
5
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CVSnew+100,000$6.43M
Tnew+200,000$6.42M
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCnew+100,000$6M
CIGNA CORPORATIONadded+15,000$2.55M
SCInew+25,000$895K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SHIRE PLCexited-80,270-$12M
TEVAreduced-47,571-$1.16M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000921895-18-002329, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $62,276,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
FORESIGHT ENERGY LPFORESIGHT ENERGY LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 7,836,251 shares; 2017Q1: 7,622,302 shares; 2017Q2: 7,622,302 shares; 2017Q3: 7,623,702 shares; 2017Q4: 7,633,534 shares; 2018Q1: 7,664,923 shares; 2018Q2: 7,705,398 shares 7,705,398$31.6M50.73%+40,475
CIGNA CORPORATIONCIGNA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 35,000 shares; 2018Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$8.5M13.65%+15,000
CVSCVS HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$6.43M10.33%newTimeline
TAT&T INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$6.42M10.31%newTimeline
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCWALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$6M9.64%new
TEVATEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 204,030 shares; 2017Q1: 200,000 shares; 2017Q2: 202,145 shares; 2017Q3: 604,185 shares; 2017Q4: 424,064 shares; 2018Q1: 147,571 shares; 2018Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$2.43M3.91%-47,571Timeline
SCISERVICE CORP INTLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 25,000 shares 25,000$895K1.44%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
TSLATESLA INC COMput716,000$246Mnew

Sold out in Q2 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SHIRE PLCSHIRE PLC80,270$12Mshares

How Q2 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000921895-18-002329 base2018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set